1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне не нравится этот стул."

"Мне не нравится этот стул."

Translation:I do not like this chair.

November 10, 2015

38 Comments


Matt92HUN

Does стул and стол originate from the same word?


[deactivated user]

    According to Max Vasmer’s etymological dictionary, стол is likely to be a native Slavic word (related to стоять 'stand' or to стелить 'spread', while стул is a Germanic loanword (either from Old Norse stóll, or from Old High German stuhl; related to the English stool).


Matt92HUN

    Doesn't the Germanic word also come from something like stand?


    [deactivated user]

      Probably — at least etymonline.com says so. :)


KaramataBG

      No (as szeraja_zhaba explained), but 'столъ' used to mean a chair/altar in Church Slavonic, so in some sense yes.


Adde584521

      stol in Swedish is chair but that is probably from old Norse as deactivated user said.


Evilrawr

      I find it weird how стол has appeared so much earlier than стул when they are so similar, it's a learning tactic for when you master some words they show us the similar ones so we can learn they easily or what is it?


serbioski

      I think is an evil tactic to confuse us, it's just diabolic.


EEPixie

      Actually it's been shown that people are much more likely to confuse words or mix them up if they learn similar sounding or meaning ones at the same time. If it's intentional on their part it's to help you learn better!


SvenEtienne

      Why is it этот?


Imnuts7

      стул is masculine nominative here.


chirelchirel

      [этот стул] is one construction. Both parts of it have the same function in the sentence. [это] (есть) [стул] is two different phrases that have two different functions in the sentence (subject and predicative) separated by the verb. The tricky part is that there's usually no verb in these kinds of sentences, so they can be hard to recognize.


lichtpausen

      I do not like it, Sam I am.


Mel533776

      Exactly! Natural, colloquial English would use a contraction: "I don't like this chair." Without the contraction, the sentence sounds like Dr. Seuss.


amadalena

      Is this the same thing as я не люблю этот стул?


      [deactivated user]

        Have you seen the guide to loving and liking by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 ?

        If you see that chair often, and you don't like sitting on it every time, you can use both. However, if you see it for the first time and don't like it 'at first sight', then you can only use «нравиться».


mantpaa

        Любит has been used for objects before in this course, no?


sokZ2

        Shouldn't “stool” be accepted?


        [deactivated user]

          No, that would be «табуре́тка» or (more formally) «табуре́т».

          «Стул» can only be translated as «stool» in medical sense.


lilyofdeath

          In Spanish we actually also have the word "taburete" for "stool"! It's fascinating to see how languages are somehow related, no matter how distant some of them are now.


serbioski

          спасибо! Ahora la voy a recordar mas fácil.


michfuchs

          Taburett exists also in German, and seems to exist in Swedish, but probably originated in France (tabouret, possibly "small drum" - from tambour/"drum")


Lilianna951800

          Polish too! Stool is TABORET :D So despite our differences we are all sitting our asse(t)s on the same thing XD Cool!


daguipa

          Well, that's just because both come from the French tabouret. Since French was the lingua franca of the upper classes in the past centuries and France was the leading country in matters of fashion, furniture, etc. it is not surprising that many words in languages all over Europe and the whole world have a common French origin.


RVD80

          Why not я не нравится этот стул? Dative, genitive, etc. all these cases are driving me crazy :( Thanks in advanced


amadalena

          нравится requires dative. The Dative of я is мне. Think of this sentence as saying "This chair is not pleasing to me."


RVD80

          Thanks, so it means that some verbs requier certain forms (Dative, genitive...), right?


RVD80

          Is there any rule to know that? or a list of verbs that are use is specific forms?


amadalena

          I'm just speaking for myself here, but I can mostly tell when to use a different form. Some (like у меня нет + gen) aren't as obvious. But you can find convenient lists online:

          http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson13_main.php

          I'm not sure how far you are in German, but German does this too. Like with helfen or Geben (help and give, respectively). We actually do something similar in English, we just don't think about it.

          Example: I am giving HIM a present. (Not I give he a present).

          DEUTSCH: Ich gebe IHM ein Geschenk. РУССКИЙ: я даю ему подарок.

          You'll get the hang of it. Russian is quite different from English. It just takes time to get used to it. :)


LeVinDuRosier

          a stool is not a стул ?


          [deactivated user]

AniaBiniek

            Chair is кресло


Evgeeeeny

            Chair = стул
            Armchair = кресло


N_RamO

            Бедный опальный стул... Прям как А.С.Пушкин .


Velizar710717

            why sometimes we can say "я нравится" and sometimes "мне нравится" and the meaning is the same


Prashant891468

            What's difference between "don't" and "do not" ?? I got wrong just because I used "don't".. this is rediculous..

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.