"Ik loop in de ochtend."

Translation:I walk in the morning.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sr.estroncio

Any difference between morgen and ochtend?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--
  • Morgen - Tomorrow
  • 's Morgens/in de morgen - In the morning
  • 's Ochtends/in de ochtend - In the morning
  • Morgenochtend - Tomorrow morning

While "morgen" technically means "morning", we mainly use it for "tomorrow", which is why we mainly say in de morgen/'s morgens/, to avoid confusion.

So to answer your question: No, they mean the same thing, but are used different ways.

3 years ago

KomisarzLudowy

Why loop means "run" here? Shouldn't it be a "walk"?

1 year ago

RobBakker4

Loop means walk, ren means run

1 year ago

MeroeAris1

In class we use lopen for running and wandeln for walking. Is that specific to belgium? Why lopen means walking ? Thank you for the answer

9 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I don't really understand what this is saying in English. Is it, in general - 'I walk in the mornings' / 'I walk every morning'? or talking about tomorrow - 'I'll walk in the morning'?

How would each of these be said in Dutch?

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I read it as meaning in the mornings i.e. as an habitual action. But, like you, I await clarification.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.