"Сколько там девочек?"

Translation:How many girls are there?

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


Christian304017

In this example is it a specific location, how many girls are over there in that place? Or is this how you would ask in general, how many girls exist in the scenario?

April 5, 2017

Ruth440184

This refers to how many girls there are over in that place ("there"). Там is the "there" which contrasts to the "here" of здесь or тут. While the Russian version is clear, the English version of this sentence is unfortunately ambiguous, because we use "there" to mean both a literal там location and a general sense of existence.

August 6, 2017

Saskia390132

How would one express the general existence in Russian?

June 25, 2018

rsail

(Russian learner here). General existence probably with есть: Сколько есть девочек?

Maybe a native speaker can explain.

October 4, 2018

viO2e8

Came here to ask that too... My guess is there as in that place. Hopefully someone can clarify!

August 2, 2017

ID-007

Is the accent really part of the "Skol'ko" word? Thank you.

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Apostrophe is a way to write soft sign (ь) with the Latin script. Soft sign changes the pronounciation of the preceding consonant; л is «hard» l, /l/, while ль is «soft» l' sound, /lʲ/.

    Compare the difference in pronounciation of some words:

    Most consonants in Russian have a soft and hard pairs, e.g. кон / konконь / kon'.

    In the past, ь was a very short i-like (or e-like) consonant, but it disappeared, changing the way consonants are pronounced. English doesn't have a notion of soft/hard consonants, so it might take some effort to understand them.

    November 10, 2015

ID-007

    Thank you for the in-depth explanation of the soft sign. I guess I need to review your sections on soft signs.

    BTW, having the latin characters helps a lot getting a taste of the Russian language! Thanks for putting this course together.

    November 10, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It wasn’t me who put it — I'm just going through the forum answering the questions (it makes me happy that people learn my native language), but the course was created by people like Shady_Arc.

      November 10, 2015

ID-007

      My bad! Thanks for taking the time to answer my basic question! The level of detail was appreciated as I do have an understanding of soft/hard sounds from other languages.

      November 10, 2015

RobertGeor16

      This word order is unexpected (for me) . Could там be moved to the end?

      July 1, 2018

filius87

      Most important question before going to any party...

      August 18, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.