"It is not America but Canada."

Translation:Это не Америка, а Канада.

November 10, 2015

36 Comments


Riko310

Why is "но" not used instead of "а"?

March 11, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

This bothers me every time as well. All logic tells me it should be но, but it's supposed to be а. It doesn't help that I'm Croatian, either (which actually helps most of the time!), because here we would use "nego" which is a form of но, but a simple "no" would also work.

Apparently «не X а Y» is a set expression that simply is the way it is, if I understood correctly. You just have to remember it and get used to it :/

January 4, 2017

EmsyN

Okay, I'm not russian myself but in my language we also use "a" and "но" as but.

You use "но" as but when you make a statement about something, and add on another clause clarifying something that is despite what you are saying.

For example: I love flowers, but not roses.

In russian: Я люблю цветы, но не розы.

Мeanwhile, you use "a" аs but when you're correcting something that has been misunderstood by someone/thing who isn't the speaker

Eg. "I love flowers, but not roses, Micheal!"

In russian: Я люблю цветы, а не розы, Майкл!

So more loosely explained, what I'm trying to say here is that "но" is used in statements, and "a" is used in responses.

Thats how I understand it, but if I'm wrong, let me know :) Hope it helps.

February 11, 2017

Eldarkin

Excuse me, but in this case, I think, russian "Я люблю цветы, но не розы." should be translated as "I love flowers, except roses." because "flowers" includes "roses"

And
"I love flowers, but not roses, Micheal!" makes sense as "Я люблю цветы, НО не розы, Майкл!" with the same reason.

More demonstrative example of a usage in this case:

"I love dogs, not cats, Michael! (You misheard me!)"

"Я люблю собак, (а) не кошек, Майкл! (Ты неправильно услышал меня!)"

P.S. I apologize for not being word-perfect in English

July 21, 2018

KotsekJata

Yes, it is

August 13, 2019

Jamie1531

Канада не америка should also be correct.

April 16, 2018

VictorEdua400027

I dont no haw

June 14, 2018

eirelegend

Why is the correct translation, "...а Канада" rather than "...или Канада"? Could someone please explain the difference between "a" and "или" when used like this? Thank you!

November 10, 2015

Peatsickle

"А" translates as "but/and" (the exact translation depends on context), while "или" is "or."

November 10, 2015

eirelegend

Thank you, this is very helpful!

November 10, 2015

eror130

Why didn't но Канада work here?

November 24, 2016

dusics95

Could you say "Нет Америка а Канада"?

February 29, 2016

Alex393781

No, you could not.

October 27, 2016

abhijeet157547

Can 'а' be used as and/ but !!!

May 6, 2016

AlejandroS586382

This is Sparta in Russian?

September 3, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Это СПАРТАААА

July 10, 2017

KaetlynDid

I can't type in russian?

September 7, 2018

Holsen4

you could use the romanization

December 29, 2018

L.Beilschmidt

This is what my Brother said too..

May 15, 2019

Schlan1

Later, this course reveals that cases exist in the Russian language. Can an advanced speaker tell me, if "Это не Америку" would be correct?

August 25, 2019

DaveGrundg

Why do you think it might be?

August 25, 2019

skinkamao

Whats the difference between niet y nie?? Het and He ??

October 25, 2016

Holsen4

Нет is no whereas не is not.

December 29, 2018

krFd3

Why is it это and not эта?

April 13, 2017

DaveGrundg

это Америка = this is America; эта Америка = this America

November 4, 2018

taffarelbergamin

How would you say the continents called America?

July 10, 2017

Holsen4

the continents called North America

December 29, 2018

Accalion

Canada is (part of) America. Canada isn't the US but it is certainly America.

November 24, 2018

Addy109028

in Russian, 'America' refers to the US and does not refer to the continents of America so yup in Russian America means the US

February 19, 2019

Addy109028

so 'a' can be used as 'but' and 'and' i mean instead of 'a' it should be 'HO' right?

February 19, 2019

MeJi3n

How does one get a Russian keyboard so that exercises like this can be completed?

March 8, 2019

DaveGrundg

Windows: https://web.stanford.edu/group/ll/manuals/RussianTypingWinSetup.pdf Mac: http://web.stanford.edu/group/ll/manuals/RussianTypingMacSetup.pdf Then if you want, you can get Russian keyboard stickers on Amazon. I preferred just to learn to touch-type so that I didn't need the keys to be labeled. https://www.keybr.com/ is a good tool for learning to touch-type. (It defaults to English, but you can change it to Russian.) I love being able to touch-type in Russian.

March 8, 2019

YordanPRV

Would Эта work since most countries use female variants of the words

May 5, 2019

DaveGrundg

It would not. "It is" and "this is" are always "это", regardless of the gender of the thing referred to. It/this is a country. / Это страна. It/this is a truck. / Это грузовик. It/this is a coat. / Это пальто.

"This (something) is ..." is эта, этот, or это to match the grammatical gender of the (something). This country is big. / Эта страна большая. This truck is big. / Этот грузовик большой. This coat is big. / Это пальто большое.

May 5, 2019

james5703

So а is used for "and" and "but"? That's beyond confusing.

July 15, 2019

DaveGrundg

Even in English, there is overlap between "and" and "but." Consider:

  1. On Mondays I go to work, and on Tuesdays I go to school.
  2. On Mondays I go to work, but on Tuesdays I go to school.

This middleground, where you could reasonably use either, is where I've seen "а" being used most in Russian.

The most helpful advice I received about "а" was to think of it as softer than "но" and harder than "и". Use "но" for "but" situations that are a hard turnaround or a contradiction, and use "а" for "but" situations that are a mild redirection or alternative.

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.