"Ein Verständnis zwischen zwei Freunden"

Translation:An understanding between two friends

January 8, 2013

12 Comments


slackbeard

wtf they fixed this one but not the one without ein aghhh there goes a heart

May 7, 2014

obazee

This is truly annoying now. In a similar question i entered "...two friends" and was marked wrong. Now i omitted the "two" and was marked wrong again. MAKE UP YOUR MIND DUOLINGO!

June 9, 2014

esbalogh

That's exactly what happened to me

July 8, 2014

ElliottJenet

This seems to be fixed as of april 2015. it accepts 'an understanding between two friends.'

April 22, 2015

Monsignor

Do I relly need to use an article in this english sentence?

August 27, 2013

zengator

Yes.

February 27, 2014

vsevolodshorin

Why? Are there also understandings?

March 19, 2014

FisherLiz

I don't think that is what Monsignor means. There is a difference between "Understanding between two friends" and "An understanding between two friends." The first means the general understanding that friends have from knowing each other well; the second means a particular issue that two friends know & maybe have agreed on privately, such as a business agreement, or moves in a game etc. So yes, the article can matter in both English & German.

May 26, 2014

jennifer.e419846

Really happy the bug has been fixed. Need all the hearts I can get :)

June 29, 2014

Apothekerin

That should read: an understanding between two friends

January 8, 2013

RoniH80

Isn't Verständnis also "sympathy"? Can't it be "sympathy between two friends"?

December 21, 2014

SolomonPierce

Freunde mit Vorteile?

March 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.