"Я хочу жить!"

Translation:I want to live!

November 10, 2015

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-..--..-.-.-.-

....I really hope I never have to use this sentence


Martin135869

It might be useful if you meet that медведь в парке


Legarsov

Thats actually hilarious


Spectacular101

Comments like this are why I LOVE Duolingo! Спасибо :)


geneven

This is the name of a film starring Susan Hayward from 1958.


mehtap0800

And the name of a song by John Denver


golfwang7

looks good might try an watch it Спасибо


VKV3

-..--..-.-.-.-, yes, but it might be useful


SimasStane

Duo is helping you in situations where your life is about to be ended by a russian mob


Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works


BernhardMa1

"Oh, we hadn't considered that, sorry! Let him go, guys!"


John_Sa

WAKE ME UP INSIDE


Alnnfan

AND SAVE ME FROM THE DARK


emmanuelanajao

AND SAVE ME FROM THE DARK


C-Thorium-G

BID MY BLOOD TO RUN


XhannahX5

SAVE MEE FROM THE NOOOTHING IVE BEEECOME


meytal10

BRING ME TOOO LIFE


potatoking42

BEFORE YOU GO GO...


Dimidov

When Duolingo writes your spy novel for you.


sebool112

Guess Я не хочу умирать would go along quite nicely with it.


DaemonRider

Also: Я ничего не знаю


mishmobile

Duo is experiencing a Pinocchio moment.


haloboy777

More like preparing us for something.


P-Code

Let's hope I'll never have to translate this outside of Duolingo.....


Theron126

Oh, it's perfectly OK in the right context. Я хочу жить... в России ))


P-Code

That's true - I hope I'll never have to translate it in another context, though.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Haha! I never would have thought of it in this way! LOL! ;p


SCP-DUO

Even worse!!! (Joke)


MayaB1226

Ya не хочу выживать, я хочу жить!


Mr_Thu

Life can be жить sometimes! Хаха ;)


call.of.the.void

Russian 101: Avoiding the Mafia


Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works


FilipKV

I wanna give! I've been a miner for a heart of gold.


Haiduke

It's these expressions I never give.

I thought about it too! Neil Young <3


abravewolf

And I'm getting old


Adam363593

This is just like that DL meme. "How do you beg for your life in Russian?"


Edilvers

And how do you say "I want to continue living"? With "продолжать"?


daddy.daddy.cool

Я хочу продолжать жить but i have never heard that sentence IRL. Maybe you mean Я хочу жить дальше?


Girl_in_Green

Does "Я хочу жить дальше" mean "I want to live longer"?


Shady_arc

"дальше" means "further", both when talking about how far things are and also about events that are going to unfold "next".

Longer is "дольше" (in temporal sense) or "длиннее" (in spatial interpretation).


Nuept

i want to live longer = Я хочу жить дольше


DJHarris8

Useful when you forget a lesson or two and Duo comes for you. "Beg for your life in Russian" "Я ХОЧУ ЖИТЬ" "Then why don't you practice more?" "У меня нет времени!" "Yet you've learned so much. Don't you want to learn more?"


JohnnyBladeakos

sounds like Robin from One Piece


MBossolon

I was thinking the same!


calisthenils

Robin in One-Piece !


ChrisRudel

I DON'T WANT TO SURVIVE - I WANT TO LIVE!


Arnasio

Another one for my ❤❤❤ Duolingo sentences collection for my book "how to learn mafia-survival slang with Duo"


MattRouse9

For when duo kidnaps you


Franz__Liszt

Only if you do your Russian lessons!


moonchild1985

Are you living???


mangedesfruits

Нико Робин, скажи ты хочешь жить!


marcopacif2

Извините Duo, я хочу жить


craastad

Why is "I would like to live!" not accepted? Maybe I equate "I want" and "I would like to" in colloquial English?


R_Andersson

I don‘t know. All I know is that ‘I would like to’ is subjunctive, while ‘I want to’ is indicative. I think ‘I would like to live!’ would be «Я хотел(а) бы жить!».


Chubbchubbzza007

How do you say "anymore" in Russian?


Shady_arc

Use больше in a negative sentence.


Chubbchubbzza007

So would it go at the end of the sentance?


Shady_arc

Not exactly. The most typical word order would be like "Я больше не хочу жить", "У меня больше нет кровати", "Они больше не спят на работе" and so on.


WilliamSch554540

so thats what it means


Ataque77

Я тоже дуо, я тоже...


NickTrussl

When a firing squad has you against the wall


Elix24

Dostoevsky would relate.


Icrad1

Me to buddy.. me too.


ost173

illegalfreedom!


[deactivated user]

    Pretty much the same thing as "Я хочу бекон!"


antinikuntini

    we don't deserve to survive we deserve to live


deltaray3

    Does this have the same meaning in Russian where it doesn't just mean to survive but you might say this when you've had a boring life and you want to make it more exciting. I want to live, I want to get out and do something meaningful. In other words, it doesn't always imply "Please don't kill me" in English.


soyo_mai

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JoJslfCK6Sw Я хочу жить, я так хочу жить!


intoTheOven

    Difference between Живать and Жить?


ConnorJP05

    Нет пожалуйста я хочу жить!


Cagatay0404

    В России безопасно, ребята. не беспокойся.)


MattRouse9

    When duo kidnaps you and then you for not meeting yo


Monica129025

    Why is "I like to live" wrong?


K1qv1

    Is this course sponsored by the FSB?


Qasidaleem

    Say you want to live robin!!


RogerPrios1

    Please, Mr Putin, Я хочу жить!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.