1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу жить!"

"Я хочу жить!"

Translation:I want to live!

November 10, 2015

92 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

....I really hope I never have to use this sentence


Martin135869

It might be useful if you meet that медведь в парке


Legarsov

Thats actually hilarious


Spectacular101

Comments like this are why I LOVE Duolingo! Спасибо :)


geneven

This is the name of a film starring Susan Hayward from 1958.


golfwang7

looks good might try an watch it Спасибо


zambak0800

And the name of a song by John Denver


SimasStane

Duo is helping you in situations where your life is about to be ended by a russian mob


Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works


John_Sa

WAKE ME UP INSIDE


emmanuelanajao

AND SAVE ME FROM THE DARK


C-Thorium-G

BID MY BLOOD TO RUN


obscure-memes

BEFORE I COME UNDONE


XhannahX5

SAVE MEE FROM THE NOOOTHING IVE BEEECOME


meytal10

BRING ME TOOO LIFE


potatoking42

BEFORE YOU GO GO...


Dimidov

When Duolingo writes your spy novel for you.


sebool112

Guess Я не хочу умирать would go along quite nicely with it.


DaemonRider

Also: Я ничего не знаю


mishmobile

Duo is experiencing a Pinocchio moment.


haloboy777

More like preparing us for something.


MayaB1226

Ya не хочу выживать, я хочу жить!


P-Code

Let's hope I'll never have to translate this outside of Duolingo.....


Theron126

Oh, it's perfectly OK in the right context. Я хочу жить... в России ))


P-Code

That's true - I hope I'll never have to translate it in another context, though.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

Haha! I never would have thought of it in this way! LOL! ;p


071g1

Even worse!!! (Joke)


Edilvers

And how do you say "I want to continue living"? With "продолжать"?


daddy.daddy.cool

Я хочу продолжать жить but i have never heard that sentence IRL. Maybe you mean Я хочу жить дальше?


Girl_in_Green

Does "Я хочу жить дальше" mean "I want to live longer"?


Shady_arc

"дальше" means "further", both when talking about how far things are and also about events that are going to unfold "next".

Longer is "дольше" (in temporal sense) or "длиннее" (in spatial interpretation).


Nuept

i want to live longer = Я хочу жить дольше


FilipKV

I wanna give! I've been a miner for a heart of gold.


Haiduke

It's these expressions I never give.

I thought about it too! Neil Young <3


abravewolf

And I'm getting old


Mr_Thu

Life can be жить sometimes! Хаха ;)


CaioSlyvan

There is a problem with this exercise. The same one keeps repeating, and only stops repeating when i force an error


obscure-memes

Russian 101: Avoiding the Mafia


Blindbat2020

That's how Mafia works


will.125

me @ student loans


JohnnyBladeakos

sounds like Robin from One Piece


MBossolon

I was thinking the same!


ChrisRudel

I DON'T WANT TO SURVIVE - I WANT TO LIVE!


Frink7

Ok had this one come up way too much in one sesion


WilliamSch554540

so thats what it means


Ataque77

Я тоже дуо, я тоже...


Cherry_slush

Why is this a thing... Just.... WHY?!?! :l


DJHarris8

Useful when you forget a lesson or two and Duo comes for you. "Beg for your life in Russian" "Я ХОЧУ ЖИТЬ" "Then why don't you practice more?" "У меня нет времени!" "Yet you've learned so much. Don't you want to learn more?"


Adam363593

This is just like that DL meme. "How do you beg for your life in Russian?"


ruziskey2283

Нико Робин, скажи ты хочешь жить!


craastad

Why is "I would like to live!" not accepted? Maybe I equate "I want" and "I would like to" in colloquial English?


R_Andersson

I don‘t know. All I know is that ‘I would like to’ is subjunctive, while ‘I want to’ is indicative. I think ‘I would like to live!’ would be «Я хотел(а) бы жить!».


[deactivated user]

    Pretty much the same thing as "Я хочу бекон!"


antinikuntini

    we don't deserve to survive we deserve to live


Chubbchubbzza007

    How do you say "anymore" in Russian?


Shady_arc

    Use больше in a negative sentence.


Chubbchubbzza007

    So would it go at the end of the sentance?


Shady_arc

    Not exactly. The most typical word order would be like "Я больше не хочу жить", "У меня больше нет кровати", "Они больше не спят на работе" and so on.


Ahmadpoorg

    Bag for like in Russian


deltaray3

    Does this have the same meaning in Russian where it doesn't just mean to survive but you might say this when you've had a boring life and you want to make it more exciting. I want to live, I want to get out and do something meaningful. In other words, it doesn't always imply "Please don't kill me" in English.


Ppr89

    Привет! Ну что, Кто тут хочет жить? ))


soyo_mai

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JoJslfCK6Sw Я хочу жить, я так хочу жить!


intoTheOven

    Difference between Живать and Жить?


Connor367035

    Нет пожалуйста я хочу жить!


golfwang7

    i want 2 kill myself


November_Vee

    I really hope you are just joking. Are you okay?


NickTrussl

    When a firing squad has you against the wall


QurtQurt

    I want to be. - Is this correct here?


JuanSebast291989

    Why is the translation "I wanna live" not right? The platform accepts typos but not contractions?


ruziskey2283

    Duo only accepts typos when itʼs clear that the user knows what they should have typed. It can be very annoying in courses like the French course when you make an actual typo, but Duo canʼt be sure if it was a typo or you actually misunderstood what you were supposed to type.

    That being said, “wanna” is not so much a grammatical way to express “want to” in English, but rather a way to express how people will commonly say “want to” when they are speaking informally. One should always write “want to” unless they are writing dialogue, since dialogue actually shows how a character is really speaking. “Gonna” is another one of these words that isnʼt actually a real word, but rather a way to express how someone says “going to” in informal or fast speech.

    One more side note: all contractions in English are grammatical, which is why they are accepted.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.