"I do not have water."

Translation:У меня нет воды.

November 10, 2015

11 Comments


starwatcher

I just realized we aren't using есть when writing negative statements of "to have". Is that a rule? Thanks.

November 12, 2015

Norrius

Yes, it would be a mistake putting «есть» when you already have «нет». Think of «нет» as “there is/are not” in one word.

November 12, 2015

catfisher01

Why is it воды is this sentence but вода in others?

February 3, 2016

Berniebud

"Нет" requires that the noun it modifies be in the genitive case. The singular genitive case of "Вода" is "Воды".

February 5, 2016

catfisher01

Спасибо!

February 10, 2016

Trematoda

У меня нет водЫ

January 20, 2019

TomZZZ

No genitive singular for меня?

February 3, 2016

keinemeinung

That is genitive (and accusative) singular of Я.

January 12, 2017

RLwM6

Look at "bernibuds" explanation in a previous answer: вода - воды

October 26, 2016

gsioufi64

How do we write water in Cyrillic? I tried водй but it says there is a spelling error. Thanks.

November 10, 2015

Berniebud

The genitive singular (used in this sentence) is "Воды". Do you have Cyrillic activated in this course?

November 10, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.