1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Двери далеко."

"Двери далеко."

Translation:The doors are far.

November 10, 2015

37 Comments


Akuhime-sama

They must be touring again.

-buh-dum, tisss-


emmanuelanajao

Riders on the storm...


iyoossaev

I was certain that both дверь and двери can mean a single door – was I mistaken?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.


iyoossaev

    Okay, thanks. Then this sentence needs update of acceptable answers, then.


MikaelJM101

    I think двери could also mean singular door in prepotional form. I could be wrong though.


rwan891700

    дверь is a single door as a subject. двери can be a single door when using a negative sentence like "there is no door here" здесь нет двери. Both are single door but the case is different. In this example, it is a positive subject so we need the nominative дверь. At least this is what i understand.


csharpmajor

    Not in Russian, as far as I know... in Ukrainian and Polish (and probably some other Slavic languages) there is no singular dver, only plural dveri. I don't think Russian is the same way... but I could be wrong.


FilipKV

    Yes, in Serbian also. Only plural "vrata".


CaioFranca2

    And this is how Mike and Sulley got stuck in the human world.


fykbcfhb

    What does "the doors are far" mean?


iyoossaev

    It means “Двери далеко”, you silly! ;)


    [deactivated user]

      It means the doors are not close by, are far away.


Anna650217

      In other lessons, there was a sentence that asked "do we have doors?" ... maybe there are no close main doors but only some far off? (Thinking of living in an appartment..)


jseidler

      Why is "The door is far away" incorrect?


Sheymalu

      I put (The door is far away) and it put it as correct.


iyoossaev

      Because it' in plural here I guess.


      [deactivated user]

        It's grammatically plural, but «две́ри» can mean a single door (especially if it's a double-leaf door), so I believe "The door is far away" should be accepted too.


iyoossaev

        Yeah, too bad they haven't recognized двери as a synonym for дверь yet (despite reports).


CHANTAL156

        it has rejected doors are far Is it incorrect ?


ZaigamRazv

        Maybe because you missed "the" at the beginning of the sentence?


Markussss

        I couldn't add "away" at the end, as it wasn't in the list. "The doors are far" was accepted, but it seems like a weird sentence in English.


DrageFem

        Where is away?


Mehrdad890986

        What a weird sentence at all, "the doors are far! " and what does it mean? When should we use it?


DJHarris8

        A nightmare, perhaps?


Abby539311

        Why is "the far doors" wrong?


9wa92

        Why is the sentence not "the doors are far away"? Whats wrong about the "away"?


KhronosH

        Двери восприятия


Clint848468

        What a stupid sentence


annehill10

        This sentence doesn't make sense in English it needs to say "far away"


Lupilum

        It needs "away" at the end. The current options do no include, but it needs to be there for it to be proper English.


QuentinFeduchin

        "The doors are far"? Why do we need nonsense sentences instead of sentences that mean something?


TrevorLSwi1

        what kind of an absurd phrase ! что за абсурдная фраза!


Russianista29

        I think it should be "the doors are far away". "Away" is missing.


DanielCant288913

        Far away should not be wrong !


christine222553

        The doors are far is a bad translation.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.