1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я девочка, а он мальчик."

"Я девочка, а он мальчик."

Translation:I am a girl and he is a boy.

November 10, 2015

31 Comments


Shadd518

Could I make it anymore obvious?

January 17, 2016

tajger

Lingot if you write that in Russian and it's possible to sing it.

April 9, 2016

Robertoface

Came here for this comment; wasn't disappointed

August 10, 2017

TrueCB

Is 'I am a girl whereas he is a boy' acceptable?

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Should be -- in fact, it's the most precise translation. That said, I truly admire people who use "whereas" in speech. Kudos!

November 10, 2015

flint72

Ah very good. I wanted a nicer way to translate "а" than "and". I was going to propose "and in contrast", but that's a little wordy.

And if you hang around in Oxbridge circles you'll hear plenty of "whereas/ hence/ whence" and such other archaic conjugations. They are still very much in use in some parts of the English speaking world!

December 12, 2015

kawunngg

Isn't "while he is a boy" correct too?

March 24, 2016

_Maria_B._

While has pretty much the same meaning in English, but а is probably not the correct Russian word for it.

May 11, 2016

eharwagon

Mm I feel like you argued your way for using "while" there as an apt Rs>En translation :)

August 28, 2018

pye20

Indeed, who dareth flaunt and flay us with the wherewithal in expressing such a term as [ whereas ]? [ I jest! ] :)

Hereby ‧ Herein ‧ Hereinafter ‧ Hereof ‧ Herewith ‧ Thereby ‧ Therefore ‧ Therein ‧ Thereof ‧ ‧ Whereas ‧ Whereat ‧ Whereby ‧ Wherefore ‧ Wherein ‧ Whereof ‧

Notice is hereby given ‧ 2018_1227 ‧ www.icelandairgroup.is/servlet/file/store653/item1219559/version1/Icelandair - Notice of partial redemption(8788668_4).pdf ‧

forecast is therefore ‧ 2018_1227 ‧ www.londonair.org.uk/Forecast

shakespeare.mit.edu/romeo_juliet/romeo_juliet.2.2.htmlwww.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1334962/Wherefore-art-thou-Romeo.html

www.hongkongfp.com/2016/01/05/400-years-on-shakespeare-can-help-advance-global-literacy

[ ~95% of the words ‧ still in current usage] ‧ www.innovatemyschool.com/ideas/enjoying-the-puzzles-of-shakespeare-s-literacy

December 24, 2018

detailaddict

Why would "but" not be a better choice than "and" in this context - and others, if a implies contrast? (My answer was correct but I wondered this reading the Tips and Notes.)

February 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

"But" implies too strong a contrast. Russian "a" ≈ "whereas"; I never understood why Duolingo shuns "whereas".

February 2, 2017

detailaddict

I do like whereas, BUT I'm not sure if "but" would be too strong a translation in all contexts. One example given in the T&N is "I like sleeping, and you don't." Clearly opposite preferences - although the second part doesn't negate the first per se.

There does not seem to be a conjunction offered here which would be translated "but". What does one use to connect two ideas when the second clearly contrasts or negates the first?

February 2, 2017

yipivan

I keep hearing девочко for девочка ... Strange.

January 14, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Sounds OK to me. In any case, unstressed "o" would be pronounced in exactly the same way as (unstressed) "a".

April 9, 2016

danielchall

Sounds to me like девычко (dyevichko)

July 11, 2016

paulroubin

I guess "I am a girl, he's a boy" is not good enough.

January 17, 2016

TrueCB

The translation would need a conjunction as the sentence has one.

March 24, 2016

_Maria_B._

Polina, you need to join two independent clauses with a conjunction. I am a girl. (Independent clause.) He is a boy. (Independent clause.) I am a girl but/and/while/; he is a boy. Independent clauses can be a sentence on their own and will sound like it unless you add a conjunction where it's needed.

May 11, 2016

TheElectrifyer

The speaker accent sounds like it was a question

July 30, 2016

Alessandra431821

Sorry how many words are there to express 'and'? Why is и not used here instead? Please answer me

August 8, 2017

CodeJoule

Two. "И" -"and", to list things together like "bread AND apples" "А" - "and" used to introduce new or changed information, like "My name is Madsen, AND this is my sister."

October 25, 2018

Mokurai

It is rather odd to hear this in a distinctively male voice.

December 6, 2018

Christophe656225

Maybe it's Halloween?

December 6, 2019

7otineb3

There used to be a "button" to switch from English to Russian when learning but it is gone now. Anyone know how to get it back? Happened after windows 10 update.

June 1, 2017

berserkTriangle

I wish I knew. I would kill for it :)

June 8, 2017

PennyWakeman

yes thats how im used to seeing it spelled, im not used to full russian spelling yet.

June 15, 2017

Stephen38099

"I am a girl and he is a boy". I'd go so far as to say this is wrong. Because there is no contrast implied. You would need to write "I am a girl - and he is a boy".

November 14, 2017

juantco

No existe la opcion "and". Por lo tanto no esta bien planteada las alternativas

November 24, 2017

UriNaor1

Did you just assume his gender?

May 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.