"Я очень люблю яблоки."

Translation:I like apples very much.

November 10, 2015

16 Comments


saucysalmon55

I reckon "I very much like apples" should be accepted. It might be a more archaic construction but it's common enough to be correct.

December 16, 2015

danielchall

Completely agree :)

May 3, 2016

Jim606185

Agree

January 17, 2019

Kanin_Neko

I think we got that hint ages ago, Duo!

September 8, 2016

DenialofService

I don't get the difference between loving someone (я люблю тебя) and the fact that I love something (я люблю гулять) isn't counted as a valid answer. To me, to love = любить and to like = мне нравится . This logic is lacking in all these exercises.

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Любить" is more commonly used to mean "to love" when referring to people/animals. When referring to inanimate objects or activities, both "нравиться" and "любить" are more commonly translated to "like". Hope this clarifies it for you. :)

November 10, 2015

DenialofService

It does, thanks!

November 10, 2015

jQuasebarth

I don't quite understand why it isn't allowed to translate this as "I like the apples very much". What is the difference?

December 7, 2015

jcmouret94

Because the sense of this phrase isn't about apples in a physical place, but rather denoting that in general you like apples.

December 11, 2015

JanF

I'm with everyone who thinks 'I very much like apples' is normal and acceptable.

August 13, 2017

TrainerTim

A more common phrase would be "I really like apples." Very much seems a bit clunky

July 20, 2018

StevenBwer

I very much like apples should be an adequate answer.

January 12, 2017

airelibre

I very much like apples.

February 3, 2017

websmasha

Tell me one thing: Is Russian SVO like English?

March 18, 2017

jtaylor162

Yes, and this sentence is no exception. 面白い質問ですが、どうして聞かれますか?

April 26, 2018

Kev4italy

what about "I really love the apples "?

May 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.