"В этом городе люди не живут."

Translation:People do not live in this city.

November 10, 2015

19 Comments


NerysGhemor

Creeeepy...Припять??

November 10, 2015

hexis01

Да. Это страшно.

January 24, 2016

joaoqcouto

Здесь проживало 50 000 человек, теперь его город-призрак.

December 21, 2017

gabes796421

All Ghillied Up

September 1, 2018

BruceWater2

"Nobody lives in this city" was marked wrong, why? Grammatically and semantically it is equivalent isn't it?

July 22, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

Not quite so. The actual translation is "People don't live in this city." Semantically equivalent doesn't mean technically correct. And just like there are subtle differences in English expression, the same is true of Russian, and indeed every language.

Me, after getting one wrong: OH COME ON YOU STUPID OWL YOU'LL TAKE "IT IS FORBIDDEN" BUT NOT "YOU CAN'T" F THIS I'M DONE

January 17, 2019

davenport420

Sounds like something Хан from Метро 2033 would say...

January 14, 2018

jQuasebarth

People are not living in this city - Is wrong. Is this because живут means something different or is my answer just bad english?

May 7, 2016

Akuhime-sama

Your answer is definitely not bad English. Although "People are not living in this city" is technically grammatically correct, it's just not a common sentence. Usually you'd just say "People do not live in this city" ... yet, even that is kind of a weird sentence. You'd think a "city" would require people to be there, in order to be a city.

As for the Russian part of your question, I have no clue. But I wouldn't think it would be any different.

August 29, 2017

jwbards

The English is fine. I'd think it should work. Think city planners: "People are not living in this city. We need to find a way to bring them back."

November 17, 2016

jahess

Это город зовут Чернобыль?

February 21, 2019

serbioski

"In this city people does not live" sounds soooo epic.

April 24, 2016

Julian710976

No people live in this city is not accepted?

September 27, 2018

StripedAdidas

Почему Люди а нет людей

October 7, 2018

shlomiabr

After много you need the genitive case. (Because it means "a lot of") Same with мало by the way, which means "few"

October 19, 2018

mcguiretommy

I put "There are no people that live in this city" and it was marked wrong.

October 9, 2018

Neil712836

No 99999 in a long list of pointless post-apocalyptic DL phrases...

February 23, 2019

Akuhime-sama

If nobody lives there, then how can it be a city?

Don't you need people for it to be a city?

August 29, 2017

TheMartian6

China has many ghost cities that failed to get populated. They call them ghost cities.

June 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.