1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Бабушка сказала, что нормаль…

"Бабушка сказала, что нормальные мальчики не едят так много конфет."

Translation:Grandmother said that normal boys do not eat so much candy.

November 10, 2015

30 Comments


AlaskaSam1

I don't think "so many candy" is correct.


BrookeLorren

At least not in US English, since candy is a singular (although collective) noun. I reported it with an explanation.


TerminatorAlso

It would either be "so much candy" or "so many candies" but it has been fixed.


maquebella

Often there aren't any translations anymore. Why is that? This specific sentence is easy to understand but generally it was very helpful to almost always get a translation.


GrapiCringe

Because normal boys should eat котлет - бабушка said


Alexmalaho

It'd be кот'леты.


DanyDin

едят is not to go?


ABEgorov

To go: я Еду, мы Едем, ты Едешь, вы Едите, они Едут.
To eat: я ем, мы едИм, ты ешь, вы едИте, они едЯт.


Alexmalaho

Hmm... It's the suggested answer. Can you be more specific?


SHsignups21

agree. "so many sweets" should work. candy is a very American phrase and not what a english person would say


Alexmalaho

Could be wrong but it's rather сладости than конфеты.


RikyUnreal

So hard this one


KH40bu

normal boys... what a funny word choice to find on duo


Alexmalaho

It can be funny in Russian too. It means ordinary boys.


kaneli14

The answer was already in place in this one!


Ksanalo

A lot of = much, add please


rumpelstil12

the english translation should, since it is a conditional, have a 'did' instead of a 'do'


Esus111138

If бабушка said that, it's definetly true...


[deactivated user]

    The perfective aspect shows that one listened to her and stopped eating candies? (=as a result of the action of speaking)


    [deactivated user]

Alexander285995

      I'm not exactly an expert when it comes to the difference between perfective and imperfective verbs. That being said, I don't think that you can draw this conclusion. Perfective just shows, that the action (the talking) was completed successfully, rather than being ongoing, incomplete, habitual..


Sean_Roy

      Я всегда знал, что со мной что-то не так.


2V2ioxBI

      Why are the rules of indirect speech neglected here and even marked as wrong?

      Бабушка говорит: "Нормальные мальчики не едят так много конфет." - Grandmother says: "Normal boys do not eat so much candy."

      Бабушка говорит, что нормальные мальчики не едят так много конфет. - Grandmother says that normal boys do not eat so much candy.

      Бабушка сказала, что нормальные мальчики не едят так много конфет. - Grandmother said that normal boys would not eat so much candy.

      Reported on 2020-07-15


Similas

      It's a trap... No russian grandmother will deny food to he grandchildren :)


Kundoo

      I would disagree! I can attest that it's quite common for Russian grandmothers to deny you candies, especially before dinner. "Перебьёшь аппетит" they would say ("you'll cloy your appetite").


DaveBreeze

      All the words were already in place. I just clicked submit


rumpelstil12

      i would assume нормальний relates to the single event not to the boys and should therefore be singular and not plural


Alexmalaho

      it'd be нормально когда boys eat... The adj нормальный relates only to a masculine singular noun or pronoun. The event is neutral.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.