1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Двери далеко."

"Двери далеко."

Translation:The doors are far.

November 10, 2015

36 Comments


Akuhime-sama

They must be touring again.

-buh-dum, tisss-


emmanuelanajao

Riders on the storm...


iyoossaev

I was certain that both дверь and двери can mean a single door – was I mistaken?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.


iyoossaev

    Okay, thanks. Then this sentence needs update of acceptable answers, then.


MikaelJM101

    I think двери could also mean singular door in prepotional form. I could be wrong though.


Erwanchik

    дверь is a single door as a subject. двери can be a single door when using a negative sentence like "there is no door here" здесь нет двери. Both are single door but the case is different. In this example, it is a positive subject so we need the nominative дверь. At least this is what i understand.


csharpmajor

    Not in Russian, as far as I know... in Ukrainian and Polish (and probably some other Slavic languages) there is no singular dver, only plural dveri. I don't think Russian is the same way... but I could be wrong.


FilipKV

    Yes, in Serbian also. Only plural "vrata".


CaioFranca2

    And this is how Mike and Sulley got stuck in the human world.


    [deactivated user]

      What does "the doors are far" mean?


iyoossaev

      It means “Двери далеко”, you silly! ;)


      [deactivated user]

        It means the doors are not close by, are far away.


Anna650217

        In other lessons, there was a sentence that asked "do we have doors?" ... maybe there are no close main doors but only some far off? (Thinking of living in an appartment..)


jseidler

        Why is "The door is far away" incorrect?


Sheymalu

        I put (The door is far away) and it put it as correct.


iyoossaev

        Because it' in plural here I guess.


        [deactivated user]

          It's grammatically plural, but «две́ри» can mean a single door (especially if it's a double-leaf door), so I believe "The door is far away" should be accepted too.


iyoossaev

          Yeah, too bad they haven't recognized двери as a synonym for дверь yet (despite reports).


Markussss

          I couldn't add "away" at the end, as it wasn't in the list. "The doors are far" was accepted, but it seems like a weird sentence in English.


CHANTAL156

          it has rejected doors are far Is it incorrect ?


DrageFem

          Where is away?


9wa92

          Why is the sentence not "the doors are far away"? Whats wrong about the "away"?


Mehrdadj.87

          What a weird sentence at all, "the doors are far! " and what does it mean? When should we use it?


DJHarris8

          A nightmare, perhaps?


Clint848468

          What a stupid sentence


annehill10

          This sentence doesn't make sense in English it needs to say "far away"


Abby539311

          Why is "the far doors" wrong?


Lupilum

          It needs "away" at the end. The current options do no include, but it needs to be there for it to be proper English.


QuentinFeduchin

          "The doors are far"? Why do we need nonsense sentences instead of sentences that mean something?


Russianista29

          I think it should be "the doors are far away". "Away" is missing.


BostonDan

          Far away should not be wrong !


KhronosH

          Двери восприятия


TrevorLSwi1

          what kind of an absurd phrase ! что за абсурдная фраза!


christine222553

          The doors are far is a bad translation.


Vitor445476

          For me it's practically impossible to differentiate "dver'" from "dveri" when listening.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.