1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "детский писатель"

"детский писатель"

Translation:a children's writer

November 10, 2015

44 Comments


Reagan338829

can a писатель also be an author?


KrICEtON

Actualy, the different between "писатель" (a writer) and автор (an author) is that писатель is a profession or a hobby. It is a man who writes something. And автор can only be of something. Author can be and a writer and a painter and a sculptor (e.g. an author of the book or an article or an image or a statue).
(My native language is Russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )


Szellemkutya

Спасибо :)))


TheFinkie

Well... author is accepted.


Jeffrey855877

That's probably because an "author" in English is in it's primary definition a "writer", while it seems that автор is something broader and quite different in many respects.

I'd go so far as to say that, insofar as автор and "author" could be considered cognates, they are, to a great extent, false-friend cognates. It seems that you'd have to qualify автор as автор книг = "author of books" (or some other writing) if you wanted it to mean the equivalent of the English "author".


Shady_arc

Well, if a writer (писатель) manages to produce some text, such writer is the author (автор) of this text. However, you cannot say the author is a "«писатель» of the text.


Jeffrey855877

How about автор книг? "Author of a/the book"?


KruzKalke

The phrase "childish writer" was not accepted here.

I suppose that's a strange term, but "childish" was accepted for "детский" in previous lessons. Is this also correct here, or is there a contextual clue I'm missing?


Shady_arc

Детский писатель is a writer who is famous for writing for kids. A childish writer (in English) is a writer who is immature and behaves like a child. Child's / children's is probably the best way to understand that adjective for a beginner: "child-related".


KruzKalke

That seems very fair to me. What would be the best way to write "childish writer" then?


Jeffrey855877

That's a really weird phrase in English. You'd be more likely to encounter it as "the writing is childish", qualifying the writing rather than the author of the writing - and then probably in a psychological description of a patient or a teacher's description of a student's abilities.


Undergroundninja

almost sounds like ''jetski''


Poesia3

Am I horribly mistaken for understanding this as "Children writers", or can it be understood that way, even though it is not the real meaning?


Shady_arc

Only if "children writers" mean "a writer who is primarily writing for kids" (why the plural, by the way?).


Olly_1052

why is "a children writer" an error ?


Ruth440184

Children is a noun, not adjective. You will need to add 's to the end to make it an adjective, since its function in this sentence is to describe "writer."

The way you have phrased it makes it sound more like the writer actually writes children. Consider, "a script writer," "a book writer." These people write scripts and books.


Olly_1052

:) Thank You for the explanation


Ruth440184

Of course! :)


Hr0mChIk

I wrote "a writer for children" and it didn't accept it... hmm


Jeffrey855877

писатель для детей, perhaps.


Dan825049

Should be Author of children's books / children's literature.


Jeffrey855877

except neither "books" nor "literature" appear in the Russian sentence.


DavidG430

I wrote "child writer" as in a child who is a writer. It was not accepted. We say things like "He is a child writer" in English. But in Google translate, child writer is translated as "детский писатель." How would one say "child writer" in Russian if not "детский писатель."


Shady_arc

ребёнок-писатель would be the most obvious choice. Детский писатель is a writer who writes for children.


DavidG430

Thanks Shady-arc. Your answer makes sense since it is logical that a "child writer" should be a combination of two nouns rather than an adjective and a noun.


mauro158625

Why there isn't книга in the sentence


yasmine_y

What do you mean? Писатель means "writer", there's no need to use "книга". In this exercise there is no mention of any book.


TheFinkie

I feel like "children's writer"/"children's author" is not a term that we would actually use in English. However, there doesn't appear to be any phase with this meaning in English, which is tricky. The closest would be something like "writer of children's books" or "author for children". I'm guessing that "детский писатель" is a commonly-used term in Russia, is that right?


Kundoo

Yes, "детский писатель" is a common term.


Ruth440184

“Children’s writer” and “children’s author” are both common enough in English. I don’t know if it is regional or not, but I am familiar with both usages and for conciseness would personally use them over the terms you offered. Again, potentially regional?

I won’t be able to answer your question about usage in Russian though - sorry! :) Let’s see if a native speaker can let us know.


hiksva

Which case is детский ?


Kundoo

Nominative. It's an adjective, they are always in the same case as the noun they are applied to.


DIMONIKOSS

what's wrong with "a child's writer"?


AlanBeLearnin

The word order is kind of confusing, how children's writer is Детский писатель, whereas school student is ученца школы.


Shady_arc

Same as in English, structures like "a student of a school", "a bag of pens" or "Ministry of Defence", use the modifier after a noun in Russian (poetry is the main offender here).

детский is an adjective; adjectives are placed before nouns they are attached to (again, poetry may use the inversion)


AlanBeLearnin

Appreciate it, that's quite informative!


Laylamoonc

Do all professions end with "-тель"?


Kundoo

No, only some of them. "-тель" serves the same function as English "-er" .


penni23490

Your site needs to fix the idea that it considers the 'apostrophe s' is an effing typo. Either actually write out the word with the apostrophe included (for example, children's writer... rather than having 'children' and the 'apostrophe s' separated, or, fix the the damn prompt that I have a typo.


Greg5783

should be childrens' author, apostrophe goes after the s if the word is plural


Bobbatrooper

Not if the plural differs from the singular, apple's -> apples' but child's -> children's


Jeffrey855877

"children" is already plural, so "childrens" is not a word in English - it's a sort of double-plural, which is not valid in English.

"Children's" is the way it has to be written, making it a possessive adjective.


daughterofAlbion

The word for a child is irregular in both English and Russian. The English word child does not take the regular suffix -s in the plural, it takes the otherwise archaic suffix -en. You are correct in saying that the apostrophe follows the suffix for the plural; however, in this case that means that it follows the -en.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.