1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The milk and the bread are a…

"The milk and the bread are already on the table."

Translation:Молоко и хлеб уже на столе.

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


ramin1981

In Russian, grammatical cases are differ from English. To understand Russian grammatical case you must learn "Падеж" There are 6 grammatical case in Russian Именительный - Nominative Родительный - Genitive Дательный - Dative Винительный - Accusative Творительный - Instrumentalis Предложный - Locative

Именительный - стол - a table Родительный - стола - of table Дательный - столу - to the table Винительный - стол - the table Творительный - столом - with table Предложный - столе - on the table

"на столе" is a Locative Case


JoeMorton11

I have been filling a notebook with notes and grammatical/spelling practice of the russian language. You just added a very useful page for me. Спасибо


Eruntalion

It's one of my biggest obstacles trying to learn cases with a language that doesn't have any


allajackson

Why would "На столе уже молоко и хлеб" have been marked incorrect?


HepHepworth

I'm still a beginner, but I think that to use this structure, you need "есть".

Yours may read as "On the table, milk and bread, already."

"На столе уже есть молоко и хлеб" means "On the table there exists milk and bread, already."

Again, I might be wrong.


cervec

Why is this "столe" and not "стол"?


Norrius

«На стол» means “onto the table” and you would use it with motion.

«На столе» is “on the table” when there is no motion involved.


Berniebud

"Столе" is the prepositional case. It's only used with prepositions. However not all prepositions use the prepositional case.


Frankie691705

Can anyone explain why Уже на столе - молоко и хлеб doesn't work? I thought I'd seen на столе молоко и хлеб before so wanted to try it with уже in front. Many thanks.


Alex162730

'A is B' is not the same as 'B is A'. What are you trying to say may be roughly translated back to English as 'The things that are already on the table: the milk and the bread'


Darkfire805495

Whst does the placement of "уже" do to a sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.