"Мне не нравится этот стул."

Translation:I do not like this chair.

November 10, 2015

26 Comments


Matt92HUN

Does стул and стол originate from the same word?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    According to Max Vasmer’s etymological dictionary, стол is likely to be a native Slavic word (related to стоять 'stand' or to стелить 'spread', while стул is a Germanic loanword (either from Old Norse stóll, or from Old High German stuhl; related to the English stool).

    November 10, 2015

Matt92HUN

    Doesn't the Germanic word also come from something like stand?

    November 10, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Probably — at least etymonline.com says so. :)

      November 10, 2015

KaramataBG

      No (as szeraja_zhaba explained), but 'столъ' used to mean a chair/altar in Church Slavonic, so in some sense yes.

      September 16, 2016

DoctorAbs

      Stupid chair.

      October 22, 2016

evilrawr

      I find it weird how стол has appeared so much earlier than стул when they are so similar, it's a learning tactic for when you master some words they show us the similar ones so we can learn they easily or what is it?

      January 29, 2016

serbioski

      I think is an evil tactic to confuse us, it's just diabolic.

      March 28, 2016

EEPixie

      Actually it's been shown that people are much more likely to confuse words or mix them up if they learn similar sounding or meaning ones at the same time. If it's intentional on their part it's to help you learn better!

      March 23, 2018

amadalena

      Is this the same thing as я не люблю этот стул?

      November 30, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Have you seen the guide to loving and liking by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 ?

        If you see that chair often, and you don't like sitting on it every time, you can use both. However, if you see it for the first time and don't like it 'at first sight', then you can only use «нравиться».

        December 1, 2015

SvenEtienne

        Why is it этот?

        March 28, 2016

Imnuts7

        стул is masculine nominative here.

        April 6, 2016

chirelchirel

        [этот стул] is one construction. Both parts of it have the same function in the sentence. [это] (есть) [стул] is two different phrases that have two different functions in the sentence (subject and predicative) separated by the verb. The tricky part is that there's usually no verb in these kinds of sentences, so they can be hard to recognize.

        April 17, 2016

mantpaa

        Любит has been used for objects before in this course, no?

        December 24, 2015

HRentik

        Correct.

        May 17, 2016

sokZ2

        Shouldn't “stool” be accepted?

        February 3, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          No, that would be «табуре́тка» or (more formally) «табуре́т».

          «Стул» can only be translated as «stool» in medical sense.

          February 3, 2016

lilyofdeath

          In Spanish we actually also have the word "taburete" for "stool"! It's fascinating to see how languages are somehow related, no matter how distant some of them are now.

          February 18, 2016

serbioski

          спасибо! Ahora la voy a recordar mas fácil.

          March 28, 2016

michfuchs

          Taburett exists also in German, and seems to exist in Swedish, but probably originated in France (tabouret, possibly "small drum" - from tambour/"drum")

          June 10, 2017

Lilianna951800

          Polish too! Stool is TABORET :D So despite our differences we are all sitting our asse(t)s on the same thing XD Cool!

          January 3, 2018

daguipa

          Well, that's just because both come from the French tabouret. Since French was the lingua franca of the upper classes in the past centuries and France was the leading country in matters of fashion, furniture, etc. it is not surprising that many words in languages all over Europe and the whole world have a common French origin.

          July 13, 2019

lichtpausen

          I do not like it, Sam I am.

          July 16, 2016

Notknowy

          Врач, я вижу всюду мимики!

          January 14, 2018

SalzigeBrezel

          этот стул - говно

          July 30, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.