1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have water."

"I do not have water."

Translation:У меня нет воды.

November 10, 2015

14 Comments


starwatcher

I just realized we aren't using есть when writing negative statements of "to have". Is that a rule? Thanks.


Norrius

Yes, it would be a mistake putting «есть» when you already have «нет». Think of «нет» as “there is/are not” in one word.


catfisher01

Why is it воды is this sentence but вода in others?


Berniebud

"Нет" requires that the noun it modifies be in the genitive case. The singular genitive case of "Вода" is "Воды".


Trematoda

У меня нет водЫ


TomZZZ

No genitive singular for меня?


keinemeinung

That is genitive (and accusative) singular of Я.


RLwM6

Look at "bernibuds" explanation in a previous answer: вода - воды


gsioufi64

How do we write water in Cyrillic? I tried водй but it says there is a spelling error. Thanks.


Berniebud

The genitive singular (used in this sentence) is "Воды". Do you have Cyrillic activated in this course?


DipunjGupta

why is У меня нет вода wrong?


keinemeinung

Вода must be in genitive case, as you're expressing the absence of water with нет. Words ending in -a/-я in Russian typically take the -и/-ы ending in genitive singular, so вода becomes воды.


Phil_Stracchino

Is there anything wrong with translating sentences of this form as "I have no water", "He has no apples", etc? Duolingo is very hit-and-miss about that form, accepting it for some sentences but not for others with no discernable pattern.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.