1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton cochon est énorme."

"Ton cochon est énorme."

Translation:Your pig is enormous.

November 22, 2013

25 Comments


Maria280343

Yes, I feed him well.


_gs9

Should there be an liasion here between est and énorme? To me it sounds like the voice says "aye ehnorm" while I would instinctively pronounce this as "aye-tehnorm".


AnneauNime

Listen to me, I am French :) So, know that the voice of Duolingo and the voice of Google Translate are very bad for French Actually, we do a liaison between "est" and "énorme", so we say "Ton cochon est ténorme" But if you don't do the liaison, French people will understand you as well ! I hope i helped you :)


Pollikcon

Google uses the liasion - https://translate.google.co.uk/translate_tts?tl=fr&q=%22Ton%20cochon%20est%20%C3%A9norme%22

Duolingo frequently misses this. "Est" will liaise, while "et" does not (source, French Today)


sophia7926

First my pig is ugly and now this!? Stop making comments about my pig!!


OiYouYeahYou

Why isn't "massive" accepted?


Sitesurf

massive = massif/massive


reg_ray

Is énorme exclusively used to mean big, in the spatial context of width? Grand, for me, often invokes the idea of height, but it can also mean big.


n6zs

énorme = huge. It's bigger than "big".


malsci

Hello, i wrote huge instead of enormous, it was marked wrong


Emile360442

Strange, my 'your pig is huge' is accepted


Royal683522

Why not "your pig is fat?"


Sitesurf

fat = gras(se)


Petrichor548962

What's the difference between gros and énorme?


Sitesurf

gros = big, fat, voluminous

énorme = huge, immense


patriciaga441831

I cannot put in accents as there is no such sign on my tablet .sorry


n6zs

If you hold the tip of your finger on the letter for a moment, a pop-up will be revealed allowing you to select letters with accents.


vincemat

I wrote "big" and it was marked wrong. Grrrrrrr...


n6zs

That's because énorme is "huge"; it's bigger than "big".


LucieGill

When so you use Ton, Ta, or Votre?


n6zs

These are all possessive adjectives: "Ton" and "ta" are the familiar form (used whenever you would use "tu" for "you). "Ton" is used for masculine gender nouns and "ta" is used for feminine gender nouns. If you have a feminine gender noun that begins with a vowel, you need to use "ton" (not "ta"). "Votre" means "your" and would be used with either masculine or feminine gender nouns; it is used whenever you are using "vous" for "you".


Ashy95

I used "large" instead of "huge" still it is showing it as wrong. Plz. can anyone help?


ShadowMetaru

"Énorme" is more like "enormous" (or "huge"), so "large" and "big" are both wrong because they are smaller.


SiblingCreature

I guess you don't need a spider to tell you that's "some pig." ;-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.