1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you love me?"

"Do you love me?"

Translation:Ты меня любишь?

November 10, 2015

33 Comments


Tyran-s

Could you learn to love me?


candyman975

I was just playing a game, Greg.


Staszek456

Darn, I just lost the game. And you, who are reading, too :D


rose.boi

I can't go one week without losing the game ever since I first lost it, I guess this is an indicator of bad luck...


Namadie

Noooo, why did you do that :c


LukaVukZrinski

Я тебя люблю как друга.

Is this the correct way to friendzone?


millermargot

When do you use "меня" and when do you use мне?


JaySlater1

Меня is the accusative form of я, so it's used when the first person is the direct object of a sentence. (Do you love me?) Мне is the dative form, and is used when the first person is the indirect object of a sentence. (Send me the letter.) (In constructions like мне нравится, the ся at the end of the verb is the reflexive particle—cf. себя 'one/him/her-self', which takes the place of the direct object, and makes the speaker the indirect object.)

Of course, the accusative and the dative have other functions, but that's the basics.


va-diim

All of these explanations are so wordy and scientifically complicated. It's simple.

Мне = to me.

Меня = [verb] me.

Письмо мне = a letter to me.

Любила меня = [female] loved me.


niikto

Вадим за президента!


curanmor

Duolingo The only language learning service that loves me ;_;


reeseedg63

кики, ты любишь меня?


Juancho_Ushuaia

We love you Duo!


KevinRober566802

Now that I can dance.


DavidGille17

Was going to comment this if no one had


awenzloff

Does the direct object typically come before the verb, or only where it's a pronoun/person being acted on?


JaySlater1

It has to do with emphasis. The nearer a word is to the start of a sentence, the more important it is. Ты любишь меня: "You like me, but do you love me?" Ты меня любишь: "Do you love me?"

I think I have that the right way around, anyway. My professors in Russia focused much more in the intonation patterns than on the word orderings.


va-diim

The way I understand it is that if there is no specific intonation for emphasis in Russian, then the word that comes last in the sentence is the "news."

Ты её любишь = You love her. "Love" is the "news" in the statement.

Ты любишь её = You love her. Whom do you love? Her.

Of course, vocal emphasis supersedes the word order.


emmanuelanajao

I love you. Please say you love me too.


Phlo20

Я тебя люблю.


bveldkamp

Why is ты not accepted instead of вы? One would probably only ask this question to someone close?


KristianWi599819

Exactly, had to search comments to confirm this too. Вы didn't make sense to me either.


NoelundLen

Любишь is already the translation of Love, you don't have to say "Любишь ты меня" because it would be the meaning of " Do love me me " yes twice time me.


Nese13419

Why I can not write "ты любишь меня?"


katachresis

What about «меня ты любишь»? It probably shouldn't be accepted as a general answer, but searching on Google seems to show that this phrase is used in poetry/music to further emphasize "me". Is that right?


headchop

Can 'ты' be omitted here?


Fer820262

Why is люблю not accepted?


furkane_kolta

Ты умеешь меня любить?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.