"Do you love me?"

Translation:Ты меня любишь?

November 10, 2015

21 Comments


Tyran-s

Could you learn to love me?

February 9, 2016

candyman975

I was just playing a game, Greg.

May 6, 2017

millermargot

When do you use "меня" and when do you use мне?

November 10, 2015

JaySlater1

Меня is the accusative form of я, so it's used when the first person is the direct object of a sentence. (Do you love me?) Мне is the dative form, and is used when the first person is the indirect object of a sentence. (Send me the letter.) (In constructions like мне нравится, the ся at the end of the verb is the reflexive particle—cf. себя 'one/him/her-self', which takes the place of the direct object, and makes the speaker the indirect object.)

Of course, the accusative and the dative have other functions, but that's the basics.

November 11, 2015

va-diim

All of these explanations are so wordy and scientifically complicated. It's simple.

Мне = to me.

Меня = [verb] me.

Письмо мне = a letter to me.

Любила меня = [female] loved me.

April 1, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Я тебя люблю как друга.

Is this the correct way to friendzone?

May 8, 2017

IsaiahTheSlav

Yes

April 1, 2018

awenzloff

Does the direct object typically come before the verb, or only where it's a pronoun/person being acted on?

November 10, 2015

JaySlater1

It has to do with emphasis. The nearer a word is to the start of a sentence, the more important it is. Ты любишь меня: "You like me, but do you love me?" Ты меня любишь: "Do you love me?"

I think I have that the right way around, anyway. My professors in Russia focused much more in the intonation patterns than on the word orderings.

November 11, 2015

va-diim

The way I understand it is that if there is no specific intonation for emphasis in Russian, then the word that comes last in the sentence is the "news."

Ты её любишь = You love her. "Love" is the "news" in the statement.

Ты любишь её = You love her. Whom do you love? Her.

Of course, vocal emphasis supersedes the word order.

July 17, 2016

curanmor

Duolingo The only language learning service that loves me ;_;

May 26, 2017

Spellbound13
March 21, 2016

RuthDq

Pretty nice!

March 23, 2016

Juancho_Ushuaia

We love you Duo!

July 17, 2016

reeseedg63

кики, ты любишь меня?

August 3, 2018

emmanuelanajao

I love you. Please say you love me too.

October 9, 2016

NoelundLen

Любишь is already the translation of Love, you don't have to say "Любишь ты меня" because it would be the meaning of " Do love me me " yes twice time me.

May 8, 2018

Nese13419

Why I can not write "ты любишь меня?"

December 15, 2018

katachresis

What about «меня ты любишь»? It probably shouldn't be accepted as a general answer, but searching on Google seems to show that this phrase is used in poetry/music to further emphasize "me". Is that right?

April 5, 2019

headchop

Can 'ты' be omitted here?

July 25, 2019

cef.svu

In tight places. .certainly

April 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.