"На столе коробка."

Translation:There is a box on the table.

November 10, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

TrueCB

Russian: Taking a 7 word English sentence and making it 3 words.

November 10, 2015

flootzavut

When I was in my final year of uni, we had an exam where you had to write a 3,000 word essay... which was considerably shorter than what they wrote for other languages for exactly this reason!

November 22, 2015

wombat000

As a Pole I'll dare to say that all slavic languages are like that, thanks to lack of articles, possibility to omit pronouns, etc.

January 5, 2016

JewishPolyglot

It can seem pretty vague - even primitive - to the novice American student of Russian: "on table box"

November 21, 2015

AdamLong6

Because they take a 1 sylable English word and make it 10.

August 5, 2017

GeneM.

Yeah! Круто!

January 9, 2017

DimitrieGr

But take three lines of English text and it translates into seven lines of Russian text. :-)

January 1, 2019

HeadlessBond007

Что в коробке!!!! What's in the box!!!! Anyone?

February 6, 2016

UneOmbreLumieuse

" сэ7эн "

June 28, 2017

LawrenceHa271049

Семь

July 30, 2019

jonquigley

why does "стол" become "столе"?

March 2, 2016

Reena_March

It's a prepositional case.

March 6, 2016

CodeJoule

It is because of "на". It's the prepositional case. By itself: "стол" (table) With "на": "на столе" (on table)

If you didn't change it that way, it wouldn't be clear what is "on" what.

If you wanted to change the meaning to "table on box" it would be something like "на стол коробке".

Так: Box on table = на столе коробка Table on box = на стол коробке

October 22, 2018

_Maria_B._

Does anyone have an easy-to-remember mind trick to help me remember the difference between "box" and "cow" (коробка и коровка)?

May 7, 2016

Theron126

The difference is the B sound versus the V sound. So you can remember, ordinary roBBers might steal jewel boxes, while the Border ReiVers in Scotland and England stole cattle.

I don't know if that's any good...

May 8, 2016

_Maria_B._

Great! I'll try to remember the difference that way. ;-D

May 9, 2016

Memoryy721

Well Box starts with a B. Also, Just remember "коробкЕ" and know that it is "in the box" because you will rarely say "in the cow"

May 14, 2019

HenrySique4

Коробка has a Б, that sounds like our B, B for box.

July 12, 2017

TEETUS1

Isn't Яшик a box?

June 26, 2016

FilippSwe

Ящик from wood or metal. Коробка from carton, paper.

September 29, 2017

Max431044

Яшик sounds unnatural in some contexts, whereas коробка is a more general term.

June 25, 2017

sanvovanych

да. Ящик and коробка are the same

July 11, 2016

AndrewMat85

Sorry, they are not the same.

May 31, 2017

OhItsAlex

How do I know that is not saying "there is a table in the box*

March 6, 2019

mustafa201

Why the box is on the table is not accepted ... Столе is a table it isnt

February 18, 2016

ViticellaV

it isn't……? It isn't what? Did you accidentally hit the send button to soon?

April 27, 2016

kdammers

Why not "a table"? -- I thought placing a word near the front of the sentence indicates it is new information (hence, 'a' rather than 'the').

July 13, 2017

Kundoo

It's other way around. The new information goes to the end of the sentence.

July 13, 2017

kdammers

Thanks.

July 15, 2017

NareshSudan

why korobka, that is genitive, and not nominative?

May 28, 2018

Kundoo

It's nominative. Genitive would be "коробки".

May 28, 2018

CheDeBarna

Broken audio? I've seen this one twice, and the audio was missing both times.

August 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.