"В этом городе люди не живут."

Translation:People do not live in this city.

November 10, 2015

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerysGhemor

Creeeepy...Припять??


ssurry12

Maybe... Чорнобиль?


hexis01

Да. Это страшно.


joaoqcouto

Здесь проживало 50 000 человек, теперь его город-призрак.


furkane_kolta

"50000 человек" was enough for me to understand


jahess

Это город зовут Чернобыль?


Man_from_Donbass

Этот город называется Чернобыль? - it is right


davenport420

Sounds like something Хан from Метро 2033 would say...


BruceWater2

"Nobody lives in this city" was marked wrong, why? Grammatically and semantically it is equivalent isn't it?


VremyaXolodtsa

Not quite so. The actual translation is "People don't live in this city." Semantically equivalent doesn't mean technically correct. And just like there are subtle differences in English expression, the same is true of Russian, and indeed every language.

Me, after getting one wrong: OH COME ON YOU STUPID OWL YOU'LL TAKE "IT IS FORBIDDEN" BUT NOT "YOU CAN'T" F THIS I'M DONE


Kendra800150

Translation means producing a semantic equivalent.


Chris158595

I believe that would be:

Никто не живёт в этом городе.

The two sentences are equivalent but using a different noun for the subject.


pierrotpierrot

Getting Chernobyl vibes here


northernalberta

Reminds me of those creepy planned cities in China that are completely vacant.


Lordarken

...since the fall of the soviet union.


LawrenceMu8

50,000 people used to live here


Neil712836

No 99999 in a long list of pointless post-apocalyptic DL phrases...


Julian710976

No people live in this city is not accepted?


TanyaW94

Welcome to the silent hill)


Krandementor

This sounds like, people don't but something else does....


jQuasebarth

People are not living in this city - Is wrong. Is this because живут means something different or is my answer just bad english?


Akuhime-sama

Your answer is definitely not bad English. Although "People are not living in this city" is technically grammatically correct, it's just not a common sentence. Usually you'd just say "People do not live in this city" ... yet, even that is kind of a weird sentence. You'd think a "city" would require people to be there, in order to be a city.

As for the Russian part of your question, I have no clue. But I wouldn't think it would be any different.


jwbards

The English is fine. I'd think it should work. Think city planners: "People are not living in this city. We need to find a way to bring them back."


Akuhime-sama

If nobody lives there, then how can it be a city?

Don't you need people for it to be a city?


TheMartian6

China has many ghost cities that failed to get populated. They call them ghost cities.


Arandomgeneric

So many beautiful apartments but no one lives in them because it isn't close to Beijing or any other main important city in China.


traindrivermark

Gorad also means town. The US also has a few.


northernalberta

... or people used to live there but left. Some beautiful examples near me are Adak, Alaska and Faro, Yukon Territory.


NovemberCoyote

In the US west are ghost towns, which used to have people, but became depopulated due to lack of water or no railroad.


StripedAdidas

Почему Люди а нет людей


shlomiabr

After много you need the genitive case. (Because it means "a lot of") Same with мало by the way, which means "few"


XDonov22

"50000 people used to live here, now it's a ghost town."


languagepotato

does the Russian sentence also have the same figurative meanings as the English meaning. i.e. the people in this city are boring/don't party/are miserable


SukhenduDa

What's the difference between В этом стране and В этой стране?


northernalberta

Этой is used in advance of female nouns like country, ie. Стране. Этом would precede a male noun like city, ie. Городе


SukhenduDa

Thanks for clarifying!


wanamadw

Is "люди" cognate with "Leute" in German, does anyone know?


GnterSchap

Yes, thats absolutely correct.


92SG5

When do I use the verb conjugation of 3rd person singular and 3rd person plural with люди? If I am not mistaken I've seen it used both ways.


mcguiretommy

I put "There are no people that live in this city" and it was marked wrong.


LuizFernan812167

That's Chernobyll for you.


CinisCor

город-призрак??


booshnok1

So, it's a ghost town.


dfwgator

"Bands won't play no more....Too much fighting on the dance floor!"


[deactivated user]

    Ask Potemkin why.


KevinKling3

    People do not live in this city?! CHERNOBYL! Creepy!


AlexBorealisMay

    Not since the Incident.


Mejips

    why is wrong my answer "in this city don't live people"?


northernalberta

    That word order doesn’t work in English. It has to be “people don’t live in this city”, or “in this city, people don’t live”.


Kendra800150

    For me your second option with the topicalized prepositional phrase is not grammatical.


VonHotzendorf

    Nothing was sane about Chernobyl.


dfwgator

    "внимание!.....внимание!"


GnterSchap

    Always the same kind of problems. Why is "In this town don't live people." not accepted?


northernalberta

    Because that word order doesn’t make sense in English. People shouldn’t be at the end.


Kendra800150

    The word order here is unusual. What is the implication?


MateusViccari

    When to use люд vs. Люди?


mike2813

    Так, Припять


HATV5

    isn't Людей already a plural word like "people" in English? why люди?


GnterSchap

    Люди is plural first case (nominative case) "the people", люддй is second case (genitive case) "of the people".


JoaoMacario

    Чернобыль

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.