"Я хочу жить!"

Translation:I want to live!

November 10, 2015

64 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

....I really hope I never have to use this sentence

November 10, 2015

Spectacular101

Comments like this are why I LOVE Duolingo! Спасибо :)

January 29, 2019

geneven

This is the name of a film starring Susan Hayward from 1958.

June 8, 2018

SimasStane

Duo is helping you in situations where your life is about to be ended by a russian mob

January 14, 2017

Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works

January 22, 2019

obscure-memes

Иди нахуй... I thought I could escape memes here, lol

January 22, 2019

Ivan133016

WAKE ME UP

May 3, 2016

FidelCastrator

WAKE ME UP INSIDE

May 30, 2016

LouseGrouse

I CANT WAKE UP

June 27, 2016

John_Sa

WAKE ME UP INSIDE

February 9, 2017

LilDoot

SAVE ME

June 14, 2017

Spleens88

CALL MY NAME

September 16, 2017

WilliamSch554540

I CAN'T WAKE UP

December 9, 2018

emmanuelanajao

AND SAVE ME FROM THE DARK

May 25, 2018

C-Thorium-G

BID MY BLOOD TO RUN

August 14, 2018

obscure-memes

BEFORE I COME UNDONE

October 2, 2018

Blindbat2020

SAAVE MEEE

January 22, 2019

Dimidov

When Duolingo writes your spy novel for you.

September 19, 2016

sebool112

Guess Я не хочу умирать would go along quite nicely with it.

March 24, 2019

mishmobile

Duo is experiencing a Pinocchio moment.

January 26, 2016

MayaB1226

Ya не хочу выживать, я хочу жить!

November 20, 2015

P-Code

Let's hope I'll never have to translate this outside of Duolingo.....

September 18, 2016

Theron126

Oh, it's perfectly OK in the right context. Я хочу жить... в России ))

September 19, 2016

P-Code

That's true - I hope I'll never have to translate it in another context, though.

September 20, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Haha! I never would have thought of it in this way! LOL! ;p

June 2, 2017

Romanski

December 19, 2017

Edilvers

And how do you say "I want to continue living"? With "продолжать"?

November 23, 2015

daddy.daddy.cool

Я хочу продолжать жить but i have never heard that sentence IRL. Maybe you mean Я хочу жить дальше?

November 24, 2015

Girl_in_Green

Does "Я хочу жить дальше" mean "I want to live longer"?

November 26, 2015

Shady_arc

"дальше" means "further", both when talking about how far things are and also about events that are going to unfold "next".

Longer is "дольше" (in temporal sense) or "длиннее" (in spatial interpretation).

December 4, 2015

Nuept

i want to live longer = Я хочу жить дольше

December 11, 2015

CaioSlyvan

There is a problem with this exercise. The same one keeps repeating, and only stops repeating when i force an error

January 15, 2018

FilipKV

I wanna give! I've been a miner for a heart of gold.

January 12, 2016

Haiduke

It's these expressions I never give.

I thought about it too! Neil Young <3

February 6, 2016

abravewolf

And I'm getting old

October 12, 2018

Mr_Thu

Life can be жить sometimes! Хаха ;)

June 13, 2017

GianniAvilan

No that's a lie

August 21, 2016

chaplew

the NKVD doesn't care you want to, comrade

October 28, 2017

will.125

me @ student loans

November 22, 2017

obscure-memes

Russian 101: Avoiding the Mafia

August 15, 2018

Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works

January 22, 2019

Mustafaomert

I will never get killed by a Russian after all the repeats. Thank you Duolingo

January 27, 2018

ifnlahtocrtion1

я хочу умирать

August 6, 2018

Nik659150

elderly Siberian villager pleads to soldiers after being informed upon by a neighbour for stealing 1 loaf of bread, during the Purges, circa 1930s

October 2, 2018

Redwars22

А я не хочу жить!

March 26, 2017

obscure-memes

меня тоже

October 2, 2018

JohnnyBladeakos

sounds like Robin from One Piece

March 13, 2018

NameNamena7

Can't relate

November 18, 2018

Blindbat2020

Да, я

January 22, 2019

WilliamSch554540

so thats what it means

December 9, 2018

craastad

Why is "I would like to live!" not accepted? Maybe I equate "I want" and "I would like to" in colloquial English?

August 22, 2016

R_Andersson

I don‘t know. All I know is that ‘I would like to’ is subjunctive, while ‘I want to’ is indicative. I think ‘I would like to live!’ would be «Я хотел(а) бы жить!».

March 5, 2017

Arkadios200

Pretty much the same thing as "Я хочу бекон!"

June 1, 2017

antinikuntini

we don't deserve to survive we deserve to live

August 29, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

How do you say "anymore" in Russian?

September 7, 2017

Shady_arc

Use больше in a negative sentence.

September 7, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

So would it go at the end of the sentance?

September 8, 2017

Shady_arc

Not exactly. The most typical word order would be like "Я больше не хочу жить", "У меня больше нет кровати", "Они больше не спят на работе" and so on.

September 8, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

OK

September 8, 2017

Frink7

Ok had this one come up way too much in one sesion

January 19, 2018

Blindbat2020

Я не

January 22, 2019

JuanSebast291989

Why is the translation "I wanna live" not right? The platform accepts typos but not contractions?

April 11, 2019

QurtQurt

I want to be. - Is this correct here?

April 13, 2019

Ahmadpoorg

Bag for like in Russian

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.