"Я люблю їсти, однак я не їм багато."

Translation:I like to eat, however I do not eat much.

November 10, 2015

10 Comments


ccvqc

What is the difference between однак and але, please?

November 10, 2015

sagitta145

I'd say "однак" = however, "але" = but, the first one is just a bit stronger, but they are basically interchangeable.

November 12, 2015

Vinnfred

And just like "however" you can use "однак", "проте" in mid-sentence position, while "але" is used only between two clauses: Я не їм, однак, багато

November 12, 2015

sagitta145

Was thinking for a while about all these words and where one can insert them in a sentence and recalled this: https://youtu.be/M2fWjAzyCic <3

"Трішечки, але в відро!" :D

November 13, 2015

greg.mort

I would assume that they are interchangeable for the most part. If I dig anything up on the subject I'll let you know.

November 11, 2015

StephenBen417855

It's also fair to say "I love to eat" here.

January 2, 2016

MandiChuki

I learned Ukrainian as a Peace Corps volunteer and they taught us that любити can mean love, just not romantic love.

September 29, 2016

skstudio

It can be both. The same as in English: "I love to eat." "Ти любиш ...?" (Do you like ...?) is a common question in Ukrainian. A special word for romantic love is "кохати."

September 30, 2016

snagyy122

I wish that was my problem

January 23, 2019

HeyMarlana

I'm only leaving a comment here because there are only two report options, and both of them are not what the problem is. So I just selected the second report option which was the "audio doesn't sound correct", or something like that. Anyway, both reporting options don't cover this problem.

I've been doing this lesson numerous times and I'm nearly finished the skill to level 5. This audio has never picked up the word "я" in this sentence. It doesn't matter how slow, concise, clear, or how I mimic the speaker, or ending the sentence saying "я я я я я я я" all in different tones to make it work (which sometimes does work in some exercises where the audio doesn't pick up a word as I have spoken it in the sentence.)

Anyway, I don't know how audio exercises are determined, but this one is not picking up "я".... ever.

May 24, 2019, 9:23 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.