"Здесь наша земля."

Translation:Here is our land.

November 10, 2015

52 Comments


aspencer

"Here is our land" works much better.

November 11, 2015

AdalbertoG603271

soviet anthem plays

December 4, 2017

Nate_J

I just realized something. Those islands off to the north of Russia are called "Severnaya Zemlya." That just means "northern land."

What a name.

February 1, 2016

Incineratorrr

Just like новая земля the new land

March 18, 2016

anton_t13

It reminds me that once I suddenly realized the meaning of Newfoundland )

July 28, 2017

SerhatUcar2

Why "Here is our Earth" is wrong?

February 5, 2016

geneven

The aliens are about to begin the invasion, having spent decades searching for the planet they need. "At last," their leader broadcasts to the fleet as it closes in. "Here is our Earth."

June 10, 2017

Bettyru2

Well yes, in this context for example.

October 28, 2018

Pop2323pop

This land is your land, this land is my land...

December 17, 2015

Nate_J

Эта земля - ваша, эта земля - моя :)

February 5, 2016

peterviuz

Doesn't this mean "Our land is here", rather than "Here is our land" which would be вот наша земля?

February 5, 2016

Lee989629

That's how I've understood the use of "here" so far. So I'm confused.

April 14, 2018

123448109

Вот наша земля - here is our land. Наша земля здесь - our land is here

December 17, 2018

mogsta

Couldn't this also refer to the Earth? As in: "Here is our Earth"?

February 5, 2016

Theron126

Only if "Земля" started with a capital letter

June 29, 2018

chthontastic

Everything the light touches!

January 25, 2017

mpafp

Does земля also mean land in the sense of 'country, homeland'?

December 14, 2015

wizwisdom

I'm not native, but usually, "земля" is used to denote "the part of Earth which is not covered by oceans or other bodies of water".

If you want to say "homeland", then using "родина" is preferable.

December 28, 2015

bonapard

Yes.For example: Не топтать их коням землю русскую!/ Земля родная./ Я рожден на святой осетинской земле, аланов потомок я гордый!

February 14, 2016

Oinophilos

It was not accepted when I used it. Can a native speaker rule?

December 22, 2015

Garan105

"And we shall call it... 'This land.'"

December 20, 2015

mintybean13

"I think we should call it your grave."

December 31, 2017

CarlAgren

This seems like something Asgore would say.

October 5, 2018

ArtificialCyst

It's a very useful sentence to communicate with Russians.

January 21, 2018

Andres756730

Mnemotecnic: for those knowing Spanish: on земля (simlia) мы семя (my semya: we seed) LA SEMILLA

April 26, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Could "вот наша земля" be accepted?

October 17, 2016

yasmine_y

Вот is used when you're showing something, pointing at it.

July 23, 2018

GoggleGoog

As been asked before with no answer, can you say while looking at a picture of the solar system Здесь наша земля refering to it as our earth?

October 18, 2016

Kundoo

Yes. But of course in that case "з" would be capitalized. Здесь наша Земля!

December 13, 2016

Reagan338829

Could this be "This is our land"? "There is our land here" seems like a very awkward English sentence.

November 10, 2015

TimDeets

If someone said, "There is our land here," I'd know that the person who said it was not a native English speaker.

December 3, 2015

baldgymnastnurse

I disagree. If I was pointing out my land on a map and comparing two areas: This is our land here, and this is government land over here (for example). I can think of many other examples as well. Saying it this way emphasizes that it is OUR land and not someone else's.

March 25, 2017

bleepandbloop

Even then, "this is our land, here" would be better.

May 28, 2017

AndrewFerg16

Yea if someone said "There is our land here" to me, I would be very confused.

November 17, 2015

winxperror

Lets conquer it

March 5, 2016

CarlAgren

You have now summed up European History.

October 5, 2018

dusics95

Could it mean country?

March 11, 2016

emmanuelanajao

За Родину!

April 4, 2017

Claudiedel1

Why "Here is our Earth" is wrong?

April 5, 2017

yasmine_y

If you're referring to the planet Earth, Земля must start with a capital letter. But this is not the case.

July 23, 2018

WestofLeft

This is a clumsy English usage. It sounds translated from another language. More graceful and expected would be “this is our land”. Even “Our land is here” would have a specific emphasis which would limit its use to an ardent conversation.

June 21, 2018

MADOUF

They mean: Here is our MOTHERLAND !

September 7, 2018

BrianFarre19

So said on arrival in Crimea and east Ukraine.

September 12, 2018

mantpaa

So this is genitive. нас becomes наша howerver.. I remember reading that the object we own's gender will influence the sentance, hence the -a ending, but why does нас become наш?

Also, if you can explain the above, please link a resource to this, because I cannot seem to find it myself. :/ Thanks in advance!!

борьба и вы узнаете!

December 24, 2015

elsantodel90

You are confused. This is not the genitive.

"наш, наша, наше" (depending on gender) are the possessives for "мы" (English "our"). Just like "мой, моя, моё" for "я" (English "my"). These all decline together with the thing possessed, but here everything is in the nominative.

"земля" is the nominative form of the noun. It is a feminine noun ending in "я". It's genitive would be "земли" (which coincides with nominative plural, as it happens with most feminine nouns, though the accent very often changes syllable for the plural).

December 28, 2015

Adam82-

You are amazing, thanks you!

January 3, 2016

LucasCarag

Why is здесь used instead of вот in this sentence?

September 3, 2017

yasmine_y

Здесь = here, вот = here is (pointing at something or someone).

July 23, 2018

Hackenback

And we shall call it, "Это земля."

September 30, 2017

AliAli13975
<h1>feudallordproblems</h1>
December 16, 2017

Technetic

притяжение 2017

October 27, 2018

Alik1227

"Our land is here" why is it wrong

November 7, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.