Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella escribe en español."

Translation:She writes in Spanish.

0
4 years ago

34 Comments


MakkiJen

Somehow i wrote: she writes in espanol... wow....:/

59
Reply54 years ago

Icewolf236

really i did that once on the second last question and i lost talk about annoying

10
Reply3 years ago

pinkfroggirl

why won't it except ''she writes into Spanish?

3
Reply2 years ago

Flowerbe

"Into" refers to the movement or change of something.
For example: "I ran into you on my way into the store."
Or "I was on my way into work when...."
Or "She broke the vase into a thousand pieces."
Or "That speech will be translated into five languages."

"Into" can also show enthusiasm or interests in something when combined with the verb "to be".
For example: "He is really into playing guitar."
Or "I was into pottery and clay art when I was younger."

For 'Ella escribe en español,' none of the above uses for "into" are found in this sentence, thus "in" would be the correct translation for "en".

19
Reply12 years ago

pinkfroggirl

THANK YOU SO MUCH.....won't make that mistake again

12
Reply2 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Maybe if she was translating it from abother language it could work!

Languages and words can be tricky. It csn be annoying when intuitive word choices don't work sometimes.

Like "I have too many mouses in two of my hice; my last hosue is mouse free, it just has far too many wood lice!"

Mouse, house and louse all sound and are spelled similar, but their plurals don't work the same. Easy, English isn't

2
Reply2 years ago

joeyextreme

Should "espanol" be capitalized?

15
Reply4 years ago

Gouivel

Thats a rule in English but not Spanish

36
Reply4 years ago

Domburt

Same with months and days

3
Reply2 years ago

parder123

@joeyextreme Maybe this link helps you:

http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/common-spanish-mistakes/

12
Reply3 years ago

jacobvel
jacobvel

Only someone's name or sentence beginning. (reply to Gouivel )

8
Reply3 years ago

-DD-SaLaManDRa

No you do not have to.

0
Reply2 years ago

andreas.im
andreas.im

How would you say "she cries in Spanish"?

7
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Ella llora en español.

6
Reply13 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Cry meaning shout/yell is gritar.

3
Reply1 year ago

JonnyKlase

Are there any other ways of saying this?

6
Reply4 years ago

Babella

As far as I know, no, or at least I can't come up with any...

6
Reply4 years ago

K21n

No I don't think

0
Reply3 years ago

DonnaA5

how does this have anything to do with food

4
Reply2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

DL must have had a reshuffle as this old lesson is now showing up as new and seems to have several misplaced sentences in it. Keep reporting and they will sort it out.

3
Reply1 year ago

Sydney_Jane_1

Can't we write "She WROTE in Spanish." ?

2
Reply2 years ago

itwing
itwing

That is past. Ella escribió en español.

9
Reply2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Is the difference between "esribir" and "mecanografiar" in Spanish like the difference between "to write" and "to type" in English? My dictionary says "mecanografiar" means the verb "to type", is there any other alternative word for this verb? Or is this the most common one?

2
Reply2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yes, it is the same difference. If you use mecanografiar is because you use a typewriter, (or a keyboard on this days). I prefer escribir a máquina for common use, and mecanografiar if I talk about a secretary.

Me gusta escribir a máquina.

Mecanografiar las cartas del jefe es función de la secretaria.

1
Reply2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Thanks a lot.

0
Reply2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I don't think it's common usage nowadays. It was used to mean writing by means of a typewriter.
Teclear is to write using a teclado (keyboard). Also, tipear, in several countries.

0
Reply1 year ago

itwing
itwing

That´s right. Time changes quickly.

0
Reply1 year ago

Imjasaucedo

Why did I get this sentence in the food section??? :/

1
Reply1 year ago

lama_sh1

How can we say: she is writing in spanish ?

0
Reply4 years ago

K21n

Ella esta escribiendo en español :)

9
Reply3 years ago

Ellieelephant56

I said it right again, same problem

0
Reply2 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Why is this in the food 2 skill?

0
Reply1 year ago

AveLasagne
AveLasagne

I don't get why I have this sentence in the topic about food. Actually after the last update I see a lot of sentences that don't refer to the topic I'm studing in any way

0
Reply1 year ago

Cheesy.Nacho

I'm trying to figure out why I got this sentence in the Food section.

0
Reply1 year ago