"Is it coffee or borsch?"

Translation:Это кофе или борщ?

November 10, 2015

35 Comments


Little.Miss.Shy

I really wonder what this coffee must look like, if it might be confused with borsch ...

December 27, 2015

Akuhime-sama

Or what the borsch looks like to be confused with coffee...

April 13, 2016

SiblingCreature

If it was supposed to be borsch but looked like coffee I'd expect the word order to be reversed. (Is that borsch or coffee?) :-)

April 13, 2016

Akuhime-sama

yeah, I was just joking, haha.

April 16, 2016

WyattStant

A question all men must ask themselves some day.

July 18, 2018

clakscovsky

June 17, 2019

deryo

Great!

June 19, 2019

Yulia816800

Woah I didn't know you could put pictures

July 24, 2019

psionicillusion

I love that this one sounds like a lot of sass. I imagine the context could be that the speaker took a sip of some really rotten coffee haha!

January 23, 2019

psionicillusion

Disclaimer: I dislike borscht, but I do know some people love it.

January 23, 2019

Rainfinite

What's the difference between этот and это? And why is этот wrong in this case?

June 2, 2016

Robbadob

это - this is (introduces a subject)
этот - this (modifies a noun)

Это is a pronoun, while этот is an adjective; этот most also inflect for gender and number.

Э́то же́нщина.
This is a woman.

э́та же́нщина
this leg / this foot (f)

э́тот стул
this chair (m)

э́то де́рево
this tree (n)

э́ти дере́вья
these ears (pl)

I hope that that wasn't too confusing. For now, just know это as a pronoun, like "this is", and этот/а/о/и as an adjective, like "this thing".

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

wmv01

If I understand this correct Это means I an unspecific "a". I you ask with Этот (this specific thing) it translates to something like "Is this coffee or is the borscht.", which sounds like you ask wether any of those exists at all.

May 14, 2018

mechanise

why can't you say "это кофе или боршч?"

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because "борщ" is the only correct way to spell and say "borsch" in Russian.

November 10, 2015

mechanise

oh thanks, i mistakenly assumed "borsch" would be transliterated as боршч

November 10, 2015

SiblingCreature

Where did the t come from then? My дедушка (who used to make it for when we would visit) was Russian and I'm pretty sure I was taught the word as "borscht"

January 4, 2016

Robbadob

Борщ → boršč → borscht

April 7, 2019

A_User

Me too. English is known for corrupting words it borrows from other languages, maybe that's all?

January 4, 2016

SiblingCreature

Except that I learned the word from my father and his first language was Russian. -ponders- How is it said in Ukrainian?

January 5, 2016

dreyeroliver

Щ in Ukrainian is SHT

August 27, 2018

A_User

Hm. According to Google Translate, it's exactly the same in Ukrainian, so I don't think that's it.

January 5, 2016

gelfo

I tried 'он кофе или борщ?' - is that completely wrong?

February 4, 2016

A_User

If I'm remembering right, that would be saying "Is he coffee or borscht?"

February 4, 2016

gelfo

is ОН not used for 'it' in the masculine?

February 4, 2016

A_User

I don't think so, though I might be misremembering.

February 4, 2016

Voskhodov

You're right in general, but it doesn't apply to this case. A lot of things in Russian are about how they sound and it just sounds wrong to a native speaker such as me. If you say "он кофе или борщ", in this case, it would sound as though you're 1) talking about a human which would make no sense, or 2) just saying something weird in general. So I recommend using "is this coffee or borsch?" in English and "это кофе или борщ" in Russian.

July 15, 2019

Random318

what is the difference between using кофе а борщ and using кофе а борщ? when i clicked on "or" it says either can be used but i got it wrong when i used "а".

January 26, 2017

gelfo

I don't think that 'а' corresponds to 'or' exactly - 'а' is like a cross between 'but' and 'and'. Maybe there is a particular instance where 'а' is more like 'or' - but I don't think it's this one.

Like you can say: это не кофе а борщ - That is not coffee, but borsch

But your version with 'а' above would be: 'Is it coffee but borsch?' - which as you can see from the English, doesn't work.

HOWEVER, I am not a native speaker and looking at our levels, my Russian is not better than yours - so I don't know that for sure you can't use a here - and we'll have to await further confirmation :)

January 26, 2017

Rigane3

This is foufou

May 18, 2018

sabierr

So useful :D

July 3, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

When I type in the romanized version of this sentence, it says that "borscht" is wrong. How should I spell it?

November 5, 2018

Eruntalion

What is the difference between ш and щ? Because correct me if I am wrong, they don't sound that different

July 7, 2019

Voskhodov

You can find your answer here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17454475/What-is-the-difference-between-%D0%A8-and-%D0%A9

And yes, they sound almost similar with the slight difference.

July 15, 2019

NekoAngel07

What an incredibly disturbing sentence

August 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.