1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat salad?"

"Do you eat salad?"

Translation:Ви їсте салат?

November 10, 2015

10 Comments


Ben996134

Салат and german "Salat" is exactly the same :)


TobyBartels

But the German is pronounced залат.


JohanBoonstra

Can you also use the informal you, ти ?


grey236

Yes that would be ти їси салат


va-diim

Is it O.K. to omit the pronoun ти, since the conjugation їси is unique to second person familiar? Duolingo marked Їси салат? wrong.


8112110

No, you do need to have ти. I think that's only for polish


va-diim

OK thanks, that makes sense. In Russian, we omit the personal pronoun when the verb conjugation is unique to that perspective, but it's very casual speech with close friends and family. In public it sounds too informal to speak that way.


PimqWB

"Ти їж салад" has only a small spelling mistake. Why is it completly wrong?


Alexyl89Ty

The rule of thumb is the following: if your word is similar enough to the words Duo expects, it will be accepted as correct with a typo; However, if your typo resulted in you using another real word, it won't. It doesn't always work like this, but that pretty much covers 99% of typo management.

In your case, the correct answer would be Ти їси салат. If you wrote something like Ти їжи салад, it would have been accepted (most probably). However, you wrote Ти їж салад.

The word їж is not considered a typo, because it's a real word that means Eat!

Їж свій салат! - Eat your salad!

So that's the reason it was marked as a mistake and not a typo.


ihor299946

Ти їш салат

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.