Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik loop in de ochtend."

Translation:I walk in the morning.

2 years ago

7 Comments


sr.estroncio

Any difference between morgen and ochtend?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--
  • Morgen - Tomorrow
  • 's Morgens/in de morgen - In the morning
  • 's Ochtends/in de ochtend - In the morning
  • Morgenochtend - Tomorrow morning

While "morgen" technically means "morning", we mainly use it for "tomorrow", which is why we mainly say in de morgen/'s morgens/, to avoid confusion.

So to answer your question: No, they mean the same thing, but are used different ways.

2 years ago

KomisarzLudowy

Why loop means "run" here? Shouldn't it be a "walk"?

1 year ago

RobBakker4

Loop means walk, ren means run

10 months ago

MeroeAris1

In class we use lopen for running and wandeln for walking. Is that specific to belgium? Why lopen means walking ? Thank you for the answer

7 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

I don't really understand what this is saying in English. Is it, in general - 'I walk in the mornings' / 'I walk every morning'? or talking about tomorrow - 'I'll walk in the morning'?

How would each of these be said in Dutch?

2 weeks ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I read it as meaning in the mornings i.e. as an habitual action. But, like you, I await clarification.

2 weeks ago