1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er mer sliten enn meg."

"Hun er mer sliten enn meg."

Translation:She is more tired than me.

November 10, 2015

9 Comments


DiaaV

In English this comparative would be: She is more tired than I (am tired). But most people get the pronoun wrong - so maybe this is a case of the language changing or is it standard form for Norwegian?


MattHaythem

It depends on whether you view "than" as a conjunction or a preposition which would require an object pronoun. Merriam-Webster lists it as both. Both views have their merits and thus both sentences should be accepted.


matson

no longer a way to leave a custom comment on the "report problem". Unless I can find some way to make the "me" the object of the sentence, then I agree with "she is more tired than I [am]"


skynightstar

I've seen that both 'hun er mer sliten enn meg' and 'hun er mer sliten enn jeg' are grammatically correct in Norwegian, though.


JenniferDr4

Could one also say 'slitenere' instead of 'mer sliten'? In English one would form the comparative and superlative with 'more' and 'most', if the adjective is multisyllabic (with exceptions, of course). Is the same rule applicable to Norwegian adjectives as well?


fveldig
Mod

I've added 'slitnere'(not 'slitenere'), so that should be accepted now. That rule is applicable to many Norwegian adjectives as well, but as with English, there are exceptions. Some word allow both forms, although one is usually more common than the other. In this case 'mer sliten' is more common.


AnaSrsh

Is "trettere"/"trøttere" also acceptable?


fveldig
Mod

'trøtt' = 'sleepy/tired'

(yes)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.