1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извини, у тебя есть сестра?"

"Извини, у тебя есть сестра?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a sister?

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


AlexF457204

This sounds very suggestive.


AbuDhabi6

Yes.

"Hey, you're pretty but I notice you have a ring. Do you have a sister?" ;)


Will709432

Or said to the ugly sister. Извини, у тебя есть сестра


avernie

Jajajjaja that's a good one


PolyGoat8

"( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)" not accepted April 5, 2020


Willwsharp

what's the difference between Извини and извините? Is just gender?


zirkul
Mod

No, it's not gender. It's the difference between singular familiar (ты) and singular polite or plural (вы) forms.


Matthias143324

so, how would the polite sentence be written, using вы?


zirkul
Mod

Извините, у Вас есть сестра?


Esen.

From the T&N section of the skill "Phrases 2":

Contrary to what many native speakers have come to believe in the last ten or fifteen years, the polite "you" is not automatically capitalized in Russian, and never was. Such capitalization is used in some formal styles.

Извините, у вас есть сестра? should also imply politeness, right?


JuliaBonda4

Can it not translate to "Excuse me, but do you have a sister?" I mean, does it change it that drastically by adding a "but"?


MinskAlien

It annoys me also that "I'm sorry," can't be used. In British English we often say "I'm sorry, " instead of "Excuse me". American's laugh all the time at this...


MinskAlien

I'm sorry is short for "I'm sorry to disturb you" and "Excuse me" basically means "forgive me". It is weird to me that Americans laugh at the first but not their own version


ya_pidorac

Actually, "Sorry, do you have a sister?" Is accepted now! :D


Coherency

Not really, but the Russian word for "but" appeared nowhere in the sentence.


cardoso165

Vera, you can't ask people stuff like that. We're gonna get deported!


Mitchell326497

I am still having some confusion remembering the difference between "тебя" "вас" and other words used as "are you" or "our" if im making sense? in some places i see тебя in other places i see one of the other 3.. ? Even when its singular its interchangeable?


KsanterX

"Ты" (informal singular "you") changes to "Тебя":

Ты мой друг - У тебя есть друг

Ты читаешь книгу - У тебя есть книга

If you use "Вы" (formal plural "you"), it changes to "Вас".

Вы мой начальник - У вас есть задания для меня?

Вы изучаете русский язык - У вас всё получится

Also, it depends on the meaning of what you say:

Ты работаешь в магазине, у вас есть сок? - "You work at the shop, do you have juice?"

Here we say informal "ты" talking to our friend who works there and then we use plural "вас" because we ask about the place where he works with other people.


ceflesch

In the word Извини I can't hear the B??!! It happens in some cases (like the Hello for example, that I definitely do not remember how to write it...) . In other words like BOT it is clear the sound (more like a v, correct?) ANy comments to help me?! When do we say B and when we do not??!! спасибо!!


diogogomez

You can copy and paste the Russian word to this site to get its phonetic transcription, so you would know how to pronounce the word correctly. Try it with здравствуйте for example http://easypronunciation.com/en/russian-phonetic-transcription-converter


July624477

It sounds like : you have a sister, not like : you have a sister? ....


SilverDrakon

What the difference between 'i am sorry ..." and "excuse me ..." ? In russian it have the same meaning.


JeremyDesai

Excuseme do you have sister?

This is correct. Sister without an article.


miniepicness

in English you need an article there ("a" or "the"), even if you don't in Russian.


StudyingRussian.

извини Mean sorry


StudyingRussian.

извините means excuse me


Kalldreth

Ah да, this old pick-up line...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.