1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу жить!"

"Я хочу жить!"

Translation:I want to live!

November 10, 2015

84 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

....I really hope I never have to use this sentence


Martin135869

It might be useful if you meet that медведь в парке


Spectacular101

Comments like this are why I LOVE Duolingo! Спасибо :)


geneven

This is the name of a film starring Susan Hayward from 1958.


JewishPolyglot

I wonder if anyone said it to Putin... isn't he a former KGB agent?


Theron126

Counterintelligence. KGB was a lot of things besides secret police.


JewishPolyglot

Ну, it was probably said to him by several dozen people sent by the CIA - who by the way were totally wasted because people like Kim Philby kept leaking about them to the Soviets. Look it up


Theron126

I don't need to look it up. History and espionage have always interested me :-) Therefore I also know that Philby defected to the Soviet Union more than ten years before Putin was part of the KGB. That kind of thing doesn't seem to have been part of Putin's job, anyway.


Theron126

Correct. You did say people like Philby, and there were other moles later, though as far as I know none that got as high up.

Putin started out in counter-intelligence but actually ended up more on the intelligence side of things, apparently was involved in efforts to recruit foreigners in Dresden as KGB assets. Masha Gossen in her book "The Man Without a Face" says he was effectively just a secretary and most of his time would have been spent filing reports. Putin was responsible for burning the KGB's archives in Dresden when the Soviet Union collapsed.


Theron126

If you're interested in this sort of thing, perhaps you would enjoy frying your brain on this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taman_Shud_Case


JewishPolyglot

Nice, I'm kinda interested in that also. I did say people LIKE Kim Philby, right? What WAS Putin's job in counterintelligence?


SimasStane

Duo is helping you in situations where your life is about to be ended by a russian mob


Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works


John_Sa

WAKE ME UP INSIDE


emmanuelanajao

AND SAVE ME FROM THE DARK


C-Thorium-G

BID MY BLOOD TO RUN


obscure-memes

BEFORE I COME UNDONE


XhannahX5

SAVE MEE FROM THE NOOOTHING IVE BEEECOME


Dimidov

When Duolingo writes your spy novel for you.


sebool112

Guess Я не хочу умирать would go along quite nicely with it.


mishmobile

Duo is experiencing a Pinocchio moment.


MayaB1226

Ya не хочу выживать, я хочу жить!


P-Code

Let's hope I'll never have to translate this outside of Duolingo.....


Theron126

Oh, it's perfectly OK in the right context. Я хочу жить... в России ))


P-Code

That's true - I hope I'll never have to translate it in another context, though.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Haha! I never would have thought of it in this way! LOL! ;p


071g1

Even worse!!! (Joke)


Edilvers

And how do you say "I want to continue living"? With "продолжать"?


daddy.daddy.cool

Я хочу продолжать жить but i have never heard that sentence IRL. Maybe you mean Я хочу жить дальше?


Girl_in_Green

Does "Я хочу жить дальше" mean "I want to live longer"?


Shady_arc

"дальше" means "further", both when talking about how far things are and also about events that are going to unfold "next".

Longer is "дольше" (in temporal sense) or "длиннее" (in spatial interpretation).


Nuept

i want to live longer = Я хочу жить дольше


FilipKV

I wanna give! I've been a miner for a heart of gold.


Haiduke

It's these expressions I never give.

I thought about it too! Neil Young <3


abravewolf

And I'm getting old


CaioSlyvan

There is a problem with this exercise. The same one keeps repeating, and only stops repeating when i force an error


Mr_Thu

Life can be жить sometimes! Хаха ;)


obscure-memes

Russian 101: Avoiding the Mafia


Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works


will.125

me @ student loans


ceru_lea

the NKVD doesn't care you want to, comrade


Mustafaomert

I will never get killed by a Russian after all the repeats. Thank you Duolingo


Nik659150

elderly Siberian villager pleads to soldiers after being informed upon by a neighbour for stealing 1 loaf of bread, during the Purges, circa 1930s


Redwars22

А я не хочу жить!


JohnnyBladeakos

sounds like Robin from One Piece


MBossolon

I was thinking the same!


ifnlahtocrtion1

я хочу умирать


Frink7

Ok had this one come up way too much in one sesion


WilliamSch554540

so thats what it means


Ataque77

Я тоже дуо, я тоже...


Cherry_slush

Why is this a thing... Just.... WHY?!?! :l


DJHarris8

Useful when you forget a lesson or two and Duo comes for you. "Beg for your life in Russian" "Я ХОЧУ ЖИТЬ" "Then why don't you practice more?" "У меня нет времени!" "Yet you've learned so much. Don't you want to learn more?"


Adam363593

This is just like that DL meme. "How do you beg for your life in Russian?"


craastad

Why is "I would like to live!" not accepted? Maybe I equate "I want" and "I would like to" in colloquial English?


R_Andersson

I don‘t know. All I know is that ‘I would like to’ is subjunctive, while ‘I want to’ is indicative. I think ‘I would like to live!’ would be «Я хотел(а) бы жить!».


[deactivated user]

    Pretty much the same thing as "Я хочу бекон!"


antinikuntini

    we don't deserve to survive we deserve to live


Chubbchubbzza007

    How do you say "anymore" in Russian?


Shady_arc

    Use больше in a negative sentence.


Chubbchubbzza007

    So would it go at the end of the sentance?


Shady_arc

    Not exactly. The most typical word order would be like "Я больше не хочу жить", "У меня больше нет кровати", "Они больше не спят на работе" and so on.


Ahmadpoorg

    Bag for like in Russian


deltaray3

    Does this have the same meaning in Russian where it doesn't just mean to survive but you might say this when you've had a boring life and you want to make it more exciting. I want to live, I want to get out and do something meaningful. In other words, it doesn't always imply "Please don't kill me" in English.


moonchild1985

    Are you living???


Ppr89

    Привет! Ну что, Кто тут хочет жить? ))


JuanSebast291989

    Why is the translation "I wanna live" not right? The platform accepts typos but not contractions?


QurtQurt

    I want to be. - Is this correct here?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started