"У женщины есть брат."

Translation:The woman has a brother.

November 10, 2015

66 Comments


robertocme

Russian grammar is so hard

January 10, 2016

53hako

The sentence can be translated literally as "At woman exists brother". It's almost like some programming language, lol. @woman has:brother

May 5, 2017

navmed

Maybe that's why Russians have good programmers

January 15, 2019

diogogomez

Indeed

August 1, 2016

artsybrooke23

Why is it женщины and not женщина? I thought the ending ы made the word plural?

January 9, 2016

an_alias

I thought the ending ы made the word plural?

It does (well, depending on other things). But it's also the singular, genitive ending for feminine words ending in "а".

And in this construction "У" always takes genitive.

January 9, 2016

mastersword83

"A woman has a brother"?

November 10, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Any woman? A typical woman?

November 10, 2015

dempl

Yes, any woman :P

November 20, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

hmmm My friend woman (i.e any woman) hasn't a brother and I have one i.e Some women haven't brothers, so? then She is a typical woman))) in total--- THE woman has a brother.

March 15, 2016

flint72

Yes, I believe that this should be accepted. I have reported it.

November 10, 2015

an_alias

Why is it брат here and not брата (or something, I could be misreading my table).

November 28, 2015

dempl

Basically, the thing you're having is in the First/Nominative case. And you, the guy who has that thing, is in Genitive case :-)

November 28, 2015

an_alias

Hmm, I could have sworn the two matched in other instances but it's (obviously) extremely likely I'm wrong.

Gah, Russian is a hagfish. Every single time I think I'm starting to get a grip on it it just slimes me and swims away.

November 28, 2015

Adriat1c

Possesive genitive is actually pretty basic and in english you would say 'Woman's brother' (Genitive + nominative) and not 'Woman's brother's'.

December 30, 2015

Dimidov

Dude. I feel you on this one.

January 1, 2016

Dimidov

Okay, okay, I think I'm slowly getting it. Does "У женщини есть брат" means 'the women have a brother'? Because then I sort of get it.

January 19, 2016

Theron126

Almost. The genitive plural is actually "женщин", not "женщини". And "есть".

Tigger is just wrong :-p Without "ь" at the end your sentence doesn't say anything so violent. It just doesn't make sense.

January 19, 2016

Dimidov

Thanks, Theron! I was using your website for the morphological thingermabob, but I spied the ending and didn't bother checking the rest, I guess. Shame on me. :)

Haha, I'll keep it in mind next time Tigger tells me something preposterous. XD

January 19, 2016

A_User

I think that's about right, only your sentence would be "The women are eating a brother (or their brother, I'm not sure which)", but I think you'd have to do something with the У for that. :-)

January 19, 2016

Dimidov

.. Fixed. XD Thanks.

January 19, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Close, but not quite (typos perhaps?):
"У женщины есть брат" - the woman has a brother
"У женщин есть брат" - the women have a brother
"A has/have B" in Russian becomes "у A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally means something like "B is by/with A".

January 19, 2016

Dimidov

Thank you for the correction, Zirkul! I hadn't spied the missing и in the morphological list, which also says женщин. Ah well, at least I know where to go to pick what, which is a major improvement for me already. :D

January 19, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

How does it happen with the plural? Why the ending goes away?

July 13, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

A bit difficult to get it but I hope there is a special lesson for this later

July 16, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It just so happens that the genitive plural of "женщина" is "женщин", and preposition "у" requires genitive.
In fact, I believe any noun ending with "-на" simply loses the trailing "a" in its plural genitive form -- at least all examples that come to mind fit this pattern.

July 14, 2016

zirkul
Mod

To add to what an_alias has said:

-а | drop a

I wish it were that simple (and I am saying this with a degree of sarcasm). There are certainly exceptions to that rule. I am not a grammarian to tell you the pattern, but certain examples come to mind: овца (sheep) → овец, дырка (hole) → дырок, марка (postage stamp) → марок etc. Now that I think about it, all (or almost all) words ending with -ка change to -ок unless -ка is already preceded by a vowel (строка [a line of text] → строк, река [a river] → рек). But as the first example shows, those are not the only ones acquiring and extra vowel inside, basically for easier pronunciation. All of them drop the trialing -a though, so that part of the rule certainly stands.

July 15, 2016

Inguin-freyr

How come it is forbidden to use есть in "у слобаки нет вода' but it's O.K without the negation?

February 19, 2016

Dimidov

This has to do with the fact that нет and есть are linked words. Basically, 'нет' is the antonym - or the opposite - of есть. So нет = 'not есть'. By saying 'нет есть', then, you are literally saying 'not not is' or 'it is not not there/existing'.

"That palmtree is not not there!" Which will have your friends going "..? What're you on about, mate?"

February 19, 2016

Theron126

In fact "нет" here is actually a contraction of "не есть".

February 19, 2016

Dimidov

Ah, that explains it. :) I wasn't sure about that, so I left it off. Thanks for that!

February 19, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Very informative, thanks!

February 19, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Are you sure? If that were indeed the case, why would then "нет" take genitive? "Не есть", however strange sounding it might be, would almost certainly take nominative.

July 16, 2016

Theron126

Are you sure "не есть" would take nominative? The past and future are "не было" and "не будет", which also take genitive. Certainly if it's not a contraction of "не + есть" there are a number of sources that need to be corrected...

Some research (i.e. some Wiktionary) suggests that the contraction took place in Old East Slavic and the phrase in modern Russian would actually be "не есть тут".

July 16, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Perhaps you are right. "Будет" and "не будет" indeed take different cases, ditto with the past tense. So logically, there is no reason to expect that the present tense would behave differently.

July 16, 2016

garethwilson1

I wrote "the lady has a brother" and this was marked as incorrect. I understand in English "lady" and "woman" have different connotations in relation to social standing, but they are essentially the same thing. I was just wondering if this distinction is more significant in Russian?

January 22, 2016

Dimidov

Lady cannot be used interchangeably with woman in English. One describes the gender, the other provides additional attributes to that gender, be they (un)necessary, (ill)fitting or otherwise.

March 15, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

Dimidov answered you) In Russia it's same as in English

March 15, 2016

Kmgr84ce

Yeah i wrote that too. sucks eh?

January 16, 2017

Nadib11

how do you say it when the 'woman' is in plural form? Like how do you say "the women have a brother"?

January 2, 2016

an_alias

Assuming женщина isn't irregular and I got the genitive plural right I believe it's:

у женщин есть брат

January 2, 2016

Nadib11

Sorry, I forgot to mention I'm only learning Russian in English alphabets, so I can't understand the Russian alphabets. Could you write them in English please? Sorry for the trouble.

January 3, 2016

an_alias

In the future you can use this site to convert both ways between the Latin and Cyrillic alphabets (I actually have a hard time reading Russian written in the Latin alphabet so I use it when that shows up in the comments).

But for now:

Assuming zhenshhina isn't irregular and I got the genitive plural right I believe it's:

u zhenshhin est' brat

January 3, 2016

Nadib11

Thank you for the help! That site looks very useful. I'll be sure to use it from now on.

January 3, 2016

Dimidov

It's recommended you also learn the alphabet. Not sure what your reason is for not learning it, but it'll make reading newspapers a whole lot easier, let me tell you. :)

January 5, 2016

Nadib11

Actually, I'm learning Russian for fun experience. I don't live in Russia and I'm not sure if I might have a chance to visit there either, though it would be lovely if I could. So I don't think I'll be reading any Russian newspaper or have a need to read one :p . If I can verbally communicate with someone who speaks Russian that would be good enough for me :) Who knows, I might change my mind in the future.

January 5, 2016

Dimidov

Fair enough. :) I'm only seeing benefits from being able to read, myself, but it's a personal opinion, as you say.

January 5, 2016

Adriat1c

i also think that you have to learn the alphabet, some of the sounds in russian don't even have accurate equivalents in english. its not easy, but just getting the basics and then doing duolingo you can get a grip of it pretty quickly. i even managed to get the basic layout of the russian keyboard after completeing 5-6 units

January 5, 2016

Csz_Ralf

есть was throwing me off so badly because i took words literally instead of in a group. у меня есть = with me there is = I have у женщины есть = with the woman is = the woman has -> of the woman, that's why the Genitive case is used!! Wow.

November 8, 2016

JewishPolyglot

And he strong

November 15, 2015

marjanamm5

I did not make a mistake

January 30, 2017

an_alias

OK, great.

(If you tell us what you entered maybe this would be more useful.)

January 31, 2017

marjanamm5

I entered that.

January 31, 2017

kvargman

So кошка and женщина are both feminine nouns ending in а. But in the genitive, one takes и and the other ы. Is there a rule to this or do I have to learn them by heart?

August 27, 2017

Kundoo

That's easy, there is a spelling rule to never write the "ы" after the letters "г", "к", "х", "ж", "ч", "ш", "щ", so it always would be "и" after them.

(Later you might encounter some exceptions to that but they are very rare and it's usually foreign names or terms, or made up words so don't worry about it now)

August 27, 2017

kvargman

Thank you, that helps a lot!

August 27, 2017

DanielMann9

Is И at the end pronounced like "yuh"? Because that's what I'm hearing

March 30, 2019

IApparentlyExist

How can you tell if its plural or not?

December 19, 2017

Kundoo

Context. The preposition "у" requires the genitive case, so "женщины" can only be in genitive singular, because genitive plural for this word is "женщин". It can't possibly be nominative plural "женщины", because, as I said, "у" requires the genitive.

December 20, 2017

Jasonsudana

When using possesive "U .... yect' ...." is it mandatory to use the plural form of the subject?

May 29, 2018

Kundoo

It's not plural, it's in the genitive case. Sometimes it coincides with the plural form, but not always.

May 29, 2018

zirkul
Mod

In all examples that come to mind, it does coincides with the plural form for any feminine word (as well as for those few masculine words that end in "-а" like мужчина). The stress may shift though: страны (countries, plural nom.) vs. страны (singular gen.)

May 29, 2018

reeseedg63

i hate writing out женщины lol

June 6, 2018

PacaGayoso1

I cannot see my mistake unless it a spelling mistake

August 9, 2018

lucie721254

Why is it у девочки and here у женщины if both finish with a

September 10, 2018

Jasonsudana

It's in the genitive case.

You can see the lesson in the genitive case here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes

The form of the sentence is like this:

У (Genitive) есть (Nominative) -> X have Y

У (Genitive) нет (Genitive) -> X do not have Y

September 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.