"My mom is in Germany."

Translation:Моя мама в Германии.

November 10, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gh5908

Why is it Германии, as opposed to Германия? Isn't this fem gender due to Mama?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Both Мама and Германия are feminine independently (and one noun never forces its gender on another). Preposition "в" forces a noun to take the prepositional case, if it refers to location (as opposed to direction), i.e. when it means "in" rather than "into/to". The prepositional of "Германия" is "Германии".


Ararabr

Спасибо


Andrew382950

I've listened to both, and both Германии and Германия sound the same to me. Is this the fault of the speaker or is there something I'm missing?


Deniboj1

Why do some singular feminine nouns in their prepositional case end in 'и' and some end in 'е'. земля́ (nom.) > земле́ (prep.) but Герма́ния (nom.) > Герма́нии (prep.) ???


RedSpit

endings "ия" change to "ии" while endings "я" change to "е"


Jett_Phil

Why can't I use, "Мать" in this sentence?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Report it. It's more formal and less affectionate, but perfectly correct.

P.S. Perhaps they were looking for a more affectionate word by using "mom" instead of "mother" in the original sentence?


Jett_Phil

I can understand why the creators would wish for me to use, "Mama" instead of "Мать", however I believe that those two answers should in the least both be correct.


jeffreythu1

yeah, it let's us use mom and mother interchangeably when translating to English. i learned мать first elsewhere so i frequently use it for the first lesson of the day until мама comes up. i like мама more as a translation for mom, it just isn't the first thing i think of yet and i don't think that should be wrong.


JunoHu1

The 'register' (mode of speaking for social context) has been denoted as informal by the word "mom". If the source text used the word 'mother' it would suggest a formal register.


J4E89

Моя мать в Германии, is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    It's only because you used Мать as a more formal version of 'Mom' than the program wanted. For some reason it only accepts Мама


Alon844897

    When do i use в and when на? Why he is in (на) work is different than he is in (в) Germany?


Apahegy

    Why isn't «Мама в Германии» accepted? I thought in Russian it would be implied "my" mom.


zelia721

    В Германии, моя мама isnt accepted. Is that not an applicable sentence structure here?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    It is certainly completely meaningless with a comma, but even without that comma your word order is very strange. It tells us either what's in Germany (good beer, sausages and mum) or else, given the proper vocal stress on В Германии it would be something I could say while being highly irritated by having to repeat where my mum is for the tenth time.

    You can read more on the standard word order in Russian here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


gopeter2000

    Why "моя" and not "мой". Is it because мама is feminine? Or does it depend on the gender of the person whose speaking, and we're assuming it's a female?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Why "моя" and not "мой". Is it because мама is feminine?

    Yes, precisely. Моя мама (feminine), мой папа (masculine). The speaker's gender is irrelevant.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Why, in the audio, is it pronounced Гéрмании (1st-syllable stress) and not the expected Гeрмáнии (2nd-syllable stress)?


SilkeL31

    Usually if you have ONE letter wrong it's just a typo


Icethebear

    My mom is in Jalisco


MATOUS8

    Why is есть not in the statement?


Micky913

    I don't know why мать would be incorrect in this context. Especially if I wasn't talking to an acquaintance.


Alexis217645

    Would you say "mom" (or "mum") if you were not talking to an acquaintance? Мама is appropriate in contexts where "mom"/"mum" is.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.