"Мне не нравится этот стул."

Translation:I do not like this chair.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Does стул and стол originate from the same word?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    According to Max Vasmer’s etymological dictionary, стол is likely to be a native Slavic word (related to стоять 'stand' or to стелить 'spread', while стул is a Germanic loanword (either from Old Norse stóll, or from Old High German stuhl; related to the English stool).

    3 years ago

Matt92HUN
    Matt92HUNPlus

    Doesn't the Germanic word also come from something like stand?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Probably — at least etymonline.com says so. :)

      3 years ago

KaramataBG
      KaramataBG

      No (as szeraja_zhaba explained), but 'столъ' used to mean a chair/altar in Church Slavonic, so in some sense yes.

      2 years ago

DoctorAbs

      Stupid chair.

      2 years ago

evilrawr

      I find it weird how стол has appeared so much earlier than стул when they are so similar, it's a learning tactic for when you master some words they show us the similar ones so we can learn they easily or what is it?

      2 years ago

serbioski
      serbioski

      I think is an evil tactic to confuse us, it's just diabolic.

      2 years ago

EEPixie

      Actually it's been shown that people are much more likely to confuse words or mix them up if they learn similar sounding or meaning ones at the same time. If it's intentional on their part it's to help you learn better!

      8 months ago

amadalena
      amadalena

      Is this the same thing as я не люблю этот стул?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Have you seen the guide to loving and liking by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 ?

        If you see that chair often, and you don't like sitting on it every time, you can use both. However, if you see it for the first time and don't like it 'at first sight', then you can only use «нравиться».

        3 years ago

mantpaa

        Любит has been used for objects before in this course, no?

        2 years ago

HRentik

        Correct.

        2 years ago

sokZ2

        Shouldn't “stool” be accepted?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          No, that would be «табуре́тка» or (more formally) «табуре́т».

          «Стул» can only be translated as «stool» in medical sense.

          2 years ago

lilyofdeath

          In Spanish we actually also have the word "taburete" for "stool"! It's fascinating to see how languages are somehow related, no matter how distant some of them are now.

          2 years ago

serbioski
          serbioski

          спасибо! Ahora la voy a recordar mas fácil.

          2 years ago

SvenEtienne

          Why is it этот?

          2 years ago

Imnuts7
          Imnuts7

          стул is masculine nominative here.

          2 years ago

chirelchirel
          chirelchirel

          [этот стул] is one construction. Both parts of it have the same function in the sentence. [это] (есть) [стул] is two different phrases that have two different functions in the sentence (subject and predicative) separated by the verb. The tricky part is that there's usually no verb in these kinds of sentences, so they can be hard to recognize.

          2 years ago

lichtpausen

          I do not like it, Sam I am.

          2 years ago

Notknowy
          Notknowy

          Врач, я вижу всюду мимики!

          11 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.