"The milk and the bread are already on the table."

Translation:Молоко и хлеб уже на столе.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ramin1981
ramin1981

In Russian, grammatical cases are differ from English. To understand Russian grammatical case you must learn "Падеж" There are 6 grammatical case in Russian Именительный - Nominative Родительный - Genitive Дательный - Dative Винительный - Accusative Творительный - Instrumentalis Предложный - Locative

Именительный - стол - a table Родительный - стола - of table Дательный - столу - to the table Винительный - стол - the table Творительный - столом - with table Предложный - столе - on the table

"на столе" is a Locative Case

2 years ago

cervec
cervec

Why is this "столe" and not "стол"?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«На стол» means “onto the table” and you would use it with motion.

«На столе» is “on the table” when there is no motion involved.

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"Столе" is the prepositional case. It's only used with prepositions. However not all prepositions use the prepositional case.

3 years ago

allajackson

Why would "На столе уже молоко и хлеб" have been marked incorrect?

5 months ago

HepHepworth

I'm still a beginner, but I think that to use this structure, you need "есть".

Yours may read as "On the table, milk and bread, already."

"На столе уже есть молоко и хлеб" means "On the table there exists milk and bread, already."

Again, I might be wrong.

4 months ago

Frankie691705
Frankie691705

Can anyone explain why Уже на столе - молоко и хлеб doesn't work? I thought I'd seen на столе молоко и хлеб before so wanted to try it with уже in front. Many thanks.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.