"Они ничего не видят."

Translation:They do not see anything.

November 10, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8888908596

"They see nothing" was accepted


PtitJesus

Is "they can't see shit" accepted?


Dima229120

Im assuming that you said crap, and in that case I am almost certain it doesn't accept that


BossaNova1423

Would "they can't see anything" be incorrect?


Jenz114

It all really depends on the theory of translation you hold to. Duolingo tends to lean towards the more literal side of things. That being said, strictly speaking, it wouldn't be correct to translate the sentence this way.


[deactivated user]

    I believe this is a possible (and, in fact, more common) translation of the phrase, but I'm not sure this course would accept it.


redbluerat

    Is there a logical reason for the double negative?


MasqueArt

    It is common in many languages that double negatives do not cancel each other.


ADRaeB13

    Double negatives are logical. It's just a different thought process than you're used to.


metaph

    Many languages used and use double negatives, for the sake of emphasis, including Greek, Latin, and... English. You might find double negatives not only among simpletons in rural England or USA, but in Shakespeare.

    So far I can tell you, double negatives fell in disgrace by the Victorian age and, up to now, came to be considered wrong.


Adriyanowicz

    Woody Woodpecker would say in russian in an old episode: я ничего не вижу... lol


Jevnation

    Shouldn't "They see nothing at all" be correct as well?


BoH76M

    Don't was not accepted


TheKingOfBGames

    ничего means nothing and everything in the same time????


Zsu.balogh

    Do not = don't, or not???


Rudolf142961

    Why they see nothing is wrong?


SpaghettiK2

    Is it possible for this to mean "They do not see anyone"?


SpaghettiK2

    To answer my own question, no, it can't. I am fairly certain that would instead be никого, not ничего.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.