1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько там девочек?"

"Сколько там девочек?"

Translation:How many girls are there?

November 10, 2015

20 Comments


filius87

Most important question before going to any party...


Christian304017

In this example is it a specific location, how many girls are over there in that place? Or is this how you would ask in general, how many girls exist in the scenario?


Ruth440184

This refers to how many girls there are over in that place ("there"). Там is the "there" which contrasts to the "here" of здесь or тут. While the Russian version is clear, the English version of this sentence is unfortunately ambiguous, because we use "there" to mean both a literal там location and a general sense of existence.


Saskia390132

How would one express the general existence in Russian?


rsail

(Russian learner here). General existence probably with есть: Сколько есть девочек?

Maybe a native speaker can explain.


BrandonRHughes

I wrote "How many girls are there there", and it was marked wrong. Others have apparently done the same. See this conversation. I reported it.


viO2e8

Came here to ask that too... My guess is there as in that place. Hopefully someone can clarify!


RobertGeor16

This word order is unexpected (for me) . Could там be moved to the end?


MattFinuca

This is a dumb question because in the english you might say how many are there, then an additional there to clarify the location, too, but this isn't accepted.


kdammers

The first time around, I wrote ' how many girls are there there,' which is how I would say it in my native english. Since it was marked wrong (as was little girl), I just wrote what the course wants. ;{


Clara57086

Same here. I put "there" twice as it is the correct translation but it wasn't accepted. I am pretty sure there is a problem here...not there


ID-007

Is the accent really part of the "Skol'ko" word? Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    Apostrophe is a way to write soft sign (ь) with the Latin script. Soft sign changes the pronounciation of the preceding consonant; л is «hard» l, /l/, while ль is «soft» l' sound, /lʲ/.

    Compare the difference in pronounciation of some words:

    Most consonants in Russian have a soft and hard pairs, e.g. кон / konконь / kon'.

    In the past, ь was a very short i-like (or e-like) consonant, but it disappeared, changing the way consonants are pronounced. English doesn't have a notion of soft/hard consonants, so it might take some effort to understand them.


ID-007

    Thank you for the in-depth explanation of the soft sign. I guess I need to review your sections on soft signs.

    BTW, having the latin characters helps a lot getting a taste of the Russian language! Thanks for putting this course together.


    [deactivated user]

      It wasn’t me who put it — I'm just going through the forum answering the questions (it makes me happy that people learn my native language), but the course was created by people like Shady_Arc.


ID-007

      My bad! Thanks for taking the time to answer my basic question! The level of detail was appreciated as I do have an understanding of soft/hard sounds from other languages.


      [deactivated user]

        Why not "How many girls?" There are many contexts in which that is perfectly natural.


EmmaCarter96212

        Is 'там' in this sentence meaning 'there' as in position or 'there' as in 'exists' / more figurative if you get me


Davishiro

        Thirsty dudes be like...

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.