"Your name is Victor."

Translation:Вас звати Віктор.

November 10, 2015

9 Comments


JohnIhorCa

Твій ім'я Віктор is the same way to this isn't it?

November 10, 2015

greg.mort

Твоє ім'я Віктор. Ім'я is neutral

November 11, 2015

Jacques1981

What is the difference between Вас and Ваш?

December 22, 2015

Z3bZ

Вас means you, ваш means your

March 17, 2016

Jackie918395

Then why is it вас in this sentence? ...your name...

July 20, 2018

saxmund

Because more literally it means "you are called" so either dative or accusative

December 23, 2018

saxmund

What is the familiar form of вас? I'd guess тебе but that's Russian, is it Ukrainian as well?

December 23, 2018

greg.mort

Тебе is actually Ukrainian (тебе звати ...). Тебя would be Russian (тебя зовут ....)

December 23, 2018

saxmund

A good guess then! Actually I'm getting the cases wrong, тебе looks like dative but actually I see it's accusative

December 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.