"Я люблю їсти, однак я не їм багато."

Translation:I like to eat, however I do not eat much.

November 10, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ccvqc

What is the difference between однак and але, please?


sagitta145

I'd say "однак" = however, "але" = but, the first one is just a bit stronger, but they are basically interchangeable.


Vinnfred

And just like "however" you can use "однак", "проте" in mid-sentence position, while "але" is used only between two clauses: Я не їм, однак, багато


sagitta145

Was thinking for a while about all these words and where one can insert them in a sentence and recalled this: https://youtu.be/M2fWjAzyCic <3

"Трішечки, але в відро!" :D


greg.mort

I would assume that they are interchangeable for the most part. If I dig anything up on the subject I'll let you know.


PerunBolt

You can also use "все-таки" for "however" in Ukrainian.


MandiChuki

I learned Ukrainian as a Peace Corps volunteer and they taught us that любити can mean love, just not romantic love.


skstudio

It can be both. The same as in English: "I love to eat." "Ти любиш ...?" (Do you like ...?) is a common question in Ukrainian. A special word for romantic love is "кохати."


StephenBen417855

It's also fair to say "I love to eat" here.


snagyy122

I wish that was my problem


UKTerry

It didn't like "don't" instead of "do not"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.