1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im Augenblick hat sie keine …

"Im Augenblick hat sie keine Zeit."

Translation:At the moment she has no time.

November 10, 2015

25 Comments


yuvala2222

Augenblick should be "Blink of an eye" or "in a flash"


mizinamo

Very literally, yes. But "Im Augenblick" = "at the moment".


tlloyd87

Are you sure? It feels like a mistranslation... In English, "this moment" and "a moment" have different meanings, after all.


Jane491584

how about "im Moment" vs " im Augenblick "?


Dahai69790

"She has no time now." is rejected.


Badr138127

what is the difference between zeit and zeitraum?


mizinamo

zeitraum is not a German word at all. I'm guessing that you are asking about Zeit and Zeitraum (capitalised) instead.

Zeitraum is a period of time.

Zeit is time as an abstract notion, and also in the meaning of "free time" (e.g. "do you have time" = do you have free time).


zalivstok

mizinamo would do well to learn that you can speak perfectly grammatical English but still have serious problems with Anglophone culture. See above all comments


itkoi

dude, they obviously meant Zeitraum. that was very pointless to point out


mizinamo

dude, they obviously meant Zeitraum.

Yes, of course.

But I always (naively?) assume that people here actually want to learn German, not just play games against Duolingo.

So I don't want them to think that capitalisation is completely unimportant, because it's not.


SagiEzov

You should point out a mistake like that, but perhaps you could have been a bit more thoughtful. You came out somewhat passive-aggressive, and that could discourage some learners from asking questions. Something like "note that zeitraum is a noun, so it should always be written as Zeitraum"


Sheila351374

Dude, they obviously meant Zeitraum.

Well said, Mizinamo. You are so good at explaining things so clearly, and I really appreciate your input.


SauliusDik

Why not “Uhrzeit”?


mizinamo

That is "time of day", not "free time for doing things".

Hast du die Uhrzeit? would mean "Do you have the time?" in the sense of "Do you know the time of day? Do you have a clock or watch that can show you what time it is?"


m6y6r

What's the difference between "Im Augenblick" and "momentan" in this context?


f0xG3_PatG

This line somehow reminds me of the movie "In Time".


Zoran90293

Why not NOW instead of at the moment?


ololo-518

So "im Augenblick" cannot mean something like "suddenly" or "in the blink of an eye"? It means sth closer to now?


mizinamo

im Augenblick means "right now, at the moment".

es dauert nur einen Augenblick means "it will only take a very short time"

I can't think of any expression involving Augenblick that means "suddenly" or "in the blink of an eye".


Charliebailey03

Why not "In the moment"?


Nick8675309

"In the moment, she has no time" means something very different in English than "At the moment, she has no time."

'At the moment' suggests that right now, as of this moment, she has no time.

'In the moment' suggests that there is some period of time (probably not right now, but rather in the past or maybe the future) where she has no time.

'In the moment' is usually used in conjunction with being confronted with some conflict/situation, such as having to give a speech or going for a job interview--"In the moment, she froze up, and couldn't answer the interviewers."

So, "In the moment, she has no time" would tend to imply that when she comes up against some conflict or situation, she has no time, rather than that right now she has no time.


Arashghasemi

what about "in the blink she has no time"


-Copernicus-

No, that doesn't make any sense. You can't translate this one literally; "im Augenblick" means "at the moment."


Gabbi907924

I think, you shouldn't use "Augenblick" in this way. Instead of it use "Monentan"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.