"Бабушка сказала, что нормальные мальчики не едят так много конфет."

Translation:Grandmother said that normal boys do not eat so much candy.

November 10, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlaskaSam1

I don't think "so many candy" is correct.


BrookeLorren

At least not in US English, since candy is a singular (although collective) noun. I reported it with an explanation.


deepfriedmcrib

It would either be "so much candy" or "so many candies" but it has been fixed.


GrapiCringe

Because normal boys should eat котлет - бабушка said


Alexmalaho

It'd be кот'леты.


DanyDin

едят is not to go?


[deactivated user]

    To go: я Еду, мы Едем, ты Едешь, вы Едите, они Едут.
    To eat: я ем, мы едИм, ты ешь, вы едИте, они едЯт.


maquebella

    Often there aren't any translations anymore. Why is that? This specific sentence is easy to understand but generally it was very helpful to almost always get a translation.


Similas

    It's a trap... No russian grandmother will deny food to he grandchildren :)


Kundoo

    I would disagree! I can attest that it's quite common for Russian grandmothers to deny you candies, especially before dinner. "Перебьёшь аппетит" they would say ("you'll cloy your appetite").


dfggh4

    I just came here to drop this: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=gZWRPhdVFlY

    Seinfeld on the danger of ruining your appetite.... :)


gPH44

    A normal modern Russian grandmother would give fruit to her kid instead of sweets:)


SHsignups21

    agree. "so many sweets" should work. candy is a very American phrase and not what a english person would say


Alexmalaho

    Could be wrong but it's rather сладости than конфеты.


KH40bu

    normal boys... what a funny word choice to find on duo


Alexmalaho

    It can be funny in Russian too. It means ordinary boys.


RikyUnreal

    So hard this one


kaneli14

    The answer was already in place in this one!


Ksanalo

    A lot of = much, add please


rumpelstil12

    the english translation should, since it is a conditional, have a 'did' instead of a 'do'


Esus111138

    If бабушка said that, it's definetly true...


    [deactivated user]

      The perfective aspect shows that one listened to her and stopped eating candies? (=as a result of the action of speaking)


      [deactivated user]

Alexander285995

        I'm not exactly an expert when it comes to the difference between perfective and imperfective verbs. That being said, I don't think that you can draw this conclusion. Perfective just shows, that the action (the talking) was completed successfully, rather than being ongoing, incomplete, habitual..


Sean_Roy

        Я всегда знал, что со мной что-то не так.


DaveBreeze

        All the words were already in place. I just clicked submit


Xuu37

Huvudpersson

        I think babushka just wants him to save his appetite for her dinner ;)


derwol1

        what a terrible sentence is that?!


Paul167414

        Why grandma is rejected?


Alexandreio27

        What for a wise grandmother

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.