"моя чашка"

Translation:my cup

3 years ago

4 Comments


Edilvers
Edilvers

Why the letter «ш» is pronounced like «c»? Is it because of the engine voice or because before a consonant like «к» it must be like that?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Ш" is never pronounced like "с". It's a problem with the voice.

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Хорошо. Спасибо за ответ.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The pronounciation is definitely wrong - please report it. I can't think on an example where «ш» would be pronounced as anything else.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.