1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю їсти, однак я не їм …

"Я люблю їсти, однак я не їм багато."

Translation:I like to eat, however I do not eat much.

November 10, 2015

14 Comments


ccvqc

What is the difference between однак and але, please?


sagitta145

I'd say "однак" = however, "але" = but, the first one is just a bit stronger, but they are basically interchangeable.


Vinnfred

And just like "however" you can use "однак", "проте" in mid-sentence position, while "але" is used only between two clauses: Я не їм, однак, багато


sagitta145

Was thinking for a while about all these words and where one can insert them in a sentence and recalled this: https://youtu.be/M2fWjAzyCic <3

"Трішечки, але в відро!" :D


greg.mort

I would assume that they are interchangeable for the most part. If I dig anything up on the subject I'll let you know.


PerunBolt

You can also use "все-таки" for "however" in Ukrainian.


MandiChuki

I learned Ukrainian as a Peace Corps volunteer and they taught us that любити can mean love, just not romantic love.


skstudio

It can be both. The same as in English: "I love to eat." "Ти любиш ...?" (Do you like ...?) is a common question in Ukrainian. A special word for romantic love is "кохати."


StephenBen417855

It's also fair to say "I love to eat" here.


HeyMarlana

I'm only leaving a comment here because there are only two report options, and both of them are not what the problem is. So I just selected the second report option which was the "audio doesn't sound correct", or something like that. Anyway, both reporting options don't cover this problem.

I've been doing this lesson numerous times and I'm nearly finished the skill to level 5. This audio has never picked up the word "я" in this sentence. It doesn't matter how slow, concise, clear, or how I mimic the speaker, or ending the sentence saying "я я я я я я я" all in different tones to make it work (which sometimes does work in some exercises where the audio doesn't pick up a word as I have spoken it in the sentence.)

Anyway, I don't know how audio exercises are determined, but this one is not picking up "я".... ever.


ccvqc

I'm seeing something similar, but not quite the same. When I'm in the "land of low bandwidth" much Ukrainian, not just я, fails to be recognized, but German and Italian are recognized okay. And like you, I've tried all sorts of things to get it to sound "right" with no success. When I have a truly high-speed connection the problem goes away. I know that speech recognition is not done on the local device, but after some minor preprocessing, the signal is sent off to a server somewhere for the actual interpretation. So maybe the Ukrainian implementation is not waiting long enough for the reply from the server.


sagitta145

The ultimate test is, record the audio of this sentence and play it back to Duo during a speaking exercise. If it doesn't pick up THAT, it's some sort of a glitch, maybe like ccvqc is describing.


Terry974029

It didn't like "don't" instead of "do not"


snagyy122

I wish that was my problem

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.