1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat salad?"

"Do you eat salad?"

Translation:Ви їсте салат?

November 10, 2015

7 Comments


Ben996134

Салат and german "Salat" is exactly the same :)


TobyBartels

But the German is pronounced залат.


JohanBoonstra

Can you also use the informal you, ти ?


grey236

Yes that would be ти їси салат


va-diim

Is it O.K. to omit the pronoun ти, since the conjugation їси is unique to second person familiar? Duolingo marked Їси салат? wrong.


8112110

No, you do need to have ти. I think that's only for polish


va-diim

OK thanks, that makes sense. In Russian, we omit the personal pronoun when the verb conjugation is unique to that perspective, but it's very casual speech with close friends and family. In public it sounds too informal to speak that way.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.