1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Your name is Victor."

"Your name is Victor."

Translation:Вас звати Віктор.

November 10, 2015

10 Comments


JohnIhorCa

Твій ім'я Віктор is the same way to this isn't it?


greg.mort

Твоє ім'я Віктор. Ім'я is neutral


Jacques1981

What is the difference between Вас and Ваш?


Z3bZ

Вас means you, ваш means your


Jackie918395

Then why is it вас in this sentence? ...your name...


saxmund

Because more literally it means "you are called" so either dative or accusative


the_eugenia_

Вас is you and Ваш is yours


saxmund

What is the familiar form of вас? I'd guess тебе but that's Russian, is it Ukrainian as well?


greg.mort

Тебе is actually Ukrainian (тебе звати ...). Тебя would be Russian (тебя зовут ....)


saxmund

A good guess then! Actually I'm getting the cases wrong, тебе looks like dative but actually I see it's accusative

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.