Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ha preparado él solo la fiesta."

Translation:He has prepared the party alone.

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Why not say this sentence simply, like: "Él ha preparado la fiesta solo."???

6
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The sentence in Spanish want to make emphasis, so that order, perhaps "He has prepraed the party all alone" is a better translation

4
Reply5 years ago

Bhuels

I agree

0
Reply5 years ago

leavitt82

Personally, I like your sentence better.

0
Reply4 years ago

JaredDillenburg

This doesn't make sense. It seems to emphasize that the party in question prepared for the party, and only the party.

I think it would make more sense to say "he prepared FOR the party alone" or something along those lines. No one would phrase this in English the way the answer is currently laid out.

4
Reply5 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

Yeah it would sound better in English to say "he has prepared the party all on his own" or "by himself", but the way the answer is phrased does make sense too.

0
Reply4 years ago

rookiecodemaster

"He alone's prepared the party". Are you serious Duo?

2
Reply5 years ago

Bhuels

Yes

0
Reply5 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Yeah because that's a contraction of "He alone has prepared the party", which is perfectly normal and correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

jenniferlp
jenniferlp

I agree, it just looks funny written down with the apostrophe :)

0
Reply4 years ago

SneakyFerret

I think the English sentence doesn't seem to have anything wrong with it. "He has prepared the party alone", so perhaps he is the one who is setting up the party, and he is doing it by himself.

2
Reply5 years ago

rookiecodemaster

"He alone's prepared the party". Are you serious Duo?

1
Reply5 years ago

namayani

this is a bit awkward. i wrote "he has prepared the party on his own" and it was accepted, but this makes me wonder how the "top translation" is picked...

1
Reply5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

What about "He has prepared the party by himself?". Or would that only be "lo mismo"?

0
Reply5 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

I put "he has prepared the party by himself", and it was accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Glad you went out on a limb on that one. I was too scared to so I stuck with: "He alone has prepared the party." which is accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

JackM2

One of the solutions was "He has prepared himself the party". Really?

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

That one is truly incorrect. Sounds like he is going to be the only one attending, too. Usually that's called a pity party.

0
Reply4 years ago

BrentamusB

I was way off on this one, I took the got ready for form of preparado and thought "He has gotten ready just for the party" Now I'm curious, how would that be written in Spanish?

0
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Él se preparó / se arregló sólo para la fiesta.

0
Reply4 years ago

BrentamusB

Thanks, so in this case there is no present perfect tense possible?

0
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Brent, Yes, there is. I am just more used to using the preterito. Él se ha preparado...

0
Reply4 years ago