"Извини, у тебя есть сестра?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a sister?

November 10, 2015

15 Comments


AlexF457204

This sounds very suggestive.

March 4, 2018

AbuDhabi6

Yes.

"Hey, you're pretty but I notice you have a ring. Do you have a sister?" ;)

April 29, 2018

Will709432

Or said to the ugly sister. Извини, у тебя есть сестра

August 15, 2018

Willwsharp

what's the difference between Извини and извините? Is just gender?

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

No, it's not gender. It's the difference between singular familiar (ты) and singular polite or plural (вы) forms.

November 10, 2015

JuliaBonda4

Can it not translate to "Excuse me, but do you have a sister?" I mean, does it change it that drastically by adding a "but"?

December 13, 2015

MinskAlien

It annoys me also that "I'm sorry," can't be used. In British English we often say "I'm sorry, " instead of "Excuse me". American's laugh all the time at this...

July 26, 2016

MinskAlien

I'm sorry is short for "I'm sorry to disturb you" and "Excuse me" basically means "forgive me". It is weird to me that Americans laugh at the first but not their own version

January 2, 2017

probably-a-cat

Actually, "Sorry, do you have a sister?" Is accepted now! :D

August 28, 2018

Coherency

Not really, but the Russian word for "but" appeared nowhere in the sentence.

March 29, 2016

Mitchell326497

I am still having some confusion remembering the difference between "тебя" "вас" and other words used as "are you" or "our" if im making sense? in some places i see тебя in other places i see one of the other 3.. ? Even when its singular its interchangeable?

April 5, 2016

KsanterX

"Ты" (informal singular "you") changes to "Тебя":

Ты мой друг - У тебя есть друг

Ты читаешь книгу - У тебя есть книга

If you use "Вы" (formal plural "you"), it changes to "Вас".

Вы мой начальник - У вас есть задания для меня?

Вы изучаете русский язык - У вас всё получится

Also, it depends on the meaning of what you say:

Ты работаешь в магазине, у вас есть сок? - "You work at the shop, do you have juice?"

Here we say informal "ты" talking to our friend who works there and then we use plural "вас" because we ask about the place where he works with other people.

April 11, 2016

ceflesch

In the word Извини I can't hear the B??!! It happens in some cases (like the Hello for example, that I definitely do not remember how to write it...) . In other words like BOT it is clear the sound (more like a v, correct?) ANy comments to help me?! When do we say B and when we do not??!! спасибо!!

June 4, 2016

diogogomez

You can copy and paste the Russian word to this site to get its phonetic transcription, so you would know how to pronounce the word correctly. Try it with здравствуйте for example http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter

July 2, 2016

July624477

It sounds like : you have a sister, not like : you have a sister? ....

January 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.