"Ты знаешь, как играть в эту игру?"

Translation:Do you know how to play this game?

November 10, 2015

16 Comments


PhillipCharlton

Can anyone explain what the function of в is here?

November 26, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

играть с + Instrumental is used with toys

November 28, 2015

AnTesla

With persons too (Я играю с братом).

February 5, 2016

Shady_arc

играть в + Accusative is used with games

играть на + Prepositional is used with musical instruments.

Also, играть + Accusative is used to express which character an actor plays.

November 27, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

играть в + Prepositional to point the place

December 27, 2015

PhillipCharlton

спасибо :)

November 28, 2015

sdhanuka

Thanks a bunch!

June 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

играть в + prepositional is used for playing on (American English) or in (British English) a team, она играет в футбольной команде = "She plays on a soccer team"

December 21, 2018

ancepsinfans

Какая разница между "знать, как играть" и "уметь играть"?

November 10, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

When you say "знаю, как играть (делать, водить (driving) and other verbs) it means that you know how theoretically to do it. If you say "умею играть (делать etc)" - it means that you have had experince in it.

November 25, 2015

c.a.sid

Does this mean the same as "Ты умеешь играть в эту книгу?"

August 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Assuming you mean игру instead of книгу, it's my impression that уметь means being able to, while знать means to know the rules of, while not necessarily being able to play the game. Lots of people know how tennis is play, but not that many people know how to play it.

December 21, 2018

AndrBallon

игру играть... I am "eager" to play...

April 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.