1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ich habe einen Freund."

"Ja, ich habe einen Freund."

Translation:Yes, I have a friend.

January 8, 2013

41 Comments


Juanv

I don't have friends


XoooOverdose

Ha I have friends! Sucks to be you! Ha! Hahaha....I don't have friends either.... ;_;


Kalegias

Ich auch habe keinen freunde.


Natural20

Good for you, Duo. Good for you.


Rose_Senpai

When you hover over "Freund", you'll see; "friend", gentleman friend", and "boyfriend"...who says "Gentleman friend"?


BampaOwl

Victorians. Possibly Edwardians too.


lambertsimnel

It's possible in the translate-the-sentence-above-using-words-below, but it's not accepted.


Fractal-Fish

So, is there no way to say "Just a (platonic) friend?" A common way of getting across that concept? It is an English idiom, I suppose.


volchonok

Normally, 'ein Freund' or 'en Freund von mir' mean platonic friends and 'mein Freund' is a boyfriend. I actually heard Germans saying the word in English to avoid ambiguity.


recbt

You can say whatever you like, it will be correct. This voice/sentence recognition doesn't work anymore. :(


Menschenkind

There are platonic friends in germany, too. But you distinguish them by context only. Edit: saying someone is 'just a friend' actually is the type of context which rules out a boyfriend/girlfriend.


csrevolt

so my understanding is, saying someone is "a friend" just means they are a platonic friend, while saying "my friend" means boyfriend/girlfriend, is this correct?


MissYuka

Generally, that's correct. Although in this sentence it would most likely mean 'boyfriend', since it sound like something you'd answer to the question "Do you have a boyfriend?" ("Hast du einen Freund?").


jaxojax

why is "einen" not the dative "einem" following the dative verb "haben"?


hungover

haben does not take a dative object. It takes an accusative object like most verbs.


jaxojax

ah, i was getting haben confused with helfen, i knew it was something starting with h, hehe ta :)


fillipvt

Then, how it is for "Boyfriend"? And if "Freundin" is "Girlfriend" how it is said a girl who is a friend?


phle

I spoke about this with my German friend and he told me that this is kind of sensitive issue, it could simply mean both, so you have to really pay attention to the context. Otherwise you can easily get into faux pas:)).


Erikman

Phle is right. It depends on the context. From what I hear, it can lead to some teasing, jokes, uncomfortable situations and a need for clarification, but to clear that the relationship is platonic you can say "Er ist ein Freund von mir."


Menschenkind

The translation should actually say boyfriend, in my humble opinion. The meaning is only distinguished by context and someone saying 'Ich habe einen Freund' most likely talks about a boyfriend.


RJLewis6

A reminder to those with no friends:-(


Hadhafang05

I spelled "yeah" as "ya" and got it wrong! Silly....


Proxy.Edge

I don't understand why does Freund recieve the action, can someone explain it please?


dragonzkiller

Nothing in this sentence is receiving an object (that would use dative). Instead, we have "haben" which like most verbs uses the accusative case. Simply put, the accusative case is used to indicate the object which relates to the subject. This sentence has the subject "I" and the thing that is had is "a friend." Since "Freund" is a masculine noun, the indefinite article in the accusative case is "einen."

Hope this helps!


motabaher

why boyfriend? in last question that was girlfriend


dragonzkiller

Freund -> male friend/boyfriend
Freundin -> female friend/girlfriend

Freunde -> friends (male or mixed)
Freundinnen -> friends (female only, but this might sound oddly specific)

Context should clear up the abiguity, but you can always add "von mir" to them to mean friend rather than boyfriend/girlfriend. Using possesive pronouns usually implies boyfriend/girlfriend. Now having said that, this sentence should definitely be "boyfriend," in my opinion, due to the fact that people (usually) have more than just one friend so this sentence points out a particular friend as being special.

The purals can also mean boyfriends/girlfriends if your talking about exes or a group of people's significant others, for instance.

Might have gone a bit overboard on the explanation, but hopefully this helps!


joleneth

Sicher? Er hat mir gesagt, dass er dich nicht mag...


86percent

I feel like without context the translation of Freund in this sentence should mean boyfriend.


tems12

Ich habe funf Freunds! Ist das gut?


duckiesarecool

The Duo doth protest too much methinks...


Bura232012

Why we us einen? Can anyone explain it?


sean.mullen

Freund is a masculine word, and here it is the direct object of the verb habe (i.e., it is the noun that the verb is directly acting upon), so you have to inflect the indefinite article ein to match the accusative case (the case for direct objects). The masculine singular accusative inflection of ein is einen.


PetrPavlk1

Does not accept if I use "do" (Yes, I do have a friend.) But the question would be: "Do you have a friend?".


Sartaurus

Why einen? Is it the dativ/akkusativ thing?


reconnoisance

The verb sein forces Nominative The verb haben forces Acussative And the direct object (Freund)his gender is masculine then ein becomes einen

I hope that helps


AndrewRamo14

Add me, I'm GNM on CS GO. @Mountain Drew. My avatar is a black kid and a rainbow background.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.