Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik loop in de ochtend."

Translation:I walk in the morning.

2 years ago

5 Comments


sr.estroncio

Any difference between morgen and ochtend?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--
  • Morgen - Tomorrow
  • 's Morgens/in de morgen - In the morning
  • 's Ochtends/in de ochtend - In the morning
  • Morgenochtend - Tomorrow morning

While "morgen" technically means "morning", we mainly use it for "tomorrow", which is why we mainly say in de morgen/'s morgens/, to avoid confusion.

So to answer your question: No, they mean the same thing, but are used different ways.

2 years ago

KomisarzLudowy

Why loop means "run" here? Shouldn't it be a "walk"?

1 year ago

RobBakker4

Loop means walk, ren means run

9 months ago

MeroeAris1
MeroeAris1

In class we use lopen for running and wandeln for walking. Is that specific to belgium? Why lopen means walking ? Thank you for the answer

6 months ago