"Москва вот здесь."

Translation:Moscow is over here.

November 10, 2015

35 Comments


jcmouret94

Why is >>вот десь<< needed?

Why not just Москва здесь ?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Вот» is used when you show something. So, you point to a place on a map and say «Москва вот здесь» (which roughly corresponds to «Moscow is over here»). It roughly means: "Moscow is here, I'm showing it to you".

    «Москва здесь» without «вот» hasn’t this meaning of showing, and it's roughly translated "Moscow is here" (without "over").

    November 10, 2015

jcmouret94

    Thank you. I am asking because Вот has been previously used to show place, as in <<Вот Вания>>

    What is the rule for using "Вот" or "здесь" when saying "here" ?

    November 10, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Ваня» is not a place, it's a person. «Вот Ваня» is said when you want to introduce Ваня to someone.

      «Здесь» is a translation of «here». «Вот» is used to bring attention to something, it's actually a separate word that is translated «here's» just because it's difficult to find a better translation in English (some people have compared it to French voilà; I don't speak French so I don't know how accurate it is).

      November 10, 2015

jcmouret94

      Yes, I was implying that «Вот Ваня» was stating "a person's physical position" as in "Here is (present) Ваня".

      Voilà is a contraction for "vois là (see there). It's as you said used to bringing attention to a subject, person, object, whatever. So, if this is the Russian equivalent to that, I understand now.

      I think another use of the word Вот could also be compared to the English word "Well", which is often a useless word that conveys pause (or a moment of thinking). "Well, I don't know..." . Of course, this has nothing to do with the exercise, it's just to let others be aware of its different uses.

      What I get from this is that Вот plays many different roles, depending on the context. Here/so/well/over.

      November 10, 2015

Mobytoss2

      Interesting, and 'ecco' in Italian I suppose?

      May 19, 2019

zwoord

      In previous lessons 'вот россия' was translated as 'Russia is here'.

      July 24, 2019

SarahWiese

      yeah makes sense, my russian teacher used to say вот здесь when demonstrating something for example, i suppose in the meaning of saying "like this right here"

      January 3, 2016

Elizabeth736652

      So i tried translating it to: "Here is Moscow" but it didn't work. Is it because it is invited or because it doesn't have "over here?" Thank you!

      June 7, 2019

Elizabeth736652

      Inverted*

      June 7, 2019

Greentchr

      вот is also translated as "Behold". That might help explain it's use to English speakers.

      March 15, 2016

n9yty

      Why not "Here is Moscow", as a sort of exclamation that you are pointing it out? It is how I would say it... :)

      December 13, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

      You show me on map where is Moscow and I say you "no! Moscow is over here and not here" ---"Нет! Москва ВОТ здесь, а не здесь"--it's option too, we speak so and so

      October 11, 2016

Elisabeth_J2

      Is it also possible to say it thus: "Нет! Москва вот здесь, а не там"?

      April 9, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, it’s also possible.

        April 9, 2018

snnpt

        I do not see why this sentence can't be translated as 'Here is Moscow'. Would that be more correct when it was 'Вот Москва'?

        December 27, 2015

Valentina108905

        To me, "Moscow is here" and ?"Moscow is over here" have slightly different connotations.

        February 10, 2016

AliMagerman

        Napoleon intensifies

        August 4, 2019

BonBonChat

        awful audio- it cut in and out.

        January 1, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

        Just curious, is "Over here is Moscow" wrong...i put that as my answer, and it said i got it wrong. i do realize it definitely does not sound as good as "moscow is over here"...but again, just curious(...even though curiousity killed the cat...)! ;p

        September 2, 2016

montopunk

        If I say вот Москва what would that mean?

        November 30, 2017

Alfred412268

        Why is it 《Москва вот здесь》 and not just 《Вот Москва》 or 《Москва здесь》?

        June 12, 2018

ghostplant

        why is it neccessary to put an apostrophe behind zdes? in some cases, it will only be marked as a typo, in other cases it will be marked as wrong.

        December 13, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Apostrophe corresponds to the Russian soft sign (ь). In Russian, most consonants have 2 versions: hard and soft. Soft sign shows that the preceding consonant is soft (palatised). Compare the words рысь / rys' 'lynx' — мыс / mys, the former has a soft 's' and the latter has a hard 's'.

          December 13, 2015

kdammers

          Thank you for saying this. I looked around for an explanation of th apostrophe but couldn't find one. Since for some reason Duolingo doesn't use Cyrlllic in the questions (though it does in some answers), the whole transcription is confusing.

          December 17, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            I think you can switch it to always use Cyrillic:

            switch

            I think Cyrillic should be the default option... :/

            December 17, 2015

kdammers

            Who'da knowed???

            December 17, 2015

Prosek73

            The botton is desabled for me... Why?

            February 4, 2016

CaioFranca2

            It it okay to say москва здесь?

            October 15, 2016

Steve35047

            It told me I was wrong for saying it meant, Here is Moscow.

            July 3, 2017

vitoreiji

            The audio seems to put the stress in Москва, but still pronounce a reduced о. Is this a bug or some weird stress rule?

            September 18, 2017

iks889454

            The accent is on tbe wrong syllable. Shoukd sound' moskBA'

            March 11, 2018

KingYeshua

            Why "Moscow is There" is wrong?

            March 12, 2018

DavidCorba5

            Why can't you say "This is Moscow here"?

            June 17, 2018

ArmorCroc

            Points toward heart while saying it.

            June 7, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.