1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На столе коробка."

"На столе коробка."

Translation:There is a box on the table.

November 10, 2015

39 Comments


TrueCB

Russian: Taking a 7 word English sentence and making it 3 words.


flootzavut

When I was in my final year of uni, we had an exam where you had to write a 3,000 word essay... which was considerably shorter than what they wrote for other languages for exactly this reason!


JewishPolyglot

It can seem pretty vague - even primitive - to the novice American student of Russian: "on table box"


wombat000

As a Pole I'll dare to say that all slavic languages are like that, thanks to lack of articles, possibility to omit pronouns, etc.


AdamLong6

Because they take a 1 sylable English word and make it 10.


DimitrieGr

But take three lines of English text and it translates into seven lines of Russian text. :-)


GeneM.

Yeah! Круто!


QurtQurt

На уже известном вам столе находится какая-то неизвестная коробка. - Here is the literal Russian translation of the English phrase that already has much more information about the stuff than the Russian one.


walidobel12

Что в коробке!!!! What's in the box!!!! Anyone?


jonquigley

why does "стол" become "столе"?


Reena_March

It's a prepositional case.


CodeJoule

It is because of "на". It's the prepositional case. By itself: "стол" (table) With "на": "на столе" (on table)

If you didn't change it that way, it wouldn't be clear what is "on" what.

If you wanted to change the meaning to "table on box" it would be something like "на стол коробке".

Так: Box on table = на столе коробка Table on box = на стол коробке


Natalia302555

"На коробке стол" "На столе коробка"


_Maria_B._

Does anyone have an easy-to-remember mind trick to help me remember the difference between "box" and "cow" (коробка и коровка)?


Theron126

The difference is the B sound versus the V sound. So you can remember, ordinary roBBers might steal jewel boxes, while the Border ReiVers in Scotland and England stole cattle.

I don't know if that's any good...


_Maria_B._

Great! I'll try to remember the difference that way. ;-D


Memoryy721

Well Box starts with a B. Also, Just remember "коробкЕ" and know that it is "in the box" because you will rarely say "in the cow"


bring_joy

Box has a "б" sound. Cows eat grass by the Grove. Ka-rove-ka


TEETUS1

Isn't Яшик a box?


FilippSwe

Ящик from wood or metal. Коробка from carton, paper.


Max431044

Яшик sounds unnatural in some contexts, whereas коробка is a more general term.


HenrySique4

Коробка has a Б, that sounds like our B, B for box.


OhItsAlex

How do I know that is not saying "there is a table in the box*


Natalia302555

It would be "В коробке стол" or "Стол в коробке". Pay attention on ending of the words. It would tell you what is in/on what. I hope it helps - Russian is not easy language.


QurtQurt

There's no way to do it without adding any clues. The possible English phrases are more informative because they have specifying articles and strict word order.


mustafa201

Why the box is on the table is not accepted ... Столе is a table it isnt


kdammers

Why not "a table"? -- I thought placing a word near the front of the sentence indicates it is new information (hence, 'a' rather than 'the').


Kundoo

It's other way around. The new information goes to the end of the sentence.


rabbit223

Why is: A box on the table , marked as wrong...?! - Pls fix the errors


monica67

I was also wondering why this couldn't be "The box is on the table"? Only know from context?


NareshSudan

why korobka, that is genitive, and not nominative?


Kundoo

It's nominative. Genitive would be "коробки".


CheDeBarna

Broken audio? I've seen this one twice, and the audio was missing both times.


andrejjoszika

is столе in the dative or in the prepositional case? i'm asking because i've heard of several examples where на required a noun in the dative case. however, here it seems to require the prepositional case. where am i wrong?


GNLivesey

Surely "The box is on a table" should be accepted. Indeed it would seem more of a literal translation since it is universally accepted to omit "the", "is" and "a". In the case of the accepted answer shouldn't the russian be "на столе есть коробка?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.