"Is it coffee or borsch?"

Translation:Это кофе или борщ?

3 years ago

25 Comments


Little.Miss.Shy

I really wonder what this coffee must look like, if it might be confused with borsch ...

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Or what the borsch looks like to be confused with coffee...

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

If it was supposed to be borsch but looked like coffee I'd expect the word order to be reversed. (Is that borsch or coffee?) :-)

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

yeah, I was just joking, haha.

2 years ago

WyattStant

A question all men must ask themselves some day.

4 months ago

mechanise
mechanise

why can't you say "это кофе или боршч?"

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Because "борщ" is the only correct way to spell and say "borsch" in Russian.

3 years ago

mechanise
mechanise

oh thanks, i mistakenly assumed "borsch" would be transliterated as боршч

3 years ago

SiblingCreature

Where did the t come from then? My дедушка (who used to make it for when we would visit) was Russian and I'm pretty sure I was taught the word as "borscht"

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Me too. English is known for corrupting words it borrows from other languages, maybe that's all?

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

Except that I learned the word from my father and his first language was Russian. -ponders- How is it said in Ukrainian?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Hm. According to Google Translate, it's exactly the same in Ukrainian, so I don't think that's it.

2 years ago

OliverDrey1

Щ in Ukrainian is SHT

3 months ago

gelfo
gelfo

I tried 'он кофе или борщ?' - is that completely wrong?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

If I'm remembering right, that would be saying "Is he coffee or borscht?"

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

is ОН not used for 'it' in the masculine?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

I don't think so, though I might be misremembering.

2 years ago

Rainfinite

What's the difference between этот and это? And why is этот wrong in this case?

2 years ago

wmv01
wmv01

If I understand this correct Это means I an unspecific "a". I you ask with Этот (this specific thing) it translates to something like "Is this coffee or is the borscht.", which sounds like you ask wether any of those exists at all.

6 months ago

Random318

what is the difference between using кофе а борщ and using кофе а борщ? when i clicked on "or" it says either can be used but i got it wrong when i used "а".

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

I don't think that 'а' corresponds to 'or' exactly - 'а' is like a cross between 'but' and 'and'. Maybe there is a particular instance where 'а' is more like 'or' - but I don't think it's this one.

Like you can say: это не кофе а борщ - That is not coffee, but borsch

But your version with 'а' above would be: 'Is it coffee but borsch?' - which as you can see from the English, doesn't work.

HOWEVER, I am not a native speaker and looking at our levels, my Russian is not better than yours - so I don't know that for sure you can't use a here - and we'll have to await further confirmation :)

1 year ago

Rigane3

This is foufou

6 months ago

sabierr
sabierr

So useful :D

5 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

When I type in the romanized version of this sentence, it says that "borscht" is wrong. How should I spell it?

1 month ago

AwaisQarni

Any body are available to connect with me

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.