1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "детский писатель"

"детский писатель"

Translation:a children's author

November 10, 2015

33 Comments


Reagan338829

can a писатель also be an author?

November 10, 2015

KrICEtON

Actualy, the different between "писатель" (a writer) and автор (an author) is that писатель is a profession or a hobby. It is a man who writes something. And автор can only be of something. Author can be and a writer and a painter and a sculptor (e.g. an author of the book or an article or an image or a statue).
(My native language is Russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )

December 8, 2015

Szellemkutya

Спасибо :)))

March 12, 2018

TheFinkie

Well... author is accepted.

May 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

That's probably because an "author" in English is in it's primary definition a "writer", while it seems that автор is something broader and quite different in many respects.

I'd go so far as to say that, insofar as автор and "author" could be considered cognates, they are, to a great extent, false-friend cognates. It seems that you'd have to qualify автор as автор книг = "author of books" (or some other writing) if you wanted it to mean the equivalent of the English "author".

September 20, 2018

Shady_arc

Well, if a writer (писатель) manages to produce some text, such writer is the author (автор) of this text. However, you cannot say the author is a "«писатель» of the text.

November 22, 2015

Jeffrey855877

How about автор книг? "Author of a/the book"?

September 20, 2018

Skjellyfetti

had same question!

November 10, 2015

KruzKalke

The phrase "childish writer" was not accepted here.

I suppose that's a strange term, but "childish" was accepted for "детский" in previous lessons. Is this also correct here, or is there a contextual clue I'm missing?

December 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Детский писатель is a writer who is famous for writing for kids. A childish writer (in English) is a writer who is immature and behaves like a child. Child's / children's is probably the best way to understand that adjective for a beginner: "child-related".

December 23, 2015

KruzKalke

That seems very fair to me. What would be the best way to write "childish writer" then?

December 23, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That's a really weird phrase in English. You'd be more likely to encounter it as "the writing is childish", qualifying the writing rather than the author of the writing - and then probably in a psychological description of a patient or a teacher's description of a student's abilities.

September 20, 2018

Undergroundninja

almost sounds like ''jetski''

December 26, 2016

Poesia3

Am I horribly mistaken for understanding this as "Children writers", or can it be understood that way, even though it is not the real meaning?

June 2, 2016

Shady_arc

Only if "children writers" mean "a writer who is primarily writing for kids" (why the plural, by the way?).

June 2, 2016

cHr0mChIk

I wrote "a writer for children" and it didn't accept it... hmm

January 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

писатель для детей, perhaps.

September 20, 2018

Olly_1052

why is "a children writer" an error ?

January 20, 2017

Ruth440184

Children is a noun, not adjective. You will need to add 's to the end to make it an adjective, since its function in this sentence is to describe "writer."

The way you have phrased it makes it sound more like the writer actually writes children. Consider, "a script writer," "a book writer." These people write scripts and books.

July 17, 2017

Olly_1052

:) Thank You for the explanation

July 17, 2017

Ruth440184

Of course! :)

July 23, 2017

DavidG430

I wrote "child writer" as in a child who is a writer. It was not accepted. We say things like "He is a child writer" in English. But in Google translate, child writer is translated as "детский писатель." How would one say "child writer" in Russian if not "детский писатель."

May 13, 2017

Shady_arc

ребёнок-писатель would be the most obvious choice. Детский писатель is a writer who writes for children.

May 13, 2017

DavidG430

Thanks Shady-arc. Your answer makes sense since it is logical that a "child writer" should be a combination of two nouns rather than an adjective and a noun.

May 14, 2017

Dan825049

Should be Author of children's books / children's literature.

June 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

except neither "books" nor "literature" appear in the Russian sentence.

September 20, 2018

mauro158625

Why there isn't книга in the sentence

August 6, 2017

yasmine_y

What do you mean? Писатель means "writer", there's no need to use "книга". In this exercise there is no mention of any book.

July 24, 2018

TheFinkie

I feel like "children's writer"/"children's author" is not a term that we would actually use in English. However, there doesn't appear to be any phase with this meaning in English, which is tricky. The closest would be something like "writer of children's books" or "author for children". I'm guessing that "детский писатель" is a commonly-used term in Russia, is that right?

May 18, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, "детский писатель" is a common term.

May 18, 2018

Ruth440184

“Children’s writer” and “children’s author” are both common enough in English. I don’t know if it is regional or not, but I am familiar with both usages and for conciseness would personally use them over the terms you offered. Again, potentially regional?

I won’t be able to answer your question about usage in Russian though - sorry! :) Let’s see if a native speaker can let us know.

May 18, 2018

pye20

children's author ‧ 6.26 M ‧ www.google.com/search?

children's writer ‧ 0.524 M ‧ www.google.com/search?

clubs-kids.scholastic.co.uk/authors

www.aussieeducator.org.au/curriculum/language/childrenslit.html

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_children's_literature_writers

bookcentre.ca/news/2018-td-canadian-childrens-literature-awards

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:British_children's_literary_awards

[ presumes written medium ]
biographer ‧ writes biographies
book author ‧ writes books [ vice magazine articles, short stories, ]
children's author ‧ writes for a target audience of children
children's writer ‧ children's author
columnist ‧ writes a column for; newspaper, magazine, journal, blog
copywriter ‧ writes advertising & marketing copy
dramatist ‧ playwright, scriptwriter
essayist ‧ writes essays
ghostwriter ‧ writes material another person is credited as the author
journalist ‧ news and/or other topic of interest writer
novelist ‧ writes novels
playwright ‧ writes plays
poet ‧ writes poetry
proaist ‧ writes prose
reporter ‧ writes reports
screenwriter ‧ writes screen plays
scriptwriter ‧ screenwriter
short story author ‧ write short stories

January 1, 2019

Hexchen14

I wrong "Writer of children's books" was wrong

September 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.