"Do you eat salad?"

Translation:Ви їсте салат?

November 10, 2015

7 Comments


Ben996134

Салат and german "Salat" is exactly the same :)

December 28, 2016

TobyBartels

But the German is pronounced залат.

July 13, 2017

JohanBoonstra

Can you also use the informal you, ти ?

November 10, 2015

grey236

Yes that would be ти їси салат

November 11, 2015

va-diim

Is it O.K. to omit the pronoun ти, since the conjugation їси is unique to second person familiar? Duolingo marked Їси салат? wrong.

May 24, 2016

8112110

No, you do need to have ти. I think that's only for polish

October 9, 2016

va-diim

OK thanks, that makes sense. In Russian, we omit the personal pronoun when the verb conjugation is unique to that perspective, but it's very casual speech with close friends and family. In public it sounds too informal to speak that way.

October 10, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.