1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tschüss Duo!"

"Tschüss Duo!"

Translation:Bye Duo!

November 10, 2015

108 Comments


PJMCD

I will NEVER say these horrible words.


TimothyRay12

HAHAHA funny AMEN don't go!


Mister_Snaps

Who wants Duo to not go? He's holdin' our families hostage!


Symbiatch

How is it always saying I can't pronounce Duo correctly? :/


teachmetotalk

I said "Tchuss Duel" and it passed me


Gummy_Gabrielle

Almost sounds like "Chess Duel"


Junebug25

What is the difference between "tschuss" and "auf wiedersehen"


Briguy84

I don't know but I'll take a stab at answering this. I think it's the difference between formal and informal. Auf wiedersehen being formal and tschuss being informal.


DylonWhale

You are right, I asked my teacher and he aaid the difference is the formality.


EricSpicer1

tschuss is goodbye while auf wiedersehen is to se one again in the future. the direct translation is " on again see"


YuliaGutsulyak

May I correct you a bit? "Tschuss" is informal, and means "bye". "Auf wiedersehen" is formal, and means "good bye" and all these similar words.


EricSpicer1

I was just stating it to direct english transllation


Junebug25

I was think that too, but I am really not sure...yea, thanks!


Alecir13

Auf wiedersehen is a more formal way of saying good by and is used to show respect. Tschuss is more casual and is used to show affection or used among friends.


DamianMorr2

theres not much of a difference, personally when im talking to a friend, i will use tschuss and to a higher figure than myself i will use Auf wiedersehen


hellogracemarie

I agree, it is the formality. Also, my German teacher said Tschüss is mostly used in southern Germany.


Veggie.Monster

"tschuss" Is the informal of "Auf Wiedersehen" where "Tschuss" is meaning more of "See you later" and "Auf Wiedersehen" means "Goodbye/Farewell"


CYOUNG05

tschuss is casual which you would say to people you know and auf wiedersehen is polite


ZsoltDobay

Tschüss is what you say to your friends/relatives etc.


Rose107429

Tchuss for young people or people your age but auf wiedrsehen is for old people or people you respect


Lylu16

You say tschüss for young people (informal) and auf wiedersehen for older people (formal)


Jagerboy96

"Goodbye" and "bye". Just my opinion.


Anastasija316

Tschuss is bye and auf wiedrsehen is good bye


Alexander_Pavlov

I think tschuss is just like bye, but auf wiedersehen is goodbye.


BryaNadza

Tschuss = bye! Aufwiedersehen = see you soon!


yet41

Can this be "Goodbye Duo!", or does "goodbye" imply some formality not associated with "tschüss"?


ArkTapia

Duo is a name? I get it wrong :(


Andymartnez

Yeah I feel like "goodbye" should be allowed considering it's labeled in the definition.


YuliaGutsulyak

Nah, tscüss is not formal. I went to Austria, and our German friends say this to their friends, but not to the waiter in a restaurant.


OzanAkyldz

It can be, why are you hung up on a word that doesn't even change the meaning...


shifakhan3

I cant pronounce tschüss :'(


Anna142620

Its kind of like choose, but with a soft 's'.


az_p
Mod

    More like "juice" with "ch-" at the start in stead of "j-".


Aimeekent

    what the heck is DUO how lame!


CoreyLangh

    Duo is the bird mascot for the app.


JBunaHu

    I've heard (from my old German teacher) that "Tschüss" is only used in southern Germany, Austria, and Switzerland. Is this true?


CJM70

    I live in Frankfurt area, and it was used there.


Mr.Shlingel

    My girlfriend lives in Hamburg and they say Tschüss all the time, but up north in Schleswig-Holstein its said more sing song-ish.


Jan_D_13

    Absolutely not. However, in northern regions you might hear "Tschüs" more often. Note that it's only one 's' at the end, so the 'ü' is pronounced longer.


PollyCarp

    Grammar question: in English, the only proper way to write this is "Bye, Duo!" In German, do you add that comma in the middle or no?


Elenath3

    Hahaha I actually thought Duo was a german Word


InfiQy

    I can only find a "tschüs" whose part of speech is an exclamation on my dictionary actually. Can someone tell me the exact meaning of "Tschüss"?


viseer

    It's Swiss German (Schwitzerdeutch) and it's really only for signalling the end of a conversation.


Briguy84

    It sounds like this word is being pronounced like triss or chuss. Is this right?


az_p
    Mod

      If you ever distrust the computer-generated voice's accuracy, listen to recordings from native-speakers on Forvo.com.

      Asking for a description of a pronunciation will always be ambiguous... whoever explains it to you probably has a different accent than you do!


SamOwenNelson

      I am about to finish my lesson, and I had TWO questions that didn't have the word Duo in them. Duolingo, I officially DO NOT like the mascot anymore. (And to think I paid to give him a fancy outfit!)


the.pyat

      There is only one duo, the dynamic duo.


nightgoddess

      Why can't you spell it tschüß?


az_p
      Mod

        There was a spelling reform in 1996 that changed some of the rules about when to use ß and ss: https://www.thoughtco.com/spelling-reform-double-s-words-german-4069735


nightgoddess

        Thanks for that. I knew it used to be spelt that way! I'll never remember those rules lol.


ZsoltDobay

        You have to say Ts.. with a big emphasis else it wont accept. I believe german people and other german speaking people will understand without a huge emphasis too. Not like chinese for example when words often change meaning depending on the emphasis.


JackCampbell1839

        Too true! I am learning Manderin and it is a pain!


RayRabil

        What the hell is Duo? Bye, mascot makes no sense.


AnujGupta218825

        I'm not able to pronounce "tschuss". a little help bitte.


Blu_Rae

        It sounds a little bit like 'shoes'. Does that help?


TateShortlidge

        Don't leave me Duo


Matschiko

        Isn't it "Cheers Duo" in BrE?


realmdrakkar

        It has accepted "Cheers" for me in every other exercise except this one. Probably just an oversight that should be reported.


hedi76

        Isn't "cheers" used when you are drinking with friends? That would be "prost" in German.

        "Tschüss" is an informal "bye" and it is not used when you drink.


Briguy84

        In certain countries and cultures, "cheers" can be a salutation, something you say during a toast, or another way of saying "goodbye" (although, in my own experiences, this third option is uncommon).


az_p
        Mod

          Because of this confusion I've removed "cheers" from the translations of tschüss across all lessons. Best to learn it as "bye".


Rose107429

          Wrooong tchuss is for young people or people your age but af wiedersehen is for old people or people you respect


ginagillen

          What in heck is wrong with cheerio duo!!


hedi76

          "tschüss" or "auf Wiedersehen"? When do you use which one:

          You say "tschüss" to a person to whom you say "du".
          You say "auf Wiedersehen" to a person to whom you say "Sie".

          Never say "tschüss" to a person to whom you say "Sie". It sounds rude and out of place.


Blu_Rae

          Duo, I'm sorry I said that you annoyed the crap outta me!!! COME BAAAAACK!! car tires squeal and Duo drives into the sunset


Blu_Rae

          Duo, I'm sorry I said that you annoyed the crap outta me!! COME BAAAACK!! car tires squeal and Duo rides into the sunset


Blu_Rae

          Duo, I'm SORRRRYYYYY!! COME BAAAAACK!!!!


janecindya

          i feel like i lost my best friend


willyterrorbilly

          who else closed the app


Senkrum

          My phone autocorrected Duo to Du and it is wrong. That is a bit lame. But okay.


Geliquitas

          Sounds like "tres" with a french accent :(


robotrobotrobot

          I ONLY HAD AUDIO - I thot it was like 'du' and was confused.. failed it because had to type.. NOOOOOOOO


FahrezaHafiz

          When do we use "Tschüss" or "auf Wiedersehen"?


Marco.Almonte

          Tschüss is for when you are talking to a friend and is the informal way of saying goodbye and auf Wiedersehen is when you talk to a teacher/boss and is the formal way


AsaCross16

          Duo I was counting on you to help me learn PORTUGESE/GERMAN


Sargent145

          Isn't a meaning of "Tchuss" bye and also cheers? When I typed in Cheers, it told me it was wrong


hedi76

          Tschüss is only bye, not cheers


          [deactivated user]

            In a previous lesson Ciao is acceptable response for Tschuss


dave72032

            I've alternated in answering "Duo" and "duo". Why isnt the small caps wrong in some cases if i'm talkibg to tbe Duo mascot?


rachelweis666783

            wth even is duo like its in so many sentences like will i ever say this


MandMs05

            Wait, where's Duo going? I'm only at level 4 phrases! ='(


ramystoker

            How should I know that duo -_-


Agent.Waffles

            I SPELLT DUO WRONG AND I DONT GET IT


Kade58507

            Am i the only one having trouble pronouncing tschüss?


saumacus

            Do you have a proofreader, Duo? You need one.


gentlymild72

            I can't get the tschüss to sound right


Torqada

            I guess a little humor doesn't hurt.


Ekerrane

            Can pick up Tschuss...


kyrrit

            Tschüss Felicia


horts42

            Duo pronunciation sounds like juwar


TimothyRay12

            Why would" Bye bye Duo" count?


VanessaYan456706

            My phone can't listen to my voice


Simuxas

            Is this a "take a hint" kind of situation?


Simuxas

            Seems duo is getting a lil' passive-agressive ;D


dae269047

            Only duo i get it wrongggg


Alice485481

            Nnnnnnnnnnnnnoooooooooooooo dont. Goooooooooooo

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.