"Двери далеко."

Translation:The doors are far.

11/10/2015, 9:22:48 AM

34 Comments


Akuhime-sama

They must be touring again.

-buh-dum, tisss-

5/20/2016, 5:22:41 PM

emmanuelanajao

Riders on the storm...

3/20/2017, 5:18:58 AM

iyoossaev

I was certain that both дверь and двери can mean a single door – was I mistaken?

11/10/2015, 9:22:48 AM

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.

    11/10/2015, 9:28:43 AM

iyoossaev

    Okay, thanks. Then this sentence needs update of acceptable answers, then.

    11/10/2015, 9:31:20 AM

csharpmajor

    Not in Russian, as far as I know... in Ukrainian and Polish (and probably some other Slavic languages) there is no singular dver, only plural dveri. I don't think Russian is the same way... but I could be wrong.

    11/12/2015, 2:19:15 PM

FilipKV

    Yes, in Serbian also. Only plural "vrata".

    9/5/2016, 1:54:44 AM

Randybvain

    Yes, there is a Polish word dźwierze.

    11/23/2017, 8:06:12 PM

Fela675042

    In Poland we say "drzwi" :P

    4/15/2018, 5:18:26 PM

DerAndereLerner

    If there had ever been a word like that in Polish, it has been an archaism for a remarkably long time... Nowadays Polish people use drzwi instead of ,,dźwierze".

    9/1/2018, 1:30:09 PM

CaioFranca2

    And this is how Mike and Sulley got stuck in the human world.

    10/14/2016, 12:15:50 AM

CHANTAL156

    it has rejected doors are far Is it incorrect ?

    3/18/2016, 4:09:40 PM

EvelynOlson0

    It's correct.

    3/23/2017, 7:01:23 PM

ZaigamRazv

    Maybe because you missed "the" at the beginning of the sentence?

    11/29/2018, 6:41:49 PM

TrondRaymo

    What does "the doors are far" mean?

    10/4/2016, 3:53:12 PM

iyoossaev

    It means “Двери далеко”, you silly! ;)

    10/4/2016, 4:03:52 PM

    [deactivated user]

      It means the doors are not close by, are far away.

      10/4/2016, 7:17:42 PM

Janosch_A

      Why is "The door is far away" incorrect?

      1/13/2016, 5:25:56 PM

Sheymalu

      I put (The door is far away) and it put it as correct.

      1/17/2016, 2:46:46 AM

iyoossaev

      Because it' in plural here I guess.

      1/13/2016, 5:46:30 PM

      [deactivated user]

        It's grammatically plural, but «две́ри» can mean a single door (especially if it's a double-leaf door), so I believe "The door is far away" should be accepted too.

        1/13/2016, 5:54:53 PM

iyoossaev

        Yeah, too bad they haven't recognized двери as a synonym for дверь yet (despite reports).

        1/13/2016, 9:17:04 PM

Wundermagie

        Heißt das, sie ist weit offen oder weit entfernt?

        7/11/2016, 4:55:34 AM

iyoossaev

        далеко = nur 'weit entfernt', nie 'weit'

        7/11/2016, 5:12:00 AM

KhronosH

        Двери восприятия

        11/22/2017, 1:23:24 AM

DrageFem

        Where is away?

        4/1/2018, 9:53:57 AM

Markussss

        I couldn't add "away" at the end, as it wasn't in the list. "The doors are far" was accepted, but it seems like a weird sentence in English.

        11/3/2018, 2:23:08 PM

Mehrdad890986

        What a weird sentence at all, "the doors are far! " and what does it mean? When should we use it?

        11/25/2018, 8:39:25 PM

somelauw

        I hear the а in далеко pronounced as "ay"(as in English) instead of "ah" as it's usually pronounced.

        1/14/2018, 9:10:12 PM

Clint848468

        What a stupid sentence

        3/3/2019, 2:02:26 PM

9wa92

        Why is the sentence not "the doors are far away"? Whats wrong about the "away"?

        8/7/2017, 12:42:54 AM

Shahram23967

        She speaks waay waay too fast to understand

        9/14/2017, 3:04:58 AM

Anon81924

        The far doors means the same thing.

        7/11/2016, 9:41:33 PM

emmanuelanajao

        Riders on the storm...

        3/20/2017, 5:19:09 AM
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.