"Я девочка, а он мальчик."

Translation:I am a girl whereas he is a boy.

November 10, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


swallama

Could I make it anymore obvious?


Robertoface

Came here for this comment; wasn't disappointed


tajger

Lingot if you write that in Russian and it's possible to sing it.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

any more ≠ anymore, at least not always, and definitely not here.


TrueCB

Is 'I am a girl whereas he is a boy' acceptable?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Should be -- in fact, it's the most precise translation. That said, I truly admire people who use "whereas" in speech. Kudos!


flint72

Ah very good. I wanted a nicer way to translate "а" than "and". I was going to propose "and in contrast", but that's a little wordy.

And if you hang around in Oxbridge circles you'll hear plenty of "whereas/ hence/ whence" and such other archaic conjugations. They are still very much in use in some parts of the English speaking world!


icaromelo95

I didnt get why duolingo translated as "and". The meaning of the phrase is to stress the difference between the two


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Can't tell you why, but Duolingo generally shuns "whereas" (too highbrow?) even though it's the most precise translation.


zikiri

March 2021 and Duolingo seems to now have "whereas" as its primary answer.


kawunngg

Isn't "while he is a boy" correct too?


_Maria_B._

While has pretty much the same meaning in English, but а is probably not the correct Russian word for it.


eharwagon

Mm I feel like you argued your way for using "while" there as an apt Rs>En translation :)


detailaddict

Why would "but" not be a better choice than "and" in this context - and others, if a implies contrast? (My answer was correct but I wondered this reading the Tips and Notes.)


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"But" implies too strong a contrast. Russian "a" ≈ "whereas"; I never understood why Duolingo shuns "whereas".


detailaddict

I do like whereas, BUT I'm not sure if "but" would be too strong a translation in all contexts. One example given in the T&N is "I like sleeping, and you don't." Clearly opposite preferences - although the second part doesn't negate the first per se.

There does not seem to be a conjunction offered here which would be translated "but". What does one use to connect two ideas when the second clearly contrasts or negates the first?


Mokurai

It is rather odd to hear this in a distinctively male voice.


yipivan

I keep hearing девочко for девочка ... Strange.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Sounds OK to me. In any case, unstressed "o" would be pronounced in exactly the same way as (unstressed) "a".


danielchall

Sounds to me like девычко (dyevichko)


paulroubin

I guess "I am a girl, he's a boy" is not good enough.


TrueCB

The translation would need a conjunction as the sentence has one.


_Maria_B._

Polina, you need to join two independent clauses with a conjunction. I am a girl. (Independent clause.) He is a boy. (Independent clause.) I am a girl but/and/while/; he is a boy. Independent clauses can be a sentence on their own and will sound like it unless you add a conjunction where it's needed.


TheElectrifyer

The speaker accent sounds like it was a question


Alessandra431821

Sorry how many words are there to express 'and'? Why is и not used here instead? Please answer me


CodeJoule

Two. "И" -"and", to list things together like "bread AND apples" "А" - "and" used to introduce new or changed information, like "My name is Madsen, AND this is my sister."


7otineb3

There used to be a "button" to switch from English to Russian when learning but it is gone now. Anyone know how to get it back? Happened after windows 10 update.


berserkTriangle

I wish I knew. I would kill for it :)


juantco

No existe la opcion "and". Por lo tanto no esta bien planteada las alternativas


Anthony13x

Thank heavens for transparency...


Don_Alberto421

why not " while"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

While I personally I find "while" a poor (if quite common) substitute for "whereas", try reporting it.
In any case, here is a good description of their difference:
https://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-whereas-and-vs-while/


NareshSudan

In the case of 'Mom is here, and Dad is(?) there' not accepted, whereas here it is the reverse. Why so, please?


Alexrivera131030

I dont get it.. now А is "whereas" and not "and" or "but".... why?!?! Потому?!


kdammers

'I am the girl, whereas he is the boy' was not accepted. How would this be said in Russian, then? Would I have to use 'etot' and the feminine equivalent?


Davide173

I never heard the word whereas! (English is not my first language) but couldn't they just say "I am a girl and he is a boy" like it is written in russian?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.