"Учителю уже хочется спать."

Translation:The teacher is already sleepy.

November 10, 2015

28 Comments


kpagcha

why is it хочется instead of хочет?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Учи́тель уже́ хо́чет спать» would work too.

    «Хо́чется» behaves roughly like «надо»* («учителю хочется» 'to [the] teacher, it's desirable') and requires Dative case forms (учи́телю), while «хочет» is a normal verb («учитель хочет» '[the] teacher wants') and it requires Nominative case forms (учи́тель).


    * However, «надо» is technically an adverb, while «хочется» is a subjectless verb — this difference will be important in the past tense (надо forms past tense with the verb 'to be': учи́телю бы́ло на́до, while хо́чется forms past tense like other verbs with the -ся postfix: учи́телю хоте́лось).

    November 10, 2015

idahosundevil

    Is there a subtle difference in meaning or maybe politeness between these two constructions? For example, I'm thinking about when ordering in a restaurant and saying <<Мне хочется...>> instead of <<Я хочу>> to mean "I would like..." instead of "I want..." (Or maybe that would be <<Я хотел бы>>).

    November 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      In restaurant, you can use both. In fact, I would use «дайте мне, пожалуйста́, X» or even «мне, пожа́луйста, X» in a restaurant, not telling about my wishes but asking for some kind of food. There's nothing wrong with telling about wishes either, but I believe «пожа́луйста» (or «бу́дьте добры́», which means the same thing) is enough to make the sentence polite.

      As for politeness, I believe the difference is neglibile. I think subjunctive forms come off as more polite (because of the conditinal meaning: you would want it if the speaker could provide it; but if they don't, your wish could be ignored).

      Also, impersonal forms like «хо́чется» would come off as slightly more polite than «хочу». Impersonal verbs present the desire as something you don't control, therefore, it doesn't mean you definitely need it.

      If I were asked to sort them by politeness level, I would say:

      • мне хоте́лось бы (the most polite),
      • я хоте́ла бы,
      • мне хо́чется,
      • я хочу (the least polite).

      This is my personal understanding. I'm a native speaker, but I haven't read much about politeness in Russian, so please take the order above with a grain of salt.

      However, I believe «пожа́луйста» (and using «Вы», not «ты») gives a sufficent level of politeness in most circumstances, and you shouldn't worry about other things much.

      November 25, 2015

idahosundevil

      Excellent feedback. Спасибо!

      November 25, 2015

myshka15

      I'd explain the difference as мне хочется is more like "I feel like..." rather than "I want". That's a pretty subtle difference in English as well, but has a bit more of a passive connotation, at least to me.

      January 16, 2016

taffarelbergamin

      The teacher is sleepy and the teacher wants to sleep have different meanings. Would this sentence work for both?

      May 5, 2016

umithelvaci

      The teacher already wants to sleep

      October 12, 2017

PatYates1

      Is it wrong to translate as "the teacher feels sleepy already"?

      February 12, 2016

Ishana92

      No. It is a nice way to express that in english.

      March 12, 2016

Gulpepper

      After explaining "to go" in Russian to me

      July 7, 2017

gjaszczak

      "The teacher is already tired" is marked as incorrect. I feel like it should be marked as correct, the meaning is the same and "tired" is at least as common as "sleepy."

      August 12, 2017

TheFinkie

      Yes, "sleepy" is baby-talk for "tired", otherwise they are synonymous. Reporting Mar2019

      March 25, 2019

aimanshtayan

      Beyond the topic, i made about half the items of Russian but still no speaking exercises and no fluency percentage...can anyone tell me what's wrong with me ?

      June 30, 2017

ysiavia

      I may be wrong but I think those features don't appear in some courses (like the russian one) because they are not as developped as others

      June 30, 2017

SolsticeSun357

      I agree. Whilst I dont have any fluency percentages (possibly just as well lol dont want to get too disheartened! ) I do on German - obviously a much more developed course. Not sure I appreciate it though given the current state if my percentage lol)

      July 16, 2017

SolsticeSun357

      Sorry - excellent use of typos on my part now i cant change them!

      July 16, 2017

NicolasBou855167

      From what I've seen, speaking exercises can be turned on and off in your preferences, and seem to only be available in the web version (as opposed to the mobile app). I've not done other language courses though, so I can't comment on differences if there are any.

      September 22, 2017

Szellemkutya

      Hi people :) I confused a little... :D "Учителю уже хочется спать." - it means (as my translation) The teacher is already wants to sleep. --- is it right? So why sleepy? I think there is an other word for "sleepy" in russian. Or not? :) Thanks for the answer :)

      April 9, 2018

Szellemkutya

      oh i almost forget: please tell me the russian word for "sleepy" :))

      April 9, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I believe ‘is already wants’ is not grammatical in English. You have two main verbs (‘is’ and ‘wants’), which doesn’t work. You need to keep only ‘wants’ and get rid of ‘is’.

        (For other verbs, is + -ing works, but ‘is already wanting’ is not something people usually say.)

        The Russian word for ‘sleepy’ is «со́нный» (feminine со́нная).

        April 9, 2018

scottled1

        I answered "The teacher's already sleepy." And was marked wrong. Why is DL unable to recognize a contraction which is subject-matter appropriate? Native US English speaker.

        July 28, 2018

lunaexoriens

        So the letter ю at the end of the word makes the same sound as the first letter? I mean [учителу].

        October 25, 2016

myshka15

        No. У is pronounced "oo", and ю is "yoo".

        October 25, 2016

TheFinkie

        This is the most amusing and ridiculous error I've encountered on Duolingo. It refuses the word "tired" and offers a colloquial baby-talk synonym in its place?? I actually laughed out loud, but on a more serious note, tired should obviously be accepted — sleepy, I'm not so sure about. It is extremely colloquial.

        March 25, 2019

Alex_2607

        Is "The teacher wants already to sleep." wrong? Why?

        July 3, 2016

myshka15

        Your placement of "already" sounds awkward. Native speakers would more likely say "already wants to sleep" or "wants to sleep already".

        July 3, 2016

SolsticeSun357

        We wouldnt say it that way in English either. But with my limited understanding of word order and given many Russian phrases do seem to order their words as you suggest here, I think your thoughts are perfectly reasonable even if it wasn't quite correct on this occasion. But as Duo says, we're still learning even when we make mistakes.

        July 16, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.