1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is not America but Canada…

"It is not America but Canada."

Translation:Это не Америка, а Канада.

November 10, 2015

63 Comments


Riko310

Why is "но" not used instead of "а"?


LukaVukZrinski

This bothers me every time as well. All logic tells me it should be но, but it's supposed to be а. It doesn't help that I'm Croatian, either (which actually helps most of the time!), because here we would use "nego" which is a form of но, but a simple "no" would also work.

Apparently «не X а Y» is a set expression that simply is the way it is, if I understood correctly. You just have to remember it and get used to it :/


EmsyN

Okay, I'm not russian myself but in my language we also use "a" and "но" as but.

You use "но" as but when you make a statement about something, and add on another clause clarifying something that is despite what you are saying.

For example: I love flowers, but not roses.

In russian: Я люблю цветы, но не розы.

Мeanwhile, you use "a" аs but when you're correcting something that has been misunderstood by someone/thing who isn't the speaker

Eg. "I love flowers, but not roses, Micheal!"

In russian: Я люблю цветы, а не розы, Майкл!

So more loosely explained, what I'm trying to say here is that "но" is used in statements, and "a" is used in responses.

Thats how I understand it, but if I'm wrong, let me know :) Hope it helps.


Eldarkin

Excuse me, but in this case, I think, russian "Я люблю цветы, но не розы." should be translated as "I love flowers, except roses." because "flowers" includes "roses"

And
"I love flowers, but not roses, Micheal!" makes sense as "Я люблю цветы, НО не розы, Майкл!" with the same reason.

More demonstrative example of a usage in this case:

"I love dogs, not cats, Michael! (You misheard me!)"

"Я люблю собак, (а) не кошек, Майкл! (Ты неправильно услышал меня!)"

P.S. I apologize for not being word-perfect in English


eirelegend

Why is the correct translation, "...а Канада" rather than "...или Канада"? Could someone please explain the difference between "a" and "или" when used like this? Thank you!


Peatsickle

"А" translates as "but/and" (the exact translation depends on context), while "или" is "or."


eirelegend

Thank you, this is very helpful!


eror130

Why didn't но Канада work here?


AlejandroS586382

This is Sparta in Russian?


taffarelbergamin

Это СПАРТАААА


djule95

Could you say "Нет Америка а Канада"?


Alex393781

No, you could not.


JadeFlame

Нет = no Не = not


abhijeet157547

Can 'а' be used as and/ but !!!


L.Beilschmidt

This is what my Brother said too..


Schlan1

Later, this course reveals that cases exist in the Russian language. Can an advanced speaker tell me, if "Это не Америку" would be correct?


DaveGrundg

Why do you think it might be?


taffarelbergamin

How would you say the continents called America?


Matt.LeCroix

The continent is called North America.

The continent of North America, the continent of South America and the sub-continent of Central America comprise the Americas.

I'm sure glad that Russians and the Russian language recognize this accuracy.


CarlosLeyequien

Most educated countries consider America ONE continent, and the majority wins, thought there is an internet dispute about this, but the course is intended for america, and although the education in america is not the best, Duolingo is an american app thought originally for american public, so most courses are created with the american people in mind, and in their brain, America is not 1, but 2 continents, some I've even heard say is 3, and you can confirm that line of thought with the responses from some people

You can simply google in any language other than english about this theme and you will get tons of pages discussing between America and Americas, on my point of view(and most of europe and south america) it is just 1 continent


Addy109028

so 'a' can be used as 'but' and 'and' i mean instead of 'a' it should be 'HO' right?


krFd3

Why is it это and not эта?


DaveGrundg

это Америка = this is America; эта Америка = this America


KaetlynDid

I can't type in russian?


Holsen4

you could use the romanization


CarlosLeyequien

Would HO be wrong?

это не америка, но канада

It was wrong in the excercise


akunosama

Matthews life in a sentence


Anetteberger

Why not зато?


San_Sany4

«зато» is closer to "however" or "on the good/bad side, ...". It's used to compare something good vs something bad, or in similar way to "balance" something.


skinkamao

Whats the difference between niet y nie?? Het and He ??


Holsen4

Нет is no whereas не is not.


MeJi3n

How does one get a Russian keyboard so that exercises like this can be completed?


DaveGrundg

Windows: https://web.stanford.edu/group/ll/manuals/RussianTypingWinSetup.pdf Mac: http://web.stanford.edu/group/ll/manuals/RussianTypingMacSetup.pdf Then if you want, you can get Russian keyboard stickers on Amazon. I preferred just to learn to touch-type so that I didn't need the keys to be labeled. https://www.keybr.com/ is a good tool for learning to touch-type. (It defaults to English, but you can change it to Russian.) I love being able to touch-type in Russian.


YordanPRV

Would Эта work since most countries use female variants of the words


DaveGrundg

It would not. "It is" and "this is" are always "это", regardless of the gender of the thing referred to. It/this is a country. / Это страна. It/this is a truck. / Это грузовик. It/this is a coat. / Это пальто.

"This (something) is ..." is эта, этот, or это to match the grammatical gender of the (something). This country is big. / Эта страна большая. This truck is big. / Этот грузовик большой. This coat is big. / Это пальто большое.


james5703

So а is used for "and" and "but"? That's beyond confusing.


DaveGrundg

Even in English, there is overlap between "and" and "but." Consider:

  1. On Mondays I go to work, and on Tuesdays I go to school.
  2. On Mondays I go to work, but on Tuesdays I go to school.

This middleground, where you could reasonably use either, is where I've seen "а" being used most in Russian.

The most helpful advice I received about "а" was to think of it as softer than "но" and harder than "и". Use "но" for "but" situations that are a hard turnaround or a contradiction, and use "а" for "but" situations that are a mild redirection or alternative.


pabl08

why "это не США а Канада" is wrong?


Vlad077ru

Я русский но учу английский. Так и не понял почему 'but" ? По русскии вариант понятем, а носители английского языка, у Вас так говорят?


QurtQurt

Your Russian is far from perfect, though.


MikeHender734164

So how would the person listening to this sentence know that the 'а' means but not and ? I am confused


holgerburg2

Might be a stupid question but why is not possible to use the pronoun provided by the original sentance? Оно не... а ....


JudyHerill

I love these comments! I was a russian major but twenty years ago. These comments help. Just wish i could bookmark them somehow?


San_Sany4

The date of comment behind the dot is a permalink. You can click on it and then bookmark or copy it.


TejasviTya

Why это instead of оно


HienzTayon

why not "а это канада"?


Charmian280720

When is it это and when этот? Is it a gender thing?


RomanianBall

"Это не Америка, так Канада" this is not correct???


DaniH606264

Having to rewrite the English phrase into a translator to get the Russian characters has no value. It would be much better to just supply the words as done in other questions.


Confused_Otaku

Fellow Hetalia watchers?


CleuberAbi

America is a continent, Ujoted States is a country, damn it!


languagepotato

See my reply to Accalion. You're right in Spanish, but not in English


Jeffrey855877

Здесь не Америца а канада
Not accepted. Reported.
Reference: Здесь не Руссия, one of the exercises in this module meaning "This is not Russia".

At some points in the US/Canada border, it's possible to think you're in one country but are actually in the other, because of oddities in drawing the border lines in the 19th century.


Barto503133

Why not "Ьот не Канада..."?


Harry509031

America is a continent, south, central and north... In north America you can find Canada, Mexico and the USA. Please correct this. Stop calling America the USA. There are several other countries in America


GeraldRyan1

Can you leave off eto? I got it wrong just because of that


ilovetherain892

All I can think about is Hetalia xD


Daniel435439

I'm American trying to take Russian I don't have a Russian keyboard so what do i do when i need to type a Russian letter? If you know how to fix this problem please comment it.


Elizabeth200161

I've lived in the US for my entire life. People from Canada are Canadians. People from the US are Americans. Canada and the United States are on the NORTH American continent. Canadians are not Americans. Canadians could techically be called NORTH Americans. Someone from Brazil could be called South American but not American.


MariusMigi

Again...Здесь не Америка а Канада. Why cant it be acceptable?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.