1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Учителю уже хочется спать."

"Учителю уже хочется спать."

Translation:The teacher is already sleepy.

November 10, 2015

46 Comments


kpagcha

why is it хочется instead of хочет?


[deactivated user]

    «Учи́тель уже́ хо́чет спать» would work too.

    «Хо́чется» behaves roughly like «надо»* («учителю хочется» 'to [the] teacher, it's desirable') and requires Dative case forms (учи́телю), while «хочет» is a normal verb («учитель хочет» '[the] teacher wants') and it requires Nominative case forms (учи́тель).


    * However, «надо» is technically an adverb, while «хочется» is a subjectless verb — this difference will be important in the past tense (надо forms past tense with the verb 'to be': учи́телю бы́ло на́до, while хо́чется forms past tense like other verbs with the -ся postfix: учи́телю хоте́лось).


idahosundevil

    Is there a subtle difference in meaning or maybe politeness between these two constructions? For example, I'm thinking about when ordering in a restaurant and saying <<Мне хочется...>> instead of <<Я хочу>> to mean "I would like..." instead of "I want..." (Or maybe that would be <<Я хотел бы>>).


    [deactivated user]

      In restaurant, you can use both. In fact, I would use «дайте мне, пожалуйста́, X» or even «мне, пожа́луйста, X» in a restaurant, not telling about my wishes but asking for some kind of food. There's nothing wrong with telling about wishes either, but I believe «пожа́луйста» (or «бу́дьте добры́», which means the same thing) is enough to make the sentence polite.

      As for politeness, I believe the difference is neglibile. I think subjunctive forms come off as more polite (because of the conditinal meaning: you would want it if the speaker could provide it; but if they don't, your wish could be ignored).

      Also, impersonal forms like «хо́чется» would come off as slightly more polite than «хочу». Impersonal verbs present the desire as something you don't control, therefore, it doesn't mean you definitely need it.

      If I were asked to sort them by politeness level, I would say:

      • мне хоте́лось бы (the most polite),
      • я хоте́ла бы,
      • мне хо́чется,
      • я хочу (the least polite).

      This is my personal understanding. I'm a native speaker, but I haven't read much about politeness in Russian, so please take the order above with a grain of salt.

      However, I believe «пожа́луйста» (and using «Вы», not «ты») gives a sufficent level of politeness in most circumstances, and you shouldn't worry about other things much.


idahosundevil

      Excellent feedback. Спасибо!


BenYoung84

      Thank you that is invaluable.


taffarelbergamin

      The teacher is sleepy and the teacher wants to sleep have different meanings. Would this sentence work for both?


myshka15

      I'd explain the difference as мне хочется is more like "I feel like..." rather than "I want". That's a pretty subtle difference in English as well, but has a bit more of a passive connotation, at least to me.


umithelvaci

      The teacher already wants to sleep


gjaszczak

      "The teacher is already tired" is marked as incorrect. I feel like it should be marked as correct, the meaning is the same and "tired" is at least as common as "sleepy."


TheFinkie

      Yes, "sleepy" is baby-talk for "tired", otherwise they are synonymous. Reporting Mar2019


PatYates1

      Is it wrong to translate as "the teacher feels sleepy already"?


Ishana92

      No. It is a nice way to express that in english.


Gulpepper

      After explaining "to go" in Russian to me


aimanshtayan

      Beyond the topic, i made about half the items of Russian but still no speaking exercises and no fluency percentage...can anyone tell me what's wrong with me ?


ysiavia

      I may be wrong but I think those features don't appear in some courses (like the russian one) because they are not as developped as others


SolsticeSun357

      I agree. Whilst I dont have any fluency percentages (possibly just as well lol dont want to get too disheartened! ) I do on German - obviously a much more developed course. Not sure I appreciate it though given the current state if my percentage lol)


SolsticeSun357

      Sorry - excellent use of typos on my part now i cant change them!


NicolasBou855167

      From what I've seen, speaking exercises can be turned on and off in your preferences, and seem to only be available in the web version (as opposed to the mobile app). I've not done other language courses though, so I can't comment on differences if there are any.


Szellemkutya

      Hi people :) I confused a little... :D "Учителю уже хочется спать." - it means (as my translation) The teacher is already wants to sleep. --- is it right? So why sleepy? I think there is an other word for "sleepy" in russian. Or not? :) Thanks for the answer :)


Szellemkutya

      oh i almost forget: please tell me the russian word for "sleepy" :))


      [deactivated user]

        I believe ‘is already wants’ is not grammatical in English. You have two main verbs (‘is’ and ‘wants’), which doesn’t work. You need to keep only ‘wants’ and get rid of ‘is’.

        (For other verbs, is + -ing works, but ‘is already wanting’ is not something people usually say.)

        The Russian word for ‘sleepy’ is «со́нный» (feminine со́нная).


scottled1

        I answered "The teacher's already sleepy." And was marked wrong. Why is DL unable to recognize a contraction which is subject-matter appropriate? Native US English speaker.


TheFinkie

        This is the most amusing and ridiculous error I've encountered on Duolingo. It refuses the word "tired" and offers a colloquial baby-talk synonym in its place?? I actually laughed out loud, but on a more serious note, tired should obviously be accepted — sleepy, I'm not so sure about. It is extremely colloquial.


PsychoDad

        I responded, "The teacher already wants to sleep." Is that wrong?


fFZYhF

        "The teacher is already sleepy" is playing extremely fast and loose with the translation. In essence "учителю уже хочется спать" can be interpreted to mean that but it's a completely inaccurate translation. Спать is a verb, not an adjective. "The teacher already wants to sleep" is accurate and other. Near-enough translations are not helpful for learners.


lunaexoriens

        So the letter ю at the end of the word makes the same sound as the first letter? I mean [учителу].


myshka15

        No. У is pronounced "oo", and ю is "yoo".


BenYoung84

        Or in this case it makes the previous consonant sound soft instead, so lunaexoriens is basically right.


RomanaBojk

        the word hochetsya should be accepted


SharonGBro

        Why is "The teacher would already like to sleep" incorrect? Or perhaps, "The teacher already wants to sleep." is better. I don't understand how хочется спать becomes "is sleepy."


Tyju10

        The teacher is already sleepy, учитель уже сонный. The teacher is already wants to sleep, учитель уже хочет спать.


LKjA10

        "The teacher already wants to sleep" should also be correct, but it doesn't count it as correct.


Jpsouzamatos

        What does хочется means in this phrase?


susanashe

        so what exactly does хочется mean? And dear duolingo please stop using already when you mean now.


susanashe

        already is wrong wrong wrong


susanashe

        I write this sentence as you wish only because otherwise I can't proceed


HudayfaTulu

        In Russian, is there any word to specify "sleepy", "hungry", or "thirsty"? İf no, does people specify it with "нужно" or "надо"?


Jonah_Toledo

        "sleepy" can be сонный and "hungry" is голодный, although they are unusual to describe yourself in the present (it is more common to say мне голодно). Thirsty has a word, but it is almost never used unless in poetry (like thirsty for revenge or something along those lines). for that one I would recommend always saying нужно вода or надо пить.


Jonah_Toledo

        Почему не лучше сказать так - "Учитель уже устал" ? Кажется мне это "хочется спать" как дети говорят или просто очень неформальны, но пажалуста иссправляйте!


Hansrudat

        Better: The teacher already wants to sleep!


Sekisova_tatiana

        The teacher is already sleepy - Учитель уже сонный! В русском языке тоже есть прилагательные!!! In the Russian language there are adjectives too!!!


Barry479429

        why can't this also be "the teacher would like to go to sleep already?"


Alex_2607

        Is "The teacher wants already to sleep." wrong? Why?


myshka15

        Your placement of "already" sounds awkward. Native speakers would more likely say "already wants to sleep" or "wants to sleep already".


SolsticeSun357

        We wouldnt say it that way in English either. But with my limited understanding of word order and given many Russian phrases do seem to order their words as you suggest here, I think your thoughts are perfectly reasonable even if it wasn't quite correct on this occasion. But as Duo says, we're still learning even when we make mistakes.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.