1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Verständnis zwischen zwe…

"Ein Verständnis zwischen zwei Freunden"

Translation:An understanding between two friends

January 8, 2013

12 Comments


slackbeard

wtf they fixed this one but not the one without ein aghhh there goes a heart


obazee

This is truly annoying now. In a similar question i entered "...two friends" and was marked wrong. Now i omitted the "two" and was marked wrong again. MAKE UP YOUR MIND DUOLINGO!


esbalogh

That's exactly what happened to me


elliottcennet

This seems to be fixed as of april 2015. it accepts 'an understanding between two friends.'


Monsignor

Do I relly need to use an article in this english sentence?


vsevolodshorin

Why? Are there also understandings?


FisherLiz

I don't think that is what Monsignor means. There is a difference between "Understanding between two friends" and "An understanding between two friends." The first means the general understanding that friends have from knowing each other well; the second means a particular issue that two friends know & maybe have agreed on privately, such as a business agreement, or moves in a game etc. So yes, the article can matter in both English & German.


jennifer.e419846

Really happy the bug has been fixed. Need all the hearts I can get :)


Apothekerin

That should read: an understanding between two friends


RoniH80

Isn't Verständnis also "sympathy"? Can't it be "sympathy between two friends"?


SolomonPierce

Freunde mit Vorteile?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.