"Ja, ich habe einen Freund."

Translation:Yes, I have a friend.

January 8, 2013

39 Comments


Juanv

I don't have friends

April 25, 2013

XoooOverdose

Ha I have friends! Sucks to be you! Ha! Hahaha....I don't have friends either.... ;_;

July 26, 2014

Kalegias

Ich auch habe keinen freunde.

December 25, 2016

Natural20

Good for you, Duo. Good for you.

November 1, 2014

Rose_Senpai

When you hover over "Freund", you'll see; "friend", gentleman friend", and "boyfriend"...who says "Gentleman friend"?

January 22, 2015

BampaOwl

Victorians. Possibly Edwardians too.

July 15, 2016

lambertsimnel
Plus

It's possible in the translate-the-sentence-above-using-words-below, but it's not accepted.

April 15, 2016

alibax

Old people

February 5, 2016

Fractal-Fish

So, is there no way to say "Just a (platonic) friend?" A common way of getting across that concept? It is an English idiom, I suppose.

January 26, 2013

volchonok

Normally, 'ein Freund' or 'en Freund von mir' mean platonic friends and 'mein Freund' is a boyfriend. I actually heard Germans saying the word in English to avoid ambiguity.

September 25, 2013

recbt

You can say whatever you like, it will be correct. This voice/sentence recognition doesn't work anymore. :(

December 23, 2013

Menschenkind

There are platonic friends in germany, too. But you distinguish them by context only. Edit: saying someone is 'just a friend' actually is the type of context which rules out a boyfriend/girlfriend.

January 29, 2013

csrevolt

so my understanding is, saying someone is "a friend" just means they are a platonic friend, while saying "my friend" means boyfriend/girlfriend, is this correct?

November 20, 2016

MissYuka

Generally, that's correct. Although in this sentence it would most likely mean 'boyfriend', since it sound like something you'd answer to the question "Do you have a boyfriend?" ("Hast du einen Freund?").

November 29, 2016

jaxojax

why is "einen" not the dative "einem" following the dative verb "haben"?

May 29, 2014

hungover

haben does not take a dative object. It takes an accusative object like most verbs.

June 6, 2014

jaxojax

ah, i was getting haben confused with helfen, i knew it was something starting with h, hehe ta :)

June 7, 2014

fillipvt

Then, how it is for "Boyfriend"? And if "Freundin" is "Girlfriend" how it is said a girl who is a friend?

January 8, 2013

phle

I spoke about this with my German friend and he told me that this is kind of sensitive issue, it could simply mean both, so you have to really pay attention to the context. Otherwise you can easily get into faux pas:)).

February 28, 2013

Erikman

Phle is right. It depends on the context. From what I hear, it can lead to some teasing, jokes, uncomfortable situations and a need for clarification, but to clear that the relationship is platonic you can say "Er ist ein Freund von mir."

April 9, 2013

Menschenkind

The translation should actually say boyfriend, in my humble opinion. The meaning is only distinguished by context and someone saying 'Ich habe einen Freund' most likely talks about a boyfriend.

January 8, 2013

Hadhafang05

I spelled "yeah" as "ya" and got it wrong! Silly....

January 17, 2015

Rose_Senpai

lol

January 22, 2015

Proxy.Edge

I don't understand why does Freund recieve the action, can someone explain it please?

November 23, 2015

dragonzkiller

Nothing in this sentence is receiving an object (that would use dative). Instead, we have "haben" which like most verbs uses the accusative case. Simply put, the accusative case is used to indicate the object which relates to the subject. This sentence has the subject "I" and the thing that is had is "a friend." Since "Freund" is a masculine noun, the indefinite article in the accusative case is "einen."

Hope this helps!

April 4, 2016

motabaher

why boyfriend? in last question that was girlfriend

December 16, 2015

dragonzkiller

Freund -> male friend/boyfriend
Freundin -> female friend/girlfriend

Freunde -> friends (male or mixed)
Freundinnen -> friends (female only, but this might sound oddly specific)

Context should clear up the abiguity, but you can always add "von mir" to them to mean friend rather than boyfriend/girlfriend. Using possesive pronouns usually implies boyfriend/girlfriend. Now having said that, this sentence should definitely be "boyfriend," in my opinion, due to the fact that people (usually) have more than just one friend so this sentence points out a particular friend as being special.

The purals can also mean boyfriends/girlfriends if your talking about exes or a group of people's significant others, for instance.

Might have gone a bit overboard on the explanation, but hopefully this helps!

April 4, 2016

anasshe3sha3y

friendzoned...

March 30, 2017

joleneth

Sicher? Er hat mir gesagt, dass er dich nicht mag...

February 18, 2018

RJLewis6

A reminder to those with no friends:-(

March 19, 2018

b00gster

I feel like without context the translation of Freund in this sentence should mean boyfriend.

April 30, 2018

tems12

Ich habe funf Freunds! Ist das gut?

June 6, 2018

duckiesarecool

The Duo doth protest too much methinks...

July 19, 2018

Bura232012

Why we us einen? Can anyone explain it?

October 29, 2018

sean.mullen

Freund is a masculine word, and here it is the direct object of the verb habe (i.e., it is the noun that the verb is directly acting upon), so you have to inflect the indefinite article ein to match the accusative case (the case for direct objects). The masculine singular accusative inflection of ein is einen.

October 29, 2018

OhWowBro

Lies

November 2, 2016

Sartaurus

Why einen? Is it the dativ/akkusativ thing?

March 28, 2016

reconnoisance

The verb sein forces Nominative The verb haben forces Acussative And the direct object (Freund)his gender is masculine then ein becomes einen

I hope that helps

June 28, 2016

AndrewRamo14

Add me, I'm GNM on CS GO. @Mountain Drew. My avatar is a black kid and a rainbow background.

April 14, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.