"Двери далеко."

Translation:The doors are far.

November 10, 2015

30 Comments


Akuhime-sama

They must be touring again.

-buh-dum, tisss-

May 20, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Riders on the storm...

March 20, 2017

iyoossaev

I was certain that both дверь and двери can mean a single door – was I mistaken?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.

    November 10, 2015

iyoossaev

    Okay, thanks. Then this sentence needs update of acceptable answers, then.

    November 10, 2015

csharpmajor

    Not in Russian, as far as I know... in Ukrainian and Polish (and probably some other Slavic languages) there is no singular dver, only plural dveri. I don't think Russian is the same way... but I could be wrong.

    November 12, 2015

FilipKV

    Yes, in Serbian also. Only plural "vrata".

    September 5, 2016

rwan891700

    дверь is a single door as a subject. двери can be a single door when using a negative sentence like "there is no door here" здесь нет двери. Both are single door but the case is different. In this example, it is a positive subject so we need the nominative дверь. At least this is what i understand.

    March 23, 2019

CaioFranca2

    And this is how Mike and Sulley got stuck in the human world.

    October 14, 2016

TrondRaymo

    What does "the doors are far" mean?

    October 4, 2016

iyoossaev

    It means “Двери далеко”, you silly! ;)

    October 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It means the doors are not close by, are far away.

      October 4, 2016

CHANTAL156

      it has rejected doors are far Is it incorrect ?

      March 18, 2016

EvelynOlson0

      It's correct.

      March 23, 2017

ZaigamRazv

      Maybe because you missed "the" at the beginning of the sentence?

      November 29, 2018

Janosch_A

      Why is "The door is far away" incorrect?

      January 13, 2016

Sheymalu

      I put (The door is far away) and it put it as correct.

      January 17, 2016

iyoossaev

      Because it' in plural here I guess.

      January 13, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's grammatically plural, but «две́ри» can mean a single door (especially if it's a double-leaf door), so I believe "The door is far away" should be accepted too.

        January 13, 2016

iyoossaev

        Yeah, too bad they haven't recognized двери as a synonym for дверь yet (despite reports).

        January 13, 2016

Markussss

        I couldn't add "away" at the end, as it wasn't in the list. "The doors are far" was accepted, but it seems like a weird sentence in English.

        November 3, 2018

Mehrdad890986

        What a weird sentence at all, "the doors are far! " and what does it mean? When should we use it?

        November 25, 2018

DJHarris8

        A nightmare, perhaps?

        June 25, 2019

Wundermagie

        Heißt das, sie ist weit offen oder weit entfernt?

        July 11, 2016

iyoossaev

        далеко = nur 'weit entfernt', nie 'weit'

        July 11, 2016

KhronosH

        Двери восприятия

        November 22, 2017

DrageFem

        Where is away?

        April 1, 2018

9wa92

        Why is the sentence not "the doors are far away"? Whats wrong about the "away"?

        August 7, 2017

somelauw

        I hear the а in далеко pronounced as "ay"(as in English) instead of "ah" as it's usually pronounced.

        January 14, 2018

Clint848468

        What a stupid sentence

        March 3, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.