1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь наша земля."

"Здесь наша земля."

Translation:Here is our land.

November 10, 2015

75 Comments


Nate_J

I just realized something. Those islands off to the north of Russia are called "Severnaya Zemlya." That just means "northern land."

What a name.


Incineratorrr

Just like новая земля the new land


holderwd93

Kind of like New York


anton_t13

It reminds me that once I suddenly realized the meaning of Newfoundland )


DanielAaroe

Should rename it to Oldfoundland


jwbards

Much like the aha moment I had in college when I realized why Vermont is called the Green Mountain State. Or maybe it's the other way around. Anyway ... il y a des montagnes vertes.


JohanVestl

Montreal is built on Mount Royal. ^^


aspencer

"Here is our land" works much better.


DanielAaroe

Союз нерушимый...


Roman139697

Is the union "нерушимый"? It's kind of funny! But there's one problem: нерушимый разрушился... :)


wyqtor

Слався, Отечество

Наше свободное!


LEPerezV94

Wouldn't that make it "Вот наша земля"? I thought "here is" automatically became "вот"


MaNigJamal

I personally think it's because "вот" is like when you're giving something to someone, but in this example "here" does the verb "to be" and they don't use a word for it. Maybe a native could confirm because I just trying to learn like everybody else and that's my understanding


L-Rell

Then what about all those sentences saying "Вот украина" and "Вот город"? I don't think there is any giving in those cases. So there must be another reason здесь is being used here.


Ardiansyah3545

Not a native. But as far as I know вот is being used to show to 2nd person. While здесь just simply pointing at it. Maybe this problem come over and over due to lack English term to describe those words. In my mother language though (although it's non Slavic and even non IE) we have quite exact terms for each of those words.


L-Rell

Earlier in the lessons, it was clarified that вот is what you use when you are directly pointing out something that both the speaker and listener are looking at - Вот Америка, Вот мама. That appears to be the case in this sentence. Therefore, the use of Здесь needs an explanation.


IanKendric3

The context of this excercise is confusing. The english translation, as a one-line pro, comes across as a some kind of formal presentation or declaration - in which вот would be a better translation.

However duo is merely referring to the dry context of someone glazing over a survey map (let's say) and simply stating the location of their land.

It'd be better if duo omitted the English-to-Russian version of this excercise or extended the context of the sentence.


LEPerezV94

Yeah, it makes sense


MaNigJamal

Yeah same for me, I am waiting for an explaination


SerhatUcar2

Why "Here is our Earth" is wrong?


geneven

The aliens are about to begin the invasion, having spent decades searching for the planet they need. "At last," their leader broadcasts to the fleet as it closes in. "Here is our Earth."


Bettyru2

Well yes, in this context for example.


Pop2323pop

This land is your land, this land is my land...


Nate_J

Эта земля - ваша, эта земля - моя :)


peterviuz

Doesn't this mean "Our land is here", rather than "Here is our land" which would be вот наша земля?


123448109

Вот наша земля - here is our land. Наша земля здесь - our land is here


Lee989629

That's how I've understood the use of "here" so far. So I'm confused.


dSck426199

I think in this case possible both variants. "Здесь" mean place, location (speaking about smth that near to speaker or pointing on place where it is), "вот" is more about object, about pointing on it and may be giving. I'd prefer "вот" in this sentence. But I don't know what exactly mean "here is" and "is here" in English.


chthontastic

Everything the light touches!


mogsta

Couldn't this also refer to the Earth? As in: "Here is our Earth"?


Theron126

Only if "Земля" started with a capital letter


Joseph_Pate

In English we use the word "earth" to also mean "soil". Like "A handful of earth", or "earthenware pot" (clay pot).

Is it used similarly in Russian?


mpafp

Does земля also mean land in the sense of 'country, homeland'?


wizwisdom

I'm not native, but usually, "земля" is used to denote "the part of Earth which is not covered by oceans or other bodies of water".

If you want to say "homeland", then using "родина" is preferable.


bonapard

Yes.For example: Не топтать их коням землю русскую!/ Земля родная./ Я рожден на святой осетинской земле, аланов потомок я гордый!


Oinophilos

It was not accepted when I used it. Can a native speaker rule?


Garan105

"And we shall call it... 'This land.'"


mintybean13

"I think we should call it your grave."


CarlAgren

This seems like something Asgore would say.


CarlAgren

You have now summed up European History.


Oemerich

Do you have a flag?


taffarelbergamin

Could "вот наша земля" be accepted?


yasmine_y

Вот is used when you're showing something, pointing at it.


emmanuelanajao

За Родину!


GoggleGoog

As been asked before with no answer, can you say while looking at a picture of the solar system Здесь наша земля refering to it as our earth?


Kundoo

Yes. But of course in that case "з" would be capitalized. Здесь наша Земля!


pablopublico

земля́ (zemljá)

IPA: [zʲɪˈmlʲa]

"earth; ground; land"

Noun: f inan (genitive земли́, nominative plural зе́мли, genitive plural земе́ль)

From Proto-Slavic *zemľa, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *źemē, from Proto-Indo-European *dʰéǵʰōm, whence Lithuanian žmogùs ("human; man"), Latin humus ("soil"), humilis ("humble"), homō ("human being") and hūmānus ("human; humane"), English bridegroom (from the compound brydguma) and gome ("man", obsolete), Welsh dyn ("folk; person; man"), Albanian dhe ("earth, land"), Persian زمین‎ (zamin, "earth; soil").

Source: Wiktionary


Reagan338829

Could this be "This is our land"? "There is our land here" seems like a very awkward English sentence.


TimDeets

If someone said, "There is our land here," I'd know that the person who said it was not a native English speaker.


baldgymnastnurse

I disagree. If I was pointing out my land on a map and comparing two areas: This is our land here, and this is government land over here (for example). I can think of many other examples as well. Saying it this way emphasizes that it is OUR land and not someone else's.


bleepandbloop

Even then, "this is our land, here" would be better.


AndrewFerg16

Yea if someone said "There is our land here" to me, I would be very confused.


mantpaa

So this is genitive. нас becomes наша howerver.. I remember reading that the object we own's gender will influence the sentance, hence the -a ending, but why does нас become наш?

Also, if you can explain the above, please link a resource to this, because I cannot seem to find it myself. :/ Thanks in advance!!

борьба и вы узнаете!


elsantodel90

You are confused. This is not the genitive.

"наш, наша, наше" (depending on gender) are the possessives for "мы" (English "our"). Just like "мой, моя, моё" for "я" (English "my"). These all decline together with the thing possessed, but here everything is in the nominative.

"земля" is the nominative form of the noun. It is a feminine noun ending in "я". It's genitive would be "земли" (which coincides with nominative plural, as it happens with most feminine nouns, though the accent very often changes syllable for the plural).


Adam82-

You are amazing, thanks you!


dusics95

Could it mean country?


Andres756730

Mnemotecnic: for those knowing Spanish: on земля (simlia) мы семя (my semya: we seed) LA SEMILLA


Claudiedel1

Why "Here is our Earth" is wrong?


yasmine_y

If you're referring to the planet Earth, Земля must start with a capital letter. But this is not the case.


WestofLeft

This is a clumsy English usage. It sounds translated from another language. More graceful and expected would be “this is our land”. Even “Our land is here” would have a specific emphasis which would limit its use to an ardent conversation.


BrianFarre19

I thought "Вот" was used for presenting not "здесь".


MADOUF

They mean: Here is our MOTHERLAND !


Technetic

притяжение 2017


Alik1227

"Our land is here" why is it wrong


Sardinius

Hint sound земда, not земля.


firebunny19

Whats the difference between "земле и земля"?


LEPerezV94

"земля" is nominative singular (the word you would find in a dictionary), and "земле" is both dative and prepositional singular. "земле" is a declension of "земля" (imagine it as the mother word from where the other declensions come from)


NeeradNandan

Is it correct "здесь у нас есть земля"?


LEPerezV94

No, you would be saying "Here we have land"


BoMyK

Смотрю я, в этом курсе тоже есть тенденция запутать изучающих. Думал, что "здесь наша земля" будет "there is our land here" (справедливости ради, вариант принимается), а фраза "here is our land" основным переводом имеет "вот наша земля". Почти одно и тоже, но есть свои нюансы.


Kundoo

"There is our land here" это скорее "здесь есть наша земля".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.