"Здесь наша земля."

Translation:Here is our land.

November 10, 2015

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nate_J

I just realized something. Those islands off to the north of Russia are called "Severnaya Zemlya." That just means "northern land."

What a name.


anton_t13

It reminds me that once I suddenly realized the meaning of Newfoundland )


jwbards

Much like the aha moment I had in college when I realized why Vermont is called the Green Mountain State. Or maybe it's the other way around. Anyway ... il y a des montagnes vertes.


JohanVestl

Montreal is built on Mount Royal. ^^


RRL210

Couldn't it be "our land is here"?


northernguy

RRL210

Actually, not only could it be but it should be. This Duo example is very poor.


-LenaF-

Nonnn je n'avais pas fait le lien! Ahaa


DanielAaroe

Should rename it to Oldfoundland


Incineratorrr

Just like новая земля the new land


holderwd93

Kind of like New York


aspencer

"Here is our land" works much better.


LEPerezV94

Wouldn't that make it "Вот наша земля"? I thought "here is" automatically became "вот"


JamalJefferson

I personally think it's because "вот" is like when you're giving something to someone, but in this example "here" does the verb "to be" and they don't use a word for it. Maybe a native could confirm because I just trying to learn like everybody else and that's my understanding


L-Rell

Then what about all those sentences saying "Вот украина" and "Вот город"? I don't think there is any giving in those cases. So there must be another reason здесь is being used here.


IanKendric3

The context of this excercise is confusing. The english translation, as a one-line pro, comes across as a some kind of formal presentation or declaration - in which вот would be a better translation.

However duo is merely referring to the dry context of someone glazing over a survey map (let's say) and simply stating the location of their land.

It'd be better if duo omitted the English-to-Russian version of this excercise or extended the context of the sentence.


franklintford

Yes, that's exactly what I was thinking; it's hard to think of a real-world usage of "Here is our land." It confused me to the extent of making me think that either the Russian should be 'Вот...' or perhaps the true English translation should be something like "This is our land." No, you're right, this is probably just a technical exercise.


northernguy

Exactly.

Russian has two words for here, each with a different meaning. English has only one word for both definitions. English speakers leave it up to the audience to figure out which one is appropriate.

They can use context to figure it out, ignore the difference or if it is important they can simply ask the speaker what the the intent was. Most of the time it doesn't matter.

The contrast between English and Russian use of here is confusing enough for English speakers without Duo including an example that is difficult for native speakers of both languages.


JanetGidle

Yes but wouldn't that translate in English to our land is here.? Here is our land can only translate to вот.


Ardiansyah3545

Not a native. But as far as I know вот is being used to show to 2nd person. While здесь just simply pointing at it. Maybe this problem come over and over due to lack English term to describe those words. In my mother language though (although it's non Slavic and even non IE) we have quite exact terms for each of those words.


L-Rell

Earlier in the lessons, it was clarified that вот is what you use when you are directly pointing out something that both the speaker and listener are looking at - Вот Америка, Вот мама. That appears to be the case in this sentence. Therefore, the use of Здесь needs an explanation.


JanetGidle

We would only say Here is our land as in Russian ВОТ. Here it is!


LEPerezV94

Yeah, it makes sense


JamalJefferson

Yeah same for me, I am waiting for an explaination


SerhatUcar2

Why "Here is our Earth" is wrong?


geneven

The aliens are about to begin the invasion, having spent decades searching for the planet they need. "At last," their leader broadcasts to the fleet as it closes in. "Here is our Earth."


Bettyru2

Well yes, in this context for example.


Pop2323pop

This land is your land, this land is my land...


Nate_J

Эта земля - ваша, эта земля - моя :)


peterviuz

Doesn't this mean "Our land is here", rather than "Here is our land" which would be вот наша земля?


123448109

Вот наша земля - here is our land. Наша земля здесь - our land is here


Lee989629

That's how I've understood the use of "here" so far. So I'm confused.


dSck426199

I think in this case possible both variants. "Здесь" mean place, location (speaking about smth that near to speaker or pointing on place where it is), "вот" is more about object, about pointing on it and may be giving. I'd prefer "вот" in this sentence. But I don't know what exactly mean "here is" and "is here" in English.


JanetGidle

HERE IS, is presenting something . Sorry but BOT. IS HERE is the location. ЗДЕСЬ.


chthontastic

Everything the light touches!


mogsta

Couldn't this also refer to the Earth? As in: "Here is our Earth"?


Theron126

Only if "Земля" started with a capital letter


Joseph_Pate

In English we use the word "earth" to also mean "soil". Like "A handful of earth", or "earthenware pot" (clay pot).

Is it used similarly in Russian?


LEPerezV94

I put on Google Translate "The earth here is black", and gave me "земля здесь чёрная" as the translation


mpafp

Does земля also mean land in the sense of 'country, homeland'?


wizwisdom

I'm not native, but usually, "земля" is used to denote "the part of Earth which is not covered by oceans or other bodies of water".

If you want to say "homeland", then using "родина" is preferable.


bonapard

Yes.For example: Не топтать их коням землю русскую!/ Земля родная./ Я рожден на святой осетинской земле, аланов потомок я гордый!


Oinophilos

It was not accepted when I used it. Can a native speaker rule?


Garan105

"And we shall call it... 'This land.'"


mintybean13

"I think we should call it your grave."


CarlAgren

This seems like something Asgore would say.


taffarelbergamin

Could "вот наша земля" be accepted?


yasmine_y

Вот is used when you're showing something, pointing at it.


northernguy

Which is exactly what the English translation says. Here at the beginning of the sentence in English means you are presenting something.


-IvanIvanova-

Здесь наша земля. We will have lots of goats and cows. It will be lots of fun. Yes.


GoggleGoog

As been asked before with no answer, can you say while looking at a picture of the solar system Здесь наша земля refering to it as our earth?


Kundoo

Yes. But of course in that case "з" would be capitalized. Здесь наша Земля!


LucasCarag

Why is здесь used instead of вот in this sentence?


yasmine_y

Здесь = here, вот = here is (pointing at something or someone).


northernguy

But the English translation places here at the front the sentence. When placed there in English, it means here is.


JanetGidle

I'm replying here cause your last ones didn't have reply. Just want to thank you fir your information and comments. I count on them!


WestofLeft

This is a clumsy English usage. It sounds translated from another language. More graceful and expected would be “this is our land”. Even “Our land is here” would have a specific emphasis which would limit its use to an ardent conversation.


Claudiedel1

Why "Here is our Earth" is wrong?


yasmine_y

If you're referring to the planet Earth, Земля must start with a capital letter. But this is not the case.


BrianFarre19

I thought "Вот" was used for presenting not "здесь".


MADOUF

They mean: Here is our MOTHERLAND !


Alik1227

"Our land is here" why is it wrong


pablopublico

земля́ (zemljá)

IPA: [zʲɪˈmlʲa]

"earth; ground; land"

Noun: f inan (genitive земли́, nominative plural зе́мли, genitive plural земе́ль)

From Proto-Slavic *zemľa, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *źemē, from Proto-Indo-European *dʰéǵʰōm, whence Lithuanian žmogùs ("human; man"), Latin humus ("soil"), humilis ("humble"), homō ("human being") and hūmānus ("human; humane"), English bridegroom (from the compound brydguma) and gome ("man", obsolete), Welsh dyn ("folk; person; man"), Albanian dhe ("earth, land"), Persian زمین‎ (zamin, "earth; soil").

Source: Wiktionary


Kendra800150

"Our earth is here"?


LEPerezV94

I think it would be "Наша земля - здесь"


northernguy

Здесь means the same thing regardless of it position in the sentence. It is the English use of here that changes meaning depending on word order.


JanetGidle

I agree. But if the translation to English is Here is our land, one is wrong Here is our land means вот наша земле, not it's location.


northernguy

Exactly. And that is what Duo has been teaching all along.

Here (вот pointing at this example) they are saying something different.

They have been saying otherwise previously here (здесь in the general area) in this course.


Michael839

Here is our earth? Why not??


RCWagerOnIG

our "earth" should as well be accepted!


Reagan338829

Could this be "This is our land"? "There is our land here" seems like a very awkward English sentence.


TimDeets

If someone said, "There is our land here," I'd know that the person who said it was not a native English speaker.


baldgymnastnurse

I disagree. If I was pointing out my land on a map and comparing two areas: This is our land here, and this is government land over here (for example). I can think of many other examples as well. Saying it this way emphasizes that it is OUR land and not someone else's.


bleepandbloop

Even then, "this is our land, here" would be better.


AndrewFerg16

Yea if someone said "There is our land here" to me, I would be very confused.


mantpaa

So this is genitive. нас becomes наша howerver.. I remember reading that the object we own's gender will influence the sentance, hence the -a ending, but why does нас become наш?

Also, if you can explain the above, please link a resource to this, because I cannot seem to find it myself. :/ Thanks in advance!!

борьба и вы узнаете!


elsantodel90

You are confused. This is not the genitive.

"наш, наша, наше" (depending on gender) are the possessives for "мы" (English "our"). Just like "мой, моя, моё" for "я" (English "my"). These all decline together with the thing possessed, but here everything is in the nominative.

"земля" is the nominative form of the noun. It is a feminine noun ending in "я". It's genitive would be "земли" (which coincides with nominative plural, as it happens with most feminine nouns, though the accent very often changes syllable for the plural).


Adam82-

You are amazing, thanks you!


djule95

Could it mean country?


NovemberCoyote

Do you mean like countryside?


NovemberCoyote

If it's a nice spring day, and I'm laying on the grassy ground, eatching white fluffy clouds go by, would I refer to myself as lying on the земля?


Andres756730

Mnemotecnic: for those knowing Spanish: on земля (simlia) мы семя (my semya: we seed) LA SEMILLA


Hackenback

And we shall call it, "Это земля."


huedor2077

The Motherland.


Sardinius

Hint sound земда, not земля.


firebunny19

Whats the difference between "земле и земля"?


LEPerezV94

"земля" is nominative singular (the word you would find in a dictionary), and "земле" is both dative and prepositional singular. "земле" is a declension of "земля" (imagine it as the mother word from where the other declensions come from)


NeeradNandan

Is it correct "здесь у нас есть земля"?


LEPerezV94

No, you would be saying "Here we have land"


BoMyK

Смотрю я, в этом курсе тоже есть тенденция запутать изучающих. Думал, что "здесь наша земля" будет "there is our land here" (справедливости ради, вариант принимается), а фраза "here is our land" основным переводом имеет "вот наша земля". Почти одно и тоже, но есть свои нюансы.


Kundoo

"There is our land here" это скорее "здесь есть наша земля".


JanetGidle

Sorry no. There is... here doesnt fly. There is our land means he just found his land. Here means nothing in this sentence You can say There is land here, but it's not what the Russian sentence means.. Shouldn't здесь наша земля be Вот наша земля for Here is our land, and Наша земля здесь for our land is here?


northernguy

Duo is failing to properly distinguish the different uses of вот and здесь with the different word order options when using here in English, in this example.

However, in the example you posted in your comment, it is not the word order for здесь that determines its meaning. It means the same thing at either the beginning or at the end of a sentence. Unlike English, where the position of here in the sentence changes its meaning.

In fact, it was Duo's strict adherence to those differences in all previous examples that alerted me to that issue.


JanetGidle

So what was their meaning? Are they pointing то it or showing on a map? If we say Here is.. we're probably showing someone the land. If we're pointing on a map we're saying the land is here (not there) so how would we distinguish which is the translation if здесь can be anywhere abd means anything . But we can't get it right if we don't pick the right answer. Duo spent a lot of time showing that placement is the difference is there and there is. Здесь волк. Волк здесь Here there is a wolf . The wolf is here . But Bot волк. Неre's the wolf!!! I'm get seeing aby translation rules and now I'm afraid to say the word at all.


northernguy

The Russian is straight forward. Your understanding of the two words is correct. It is Duo's translation into English in this example that is the problem.

It is a common mistake if you don't pay attention to the irregular nature of here in English. I am surprised that a moderator on this page continued with the poor use of English when it was inadvertently pointed out to him in a comment.

I am happy to be corrected about the Russian. Not so much about the use of here in English.


JanetGidle

Were sll confused. Im sure the 2 comments above you are spot on right.


LVb72a

Why do they nowadays sneak the word "Ukraine" into the selections? What are they trying to say here


JanetGidle

What are you talking about. This was programmed long ago. Ukraine used to be a well traveled part of Russia and like Moscow, Saint Petersburg, Europe, Germany learners of Russian can relate to these and converse about them.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.