"My mom is in Germany."

Translation:Моя мама в Германии.

November 10, 2015

27 Comments


gh5908

Why is it Германии, as opposed to Германия? Isn't this fem gender due to Mama?

March 4, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Both Мама and Германия are feminine independently (and one noun never forces its gender on another). Preposition "в" forces a noun to take the prepositional case, if it refers to location (as opposed to direction), i.e. when it means "in" rather than "into/to". The prepositional of "Германия" is "Германии".

March 4, 2016

serbioski

Спасибо

March 13, 2016

Ararabr

Спасибо

August 30, 2017

PederLarse

Спасибо

November 4, 2018

Andrew382950

I've listened to both, and both Германии and Германия sound the same to me. Is this the fault of the speaker or is there something I'm missing?

July 17, 2016

Deniboj1

Why do some singular feminine nouns in their prepositional case end in 'и' and some end in 'е'. земля́ (nom.) > земле́ (prep.) but Герма́ния (nom.) > Герма́нии (prep.) ???

August 22, 2018

Jett_Phil

Why can't I use, "Мать" in this sentence?

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Report it. It's more formal and less affectionate, but perfectly correct.

P.S. Perhaps they were looking for a more affectionate word by using "mom" instead of "mother" in the original sentence?

November 10, 2015

Jett_Phil

I can understand why the creators would wish for me to use, "Mama" instead of "Мать", however I believe that those two answers should in the least both be correct.

November 10, 2015

jeffreythu1

yeah, it let's us use mom and mother interchangeably when translating to English. i learned мать first elsewhere so i frequently use it for the first lesson of the day until мама comes up. i like мама more as a translation for mom, it just isn't the first thing i think of yet and i don't think that should be wrong.

December 20, 2015

JakobAlexa1

Моя мать в Германии, is wrong?

February 27, 2017

virginiawhill

It's only because you used Мать as a more formal version of 'Mom' than the program wanted. For some reason it only accepts Мама

December 17, 2017

Apahegy

Why isn't «Мама в Германии» accepted? I thought in Russian it would be implied "my" mom.

November 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

You left out "my" = моя

April 27, 2018

Alon844897

When do i use в and when на? Why he is in (на) work is different than he is in (в) Germany?

June 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Just a general feeling about it, but на seems to indicate a more precision location, while в is more a general indication. For instance, "it is in Russian in the house in the kitchen in/on the plate" = это в России в доме на кухне на тарелке

April 27, 2018

zirkul
Mod

That is plain wrong. Russian uses both "в" & "на" for locations and directions, including geographical names. There is no precision or lack thereof implied. And while there are some patterns, there are no rules for which preposition is used with each particular noun. So its "на работе" (at work), "на почте" (at the post office) but "в школе" (at school) and "в магазине" (at the shop/store). Also, it's "в Крым" (to Crimea) but "на Камчатку" (to Kamchatka) - and both are peninsulas, so good luck devising a rule.

April 27, 2018

MATOUS8

Why is есть not in the statement?

December 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Because there is no present tense of "to be" in Russian.

April 27, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Sure there is: "есть". It's just that we do not use it in this type of sentences. You might want to read e.g. this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27006369

April 27, 2018

zelia721

В Германии, моя мама isnt accepted. Is that not an applicable sentence structure here?

April 3, 2017

zirkul
Mod

It is certainly completely meaningless with a comma, but even without that comma your word order is very strange. It tells us either what's in Germany (good beer, sausages and mum) or else, given the proper vocal stress on В Германии it would be something I could say while being highly irritated by having to repeat where my mum is for the tenth time.

You can read more on the standard word order in Russian here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

April 3, 2017

gopeter2000

Why "моя" and not "мой". Is it because мама is feminine? Or does it depend on the gender of the person whose speaking, and we're assuming it's a female?

July 18, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Why "моя" and not "мой". Is it because мама is feminine?

Yes, precisely. Моя мама (feminine), мой папа (masculine). The speaker's gender is irrelevant.

July 18, 2017

Micky913

I don't know why мать would be incorrect in this context. Especially if I wasn't talking to an acquaintance.

February 2, 2019

Alexis217645

Would you say "mom" (or "mum") if you were not talking to an acquaintance? Мама is appropriate in contexts where "mom"/"mum" is.

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.