"Ha preparado él solo la fiesta."

Translation:He has prepared the party alone.

January 8, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

bonnie.sjoberg

Why not say this sentence simply, like: "Él ha preparado la fiesta solo."???

January 8, 2013

caiser

The sentence in Spanish want to make emphasis, so that order, perhaps "He has prepraed the party all alone" is a better translation

January 8, 2013

Bhuels

I agree

July 24, 2013

leavitt82

Personally, I like your sentence better.

November 12, 2013

JaredDillenburg

This doesn't make sense. It seems to emphasize that the party in question prepared for the party, and only the party.

I think it would make more sense to say "he prepared FOR the party alone" or something along those lines. No one would phrase this in English the way the answer is currently laid out.

January 21, 2013

jenniferlp

Yeah it would sound better in English to say "he has prepared the party all on his own" or "by himself", but the way the answer is phrased does make sense too.

October 3, 2013

rookiecodemaster

"He alone's prepared the party". Are you serious Duo?

February 7, 2013

Bhuels

Yes

July 24, 2013

SD-77

Yeah because that's a contraction of "He alone has prepared the party", which is perfectly normal and correct.

October 1, 2013

jenniferlp

I agree, it just looks funny written down with the apostrophe :)

October 3, 2013

SneakyFerret

I think the English sentence doesn't seem to have anything wrong with it. "He has prepared the party alone", so perhaps he is the one who is setting up the party, and he is doing it by himself.

May 19, 2013

rookiecodemaster

"He alone's prepared the party". Are you serious Duo?

February 7, 2013

namayani

this is a bit awkward. i wrote "he has prepared the party on his own" and it was accepted, but this makes me wonder how the "top translation" is picked...

July 22, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

What about "He has prepared the party by himself?". Or would that only be "lo mismo"?

July 22, 2013

RogerKDavis

I put "he has prepared the party by himself", and it was accepted.

September 21, 2013

Talca

Glad you went out on a limb on that one. I was too scared to so I stuck with: "He alone has prepared the party." which is accepted.

September 27, 2013

JackM2

One of the solutions was "He has prepared himself the party". Really?

August 21, 2013

Talca

That one is truly incorrect. Sounds like he is going to be the only one attending, too. Usually that's called a pity party.

September 27, 2013

BrentamusB

I was way off on this one, I took the got ready for form of preparado and thought "He has gotten ready just for the party" Now I'm curious, how would that be written in Spanish?

November 16, 2013

Melita2

Él se preparó / se arregló sólo para la fiesta.

November 17, 2013

BrentamusB

Thanks, so in this case there is no present perfect tense possible?

November 17, 2013

Melita2

Brent, Yes, there is. I am just more used to using the preterito. Él se ha preparado...

November 17, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.