"Ты знаешь, как играть в эту игру?"

Translation:Do you know how to play this game?

3 years ago

13 Comments


PhillipCharlton
PhillipCharlton

Can anyone explain what the function of в is here?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

играть с + Instrumental is used with toys

3 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

With persons too (Я играю с братом).

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

играть в + Accusative is used with games

играть на + Prepositional is used with musical instruments.

Also, играть + Accusative is used to express which character an actor plays.

3 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

играть в + Prepositional to point the place

2 years ago

PhillipCharlton
PhillipCharlton

спасибо :)

3 years ago

sdhanuka

Thanks a bunch!

2 years ago

ancepsinfans

Какая разница между "знать, как играть" и "уметь играть"?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

When you say "знаю, как играть (делать, водить (driving) and other verbs) it means that you know how theoretically to do it. If you say "умею играть (делать etc)" - it means that you have had experince in it.

3 years ago

c.a.sid

Does this mean the same as "Ты умеешь играть в эту книгу?"

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.