1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь, как играть в эту …

"Ты знаешь, как играть в эту игру?"

Translation:Do you know how to play this game?

November 10, 2015

17 Comments


PhillipCharlton

Can anyone explain what the function of в is here?


Shady_arc

играть в + Accusative is used with games

играть на + Prepositional is used with musical instruments.

Also, играть + Accusative is used to express which character an actor plays.


Yuri-Isaenko

играть в + Prepositional to point the place


Jeffrey855877

играть в + prepositional is used for playing on (American English) or in (British English) a team, она играет в футбольной команде = "She plays on a soccer team"


sdhanuka

Thanks a bunch!


Neon_Iceberg

играть с + Instrumental is used with toys


AnTesla

With persons too (Я играю с братом).


ancepsinfans

Какая разница между "знать, как играть" и "уметь играть"?


Neon_Iceberg

When you say "знаю, как играть (делать, водить (driving) and other verbs) it means that you know how theoretically to do it. If you say "умею играть (делать etc)" - it means that you have had experince in it.


Conner561863

Could it be: "Ты не умеешь играть в эту игру" ?


Shady_arc

не умеешь играть is "cannot play" (due to the lack of skill).


alezrozent

The translation of DL is not correct! It should be: Ты умеешь в эту игру. Native Russian speaker.


alezrozent

Ты умеешь играть в эту игру?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.