"Дверидалеко."

Translation:The doors are far.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Akuhime-sama

They must be touring again.

-buh-dum, tisss-

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Riders on the storm...

1 year ago

iyoossaev
iyoossaev

I was certain that both дверь and двери can mean a single door – was I mistaken?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you’re right.

    3 years ago

iyoossaev
    iyoossaev

    Okay, thanks. Then this sentence needs update of acceptable answers, then.

    3 years ago

csharpmajor

    Not in Russian, as far as I know... in Ukrainian and Polish (and probably some other Slavic languages) there is no singular dver, only plural dveri. I don't think Russian is the same way... but I could be wrong.

    3 years ago

FilipKV
    FilipKV

    Yes, in Serbian also. Only plural "vrata".

    2 years ago

CaioFranca2
    CaioFranca2

    And this is how Mike and Sulley got stuck in the human world.

    2 years ago

CHANTAL156

    it has rejected doors are far Is it incorrect ?

    2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

    It's correct.

    1 year ago

ZaigamRazv

    Maybe because you missed "the" at the beginning of the sentence?

    1 week ago

Janosch_A

    Why is "The door is far away" incorrect?

    2 years ago

Sheymalu

    I put (The door is far away) and it put it as correct.

    2 years ago

iyoossaev
    iyoossaev

    Because it' in plural here I guess.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It's grammatically plural, but «две́ри» can mean a single door (especially if it's a double-leaf door), so I believe "The door is far away" should be accepted too.

      2 years ago

iyoossaev
      iyoossaev

      Yeah, too bad they haven't recognized двери as a synonym for дверь yet (despite reports).

      2 years ago

TrondRaymo

      What does "the doors are far" mean?

      2 years ago

iyoossaev
      iyoossaev

      It means “Двери далеко”, you silly! ;)

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        It means the doors are not close by, are far away.

        2 years ago

KhronosH
        KhronosH

        Двери восприятия

        1 year ago

Wundermagie

        Heißt das, sie ist weit offen oder weit entfernt?

        2 years ago

iyoossaev
        iyoossaev

        далеко = nur 'weit entfernt', nie 'weit'

        2 years ago

somelauw
        somelauw

        I hear the а in далеко pronounced as "ay"(as in English) instead of "ah" as it's usually pronounced.

        10 months ago

DrageFem

        Where is away?

        8 months ago

Markussss

        I couldn't add "away" at the end, as it wasn't in the list. "The doors are far" was accepted, but it seems like a weird sentence in English.

        1 month ago

Mehrdad890986

        What a weird sentence at all, "the doors are far! " and what does it mean? When should we use it?

        1 week ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.