"Бабушка сказала, что нормальные мальчики не едят так много конфет."

Translation:Grandmother said that normal boys do not eat so much candy.

November 10, 2015

16 Comments


AlaskaSam1

I don't think "so many candy" is correct.

November 10, 2015

BrookeLorren

At least not in US English, since candy is a singular (although collective) noun. I reported it with an explanation.

November 22, 2015

bmpurifoy

It would either be "so much candy" or "so many candies" but it has been fixed.

February 13, 2018

maquebella

Often there aren't any translations anymore. Why is that? This specific sentence is easy to understand but generally it was very helpful to almost always get a translation.

September 18, 2016

GrapiCringe

Because normal boys should eat котлет - бабушка said

January 27, 2017

Alexmalaho

It'd be кот'леты.

August 11, 2017

DanyDin

едят is not to go?

January 21, 2018

ABEgorov

To go: я Еду, мы Едем, ты Едешь, вы Едите, они Едут.
To eat: я ем, мы едИм, ты ешь, вы едИте, они едЯт.

December 22, 2018

Alexmalaho

Hmm... It's the suggested answer. Can you be more specific?

January 21, 2018

cikk9

Sweets!

March 12, 2018

Alexmalaho

Could be wrong but it's rather сладости than конфеты.

March 12, 2018

RikyUnreal

So hard this one

February 12, 2018

bricemuller

The perfective aspect shows that one listened to her and stopped eating candies? (=as a result of the action of speaking)

February 14, 2018

bricemuller

(Candy)

February 14, 2018

Alexander285995

I'm not exactly an expert when it comes to the difference between perfective and imperfective verbs. That being said, I don't think that you can draw this conclusion. Perfective just shows, that the action (the talking) was completed successfully, rather than being ongoing, incomplete, habitual..

November 18, 2018

kaneli14

The answer was already in place in this one!

April 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.