"Учителю уже хочется спать."

Translation:The teacher is already sleepy.

November 10, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

why is it хочется instead of хочет?


[deactivated user]

    «Учи́тель уже́ хо́чет спать» would work too.

    «Хо́чется» behaves roughly like «надо»* («учителю хочется» 'to [the] teacher, it's desirable') and requires Dative case forms (учи́телю), while «хочет» is a normal verb («учитель хочет» '[the] teacher wants') and it requires Nominative case forms (учи́тель).


    * However, «надо» is technically an adverb, while «хочется» is a subjectless verb — this difference will be important in the past tense (надо forms past tense with the verb 'to be': учи́телю бы́ло на́до, while хо́чется forms past tense like other verbs with the -ся postfix: учи́телю хоте́лось).


idahosundevil

    Is there a subtle difference in meaning or maybe politeness between these two constructions? For example, I'm thinking about when ordering in a restaurant and saying <<Мне хочется...>> instead of <<Я хочу>> to mean "I would like..." instead of "I want..." (Or maybe that would be <<Я хотел бы>>).


    [deactivated user]

      In restaurant, you can use both. In fact, I would use «дайте мне, пожалуйста́, X» or even «мне, пожа́луйста, X» in a restaurant, not telling about my wishes but asking for some kind of food. There's nothing wrong with telling about wishes either, but I believe «пожа́луйста» (or «бу́дьте добры́», which means the same thing) is enough to make the sentence polite.

      As for politeness, I believe the difference is neglibile. I think subjunctive forms come off as more polite (because of the conditinal meaning: you would want it if the speaker could provide it; but if they don't, your wish could be ignored).

      Also, impersonal forms like «хо́чется» would come off as slightly more polite than «хочу». Impersonal verbs present the desire as something you don't control, therefore, it doesn't mean you definitely need it.

      If I were asked to sort them by politeness level, I would say:

      • мне хоте́лось бы (the most polite),
      • я хоте́ла бы,
      • мне хо́чется,
      • я хочу (the least polite).

      This is my personal understanding. I'm a native speaker, but I haven't read much about politeness in Russian, so please take the order above with a grain of salt.

      However, I believe «пожа́луйста» (and using «Вы», not «ты») gives a sufficent level of politeness in most circumstances, and you shouldn't worry about other things much.


idahosundevil

      Excellent feedback. Спасибо!


BenYoung84

      Thank you that is invaluable.


brad.scott

      The difference, as I've been told, is that dative plus хочеться has more of a meaning of a bodily need like being thirsty or sleepy. Мне хочется пить, for example, means "I'm thirsty" not "I want to drink." I don't think that Duolingo does a really good job of distinguishing the difference.


JanetGidle

      Well were just learning the reflexive forms as well as dative. I would guess the subtle differences would be clearer as we move toward a higher level. But thanks for the info!


taffarelbergamin

      The teacher is sleepy and the teacher wants to sleep have different meanings. Would this sentence work for both?


myshka15

      I'd explain the difference as мне хочется is more like "I feel like..." rather than "I want". That's a pretty subtle difference in English as well, but has a bit more of a passive connotation, at least to me.


umithelvaci

      The teacher already wants to sleep


gjaszczak

      "The teacher is already tired" is marked as incorrect. I feel like it should be marked as correct, the meaning is the same and "tired" is at least as common as "sleepy."


TheFinkie

      Yes, "sleepy" is baby-talk for "tired", otherwise they are synonymous. Reporting Mar2019


fFZYhF

      "The teacher is already sleepy" is playing extremely fast and loose with the translation. In essence "учителю уже хочется спать" can be interpreted to mean that but it's a completely inaccurate translation. Спать is a verb, not an adjective. "The teacher already wants to sleep" is accurate and other. Near-enough translations are not helpful for learners.


PsychoDad

      I responded, "The teacher already wants to sleep." Is that wrong?


DavidLotte1

      The teacher already would like to sleep. Why is that not correct. I thought in another exercise хочется is translated as would like to.


PatYates1

      Is it wrong to translate as "the teacher feels sleepy already"?


Ishana92

      No. It is a nice way to express that in english.


SharonGBro

      Why is "The teacher would already like to sleep" incorrect? Or perhaps, "The teacher already wants to sleep." is better. I don't understand how хочется спать becomes "is sleepy."


aimanshtayan

      Beyond the topic, i made about half the items of Russian but still no speaking exercises and no fluency percentage...can anyone tell me what's wrong with me ?


ysiavia

      I may be wrong but I think those features don't appear in some courses (like the russian one) because they are not as developped as others


SolsticeSun357

      I agree. Whilst I dont have any fluency percentages (possibly just as well lol dont want to get too disheartened! ) I do on German - obviously a much more developed course. Not sure I appreciate it though given the current state if my percentage lol)


SolsticeSun357

      Sorry - excellent use of typos on my part now i cant change them!


NicolasBou855167

      From what I've seen, speaking exercises can be turned on and off in your preferences, and seem to only be available in the web version (as opposed to the mobile app). I've not done other language courses though, so I can't comment on differences if there are any.


susanashe

      I write this sentence as you wish only because otherwise I can't proceed


Szellemkutya

      Hi people :) I confused a little... :D "Учителю уже хочется спать." - it means (as my translation) The teacher is already wants to sleep. --- is it right? So why sleepy? I think there is an other word for "sleepy" in russian. Or not? :) Thanks for the answer :)


      [deactivated user]

        I believe ‘is already wants’ is not grammatical in English. You have two main verbs (‘is’ and ‘wants’), which doesn’t work. You need to keep only ‘wants’ and get rid of ‘is’.

        (For other verbs, is + -ing works, but ‘is already wanting’ is not something people usually say.)

        The Russian word for ‘sleepy’ is «со́нный» (feminine со́нная).


Szellemkutya

        oh i almost forget: please tell me the russian word for "sleepy" :))


HudayfaTulu

        In Russian, is there any word to specify "sleepy", "hungry", or "thirsty"? İf no, does people specify it with "нужно" or "надо"?


Jonah_Toledo

        "sleepy" can be сонный and "hungry" is голодный, although they are unusual to describe yourself in the present (it is more common to say мне голодно). Thirsty has a word, but it is almost never used unless in poetry (like thirsty for revenge or something along those lines). for that one I would recommend always saying нужно вода or надо пить.


guido506552

        This is important, as it answers the question about "thirsty" and "want to drink" having different meaning or not. Since Russian lacks this kind of adjectives, sentences like " Он хочет спать / пить ... " are necessarily ambiguous, but mostly mean "He's sleepy / thirsty". That explains the translation given by DUO. "The teacher would like to sleep" should be accepted, however


Sekisova_tatiana

        The teacher is already sleepy - Учитель уже сонный! В русском языке тоже есть прилагательные!!! In the Russian language there are adjectives too!!!


Barry479429

        why can't this also be "the teacher would like to go to sleep already?"


Brian.Beebe-KSUS

        I earlier said "The teacher is already wanting to sleep" and was counted wrong and still don't see the difference - they mean the same thing.


Riidko

        "To want" is not a verb that is put into the present continuous tense. I struggle to think of any situation at all where you could acutally use "wanting" in the context of desiring something. When using this verb in the present tense, just use the simple present form.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.