"Извини, у тебя есть сестра?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a sister?

November 10, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Willwsharp

what's the difference between Извини and извините? Is just gender?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, it's not gender. It's the difference between singular familiar (ты) and singular polite or plural (вы) forms.


Matthias143324

so, how would the polite sentence be written, using вы?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Извините, у Вас есть сестра?


[deactivated user]

    From the T&N section of the skill "Phrases 2":

    Contrary to what many native speakers have come to believe in the last ten or fifteen years, the polite "you" is not automatically capitalized in Russian, and never was. Such capitalization is used in some formal styles.

    Извините, у вас есть сестра? should also imply politeness, right?


JuliaBonda4

    Can it not translate to "Excuse me, but do you have a sister?" I mean, does it change it that drastically by adding a "but"?


MinskAlien

    It annoys me also that "I'm sorry," can't be used. In British English we often say "I'm sorry, " instead of "Excuse me". American's laugh all the time at this...


MinskAlien

    I'm sorry is short for "I'm sorry to disturb you" and "Excuse me" basically means "forgive me". It is weird to me that Americans laugh at the first but not their own version


ya_pidorac

    Actually, "Sorry, do you have a sister?" Is accepted now! :D


Coherency

    Not really, but the Russian word for "but" appeared nowhere in the sentence.


July624477

    It sounds like : you have a sister, not like : you have a sister? ....


Aleksandro_RU

    Yeah, it is like if he wanted to say: "Excuse me, [but] you have a sister..." :-D :-D :-D


SilverDrakon

    What the difference between 'i am sorry ..." and "excuse me ..." ? In russian it have the same meaning.


soobee620

    In a lot of contexts, both can be translated as извини(те). If you are really trying to say that you apologize (like "forgive me"), then you can use прости(те).


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Прости(те) has both meanings as well, at least in St. Petersburg. To me, прости(те) & извини(те) are perfectly interchangeable; the context takes care of the exact meaning.

    E.g., "Простите, не подскажете который час?" = "Ехcuse me, what time is it?" is how I would phrase this question.


Mitchell326497

    I am still having some confusion remembering the difference between "тебя" "вас" and other words used as "are you" or "our" if im making sense? in some places i see тебя in other places i see one of the other 3.. ? Even when its singular its interchangeable?


KsanterX

    "Ты" (informal singular "you") changes to "Тебя":

    Ты мой друг - У тебя есть друг

    Ты читаешь книгу - У тебя есть книга

    If you use "Вы" (formal plural "you"), it changes to "Вас".

    Вы мой начальник - У вас есть задания для меня?

    Вы изучаете русский язык - У вас всё получится

    Also, it depends on the meaning of what you say:

    Ты работаешь в магазине, у вас есть сок? - "You work at the shop, do you have juice?"

    Here we say informal "ты" talking to our friend who works there and then we use plural "вас" because we ask about the place where he works with other people.


ceflesch

    In the word Извини I can't hear the B??!! It happens in some cases (like the Hello for example, that I definitely do not remember how to write it...) . In other words like BOT it is clear the sound (more like a v, correct?) ANy comments to help me?! When do we say B and when we do not??!! спасибо!!


diogogomez

    You can copy and paste the Russian word to this site to get its phonetic transcription, so you would know how to pronounce the word correctly. Try it with здравствуйте for example http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


Karadeniz83

    what a weird question!


Alvin_Setya

    But how i can differentiate between "sorry" and "excuse me"?


PupuBlue

    I know the sentence is in singular, but to me it is more natural to ask in plural (do you have sisterS). Possible because of the influence of my native language, we pretty much never ask if someone has A sister. Because of this, I feel the plural translation should also be accepted


PadraicCas3

    In Ireland we use my structure too

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.