"Etdyr"

Translation:An animal

3 years ago

6 Comments


Aelianos
Aelianos

Every time I see this, I first think dyr means deer.

1 year ago

vitya93

I bought reindeer meat a few weeks ago in Norway, and a its title said "reinsdyr" and I was like okay, than deer is dyr. So yeah, I got your point :D

1 year ago

Rob396024

it's the same with Old English "déor" meant animal in the general sense, "ened" was the duck. some of the old English words still survive in one for or another which are similar to their other North Germanic cousins.

4 months ago

cobitome
cobitome

The English options "An" and "animal" gave it away because the two other words started with consonants.

3 years ago

cap760148

What is the difference between "en" and "et" ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.