"It is not America but Canada."

Translation:Это не Америка, а Канада.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Riko310

Why is "но" not used instead of "а"?

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

This bothers me every time as well. All logic tells me it should be но, but it's supposed to be а. It doesn't help that I'm Croatian, either (which actually helps most of the time!), because here we would use "nego" which is a form of но, but a simple "no" would also work.

Apparently «не X а Y» is a set expression that simply is the way it is, if I understood correctly. You just have to remember it and get used to it :/

1 year ago

EmsyN
EmsyN

Okay, I'm not russian myself but in my language we also use "a" and "но" as but.

You use "но" as but when you make a statement about something, and add on another clause clarifying something that is despite what you are saying.

For example: I love flowers, but not roses.

In russian: Я люблю цветы, но не розы.

Мeanwhile, you use "a" аs but when you're correcting something that has been misunderstood by someone/thing who isn't the speaker

Eg. "I love flowers, but not roses, Micheal!"

In russian: Я люблю цветы, а не розы, Майкл!

So more loosely explained, what I'm trying to say here is that "но" is used in statements, and "a" is used in responses.

Thats how I understand it, but if I'm wrong, let me know :) Hope it helps.

1 year ago

Eldarkin
Eldarkin

Excuse me, but in this case, I think, russian "Я люблю цветы, но не розы." should be translated as "I love flowers, except roses." because "flowers" includes "roses"

And
"I love flowers, but not roses, Micheal!" makes sense as "Я люблю цветы, НО не розы, Майкл!" with the same reason.

More demonstrative example of a usage in this case:

"I love dogs, not cats, Michael! (You misheard me!)"

"Я люблю собак, (а) не кошек, Майкл! (Ты неправильно услышал меня!)"

P.S. I apologize for not being word-perfect in English

4 months ago

VictorEdua400027

I dont no haw

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Канада не америка should also be correct.

7 months ago

eirelegend
eirelegend

Why is the correct translation, "...а Канада" rather than "...или Канада"? Could someone please explain the difference between "a" and "или" when used like this? Thank you!

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"А" translates as "but/and" (the exact translation depends on context), while "или" is "or."

3 years ago

eirelegend
eirelegend

Thank you, this is very helpful!

3 years ago

eror130
eror130

Why didn't но Канада work here?

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Could you say "Нет Америка а Канада"?

2 years ago

Alex393781

No, you could not.

2 years ago

abhijeet157547

Can 'а' be used as and/ but !!!

2 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

This is Sparta in Russian?

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Это СПАРТАААА

1 year ago

skinkamao

Whats the difference between niet y nie?? Het and He ??

2 years ago

krFd3
krFd3

Why is it это and not эта?

1 year ago

DaveGrundg

это Америка = this is America; эта Америка = this America

1 month ago

taffarelbergamin

How would you say the continents called America?

1 year ago

KaetlynDid

I can't type in russian?

3 months ago

Accalion
AccalionPlus

Canada is (part of) America. Canada isn't the US but it is certainly America.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.