1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этом городе люди не живут."

"В этом городе люди не живут."

Translation:People do not live in this city.

November 10, 2015

44 Comments


NerysGhemor

Creeeepy...Припять??


hexis01

Да. Это страшно.


joaoqcouto

Здесь проживало 50 000 человек, теперь его город-призрак.


furkane_kolta

"50000 человек" was enough for me to understand


jahess

Это город зовут Чернобыль?


Man_from_Donbass

Этот город называется Чернобыль? - it is right


BruceWater2

"Nobody lives in this city" was marked wrong, why? Grammatically and semantically it is equivalent isn't it?


VremyaXolodtsa

Not quite so. The actual translation is "People don't live in this city." Semantically equivalent doesn't mean technically correct. And just like there are subtle differences in English expression, the same is true of Russian, and indeed every language.

Me, after getting one wrong: OH COME ON YOU STUPID OWL YOU'LL TAKE "IT IS FORBIDDEN" BUT NOT "YOU CAN'T" F THIS I'M DONE


davenport420

Sounds like something Хан from Метро 2033 would say...


Neil712836

No 99999 in a long list of pointless post-apocalyptic DL phrases...


Lordarken

...since the fall of the soviet union.


northernalberta

Reminds me of those creepy planned cities in China that are completely vacant.


R.ohanKishibe

Getting Chernobyl vibes here


Julian710976

No people live in this city is not accepted?


TanyaVolkova94

Welcome to the silent hill)


LawrenceMu8

50,000 people used to live here


languagepotato

does the Russian sentence also have the same figurative meanings as the English meaning. i.e. the people in this city are boring/don't party/are miserable


serbioski

"In this city people does not live" sounds soooo epic.


jQuasebarth

People are not living in this city - Is wrong. Is this because живут means something different or is my answer just bad english?


jwbards

The English is fine. I'd think it should work. Think city planners: "People are not living in this city. We need to find a way to bring them back."


Akuhime-sama

Your answer is definitely not bad English. Although "People are not living in this city" is technically grammatically correct, it's just not a common sentence. Usually you'd just say "People do not live in this city" ... yet, even that is kind of a weird sentence. You'd think a "city" would require people to be there, in order to be a city.

As for the Russian part of your question, I have no clue. But I wouldn't think it would be any different.


Akuhime-sama

If nobody lives there, then how can it be a city?

Don't you need people for it to be a city?


TheMartian6

China has many ghost cities that failed to get populated. They call them ghost cities.


Arandomgeneric

So many beautiful apartments but no one lives in them because it isn't close to Beijing or any other main important city in China.


traindrivermark

Gorad also means town. The US also has a few.


northernalberta

... or people used to live there but left. Some beautiful examples near me are Adak, Alaska and Faro, Yukon Territory.


StripedAdidas

Почему Люди а нет людей


shlomiabr

After много you need the genitive case. (Because it means "a lot of") Same with мало by the way, which means "few"


mcguiretommy

I put "There are no people that live in this city" and it was marked wrong.


LuizFernan812167

That's Chernobyll for you.


CinisCor

город-призрак??


Peter435682

"THE people do not live in this city" not accepted.


Luis387283

If I want to say "People in this city do not live" how would it be? Sorry for any mistakes, I am portuguese.. hope you understand what I mean


northernalberta

That phrase in English doesn’t really make sense with the words in that order. Russian seems to have different rules for word order and I know even French it can be like that in some cases. But that phrase doesn’t work in English in that word order. The words “do not live” leave the listener expecting something to follow.


Jan324061

"People in this city do not live" should pass. I know the meaning is different from the expected one, but still...


Loekild

Maxbe the sentence does not support this meaning. Languages tend to have other ways to word that all people are dead in other languages.


booshnok1

So, it's a ghost town.


Hannisarius

Белоруссия не домой


[deactivated user]

    Ask Potemkin why.


KevinKling3

    People do not live in this city?! CHERNOBYL! Creepy!


XDonov22

    "50000 people used to live here, now it's a ghost town."

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.