1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun."

"Sen gazeteyi okuyorsun."

Translation:You are reading the newspaper.

November 10, 2015

8 Comments


CharlotteN7

You read the newspaper - you are reading the newspaper.

Both things that are happening right now, and continuing. Why is one wrong?


mizinamo

"You read the newspaper" is not something that is happening right now and continuing.

It would be used for habitual actions, for example.


Fola595338

"You are reading a newspaoer" woukd be? Sen gazete okuryorsun?


mizinamo

Evet :) (Well, okuyorsun with the aorist -r- after oku-.)

Or Sen bir gazete okuyorsun.


Shreyasi37

Why not sen gazeteyi okursunuz?


mizinamo

Because the subject and the verb do not match.

sen okursun or siz okursunuz

But sen okursunuz would be like "I is" or "we am".


parnaz_848

What is the different between okursun and okursunuz


mizinamo

What is the different between okursun and okursunuz

Speaking to one person vs. speaking to several people at once.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.