1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя чашка"

"моя чашка"

Translation:my cup

November 10, 2015

4 Comments


Edilvers

Why the letter «ш» is pronounced like «c»? Is it because of the engine voice or because before a consonant like «к» it must be like that?


JanisaChatte

"Ш" is never pronounced like "с". It's a problem with the voice.


Edilvers

Хорошо. Спасибо за ответ.


zirkul
Mod

The pronounciation is definitely wrong - please report it. I can't think on an example where «ш» would be pronounced as anything else.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.