1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю, для чего эти таре…

"Я не знаю, для чего эти тарелки."

Translation:I don't know what these plates are for.

November 10, 2015

27 Comments


BenGreenacre

Why do we use the genitive case of what here? As far as I can tell we're not talking about possession, quantifying an amount or negating anything in the sentence.

Edit: Never mind, I forgot you always have to use the genitive with для


Kaydc1

Thank you very much for submitting the edit I had the exact same question. Ingot for you.


alex.resti

Спасибо большое!


gusrod78

What is the correct translation?


Memoryy721

I don't know what these plates are for.


JoshuaKnic

"I do not know (я не знаю) for what (для чего) are (implied verb) these plates (эти тарелки)."

I'd never actually say it or write it that way. It's weird and does not feel right (even as a native english speaker), but that is technically the correct translation. It also happens to be a literal translation (ignoring the implied 'are').


noammiro

Is there a difference between для чего and зачем?


BoneChief

The way I understand it, для чего = "For what purpose?" and зачем = "For what reason?" (please correct me if I'm mistaken).


Nn-Astel

Not really. But 'зачем' is more like 'почему' - 'why'?


stefichjo

For decades I thought that "для" takes the accusative, which switches to genitive for living beings ("для кого"). I was mistaken! :D


HotCheezzz

I can read and understand the meaning just fine; however the 'automated voice' speaks to fast for me to comprehend by just listening. <Для чего> for instance just sounds as one word "lachevo" Though i'm sure as i learn and practice more this wont be a problem


VcardMaster

It's frustrating sometimes, I agree. At least they've got a slow tts option


Nicola745362

So does this sentence translate as "i dont know thr purpose of thrse plates"? Also why этИ here whereas этО was emphasized in one of thr previous questions? Thanks!


GildoTlahtoa

As far as I understand, "это" is used as demonstrative pronoun and doesn't vary with gender or number. But in this exercise, "эти" is demonstrative adjective, and it has to coincide with gender, number and case.


SnakeBelmont

there are like, two Это

Это книга - (it) is a book эта книга (.....) - this book (fem)

Demonstrative ЭТОs may take many forms, including ЭТО itself.


va-diim

The simple explanation is

эти = these

эти тарелки = these plates


francoise721021

I'm not sure of the translation: i don't know for what are these plates?


TheTexasDG

Seems to me like it would be, "I don't know what these plates are for."


bardiya9

i think using Doulingo is not a good way for learning Russian language because in despite many other easier languages, in this language, learning padezha (падеж) is necessary and prior to everything else. i'm not very good in Russian complex grammer and unfortunately, i'm going to be disappointed and nearly to give up. simultaneisly i'm learning Spanish using Doulingo and don't have same problem with it because Spanish is extremely easier. by the way, English is not as my native language. please help me with useful comments. thanks a lot.


holderwd93

Ive found it useful to read a book explaining russian grammar while I use Duolingo. Duolingo does help with grammar rules if you go to the website and read the lesson descriptions, but they dont offer the descriptions on the phone apps. I use Rosetta stone too, but I have difficulty with knowing what the russian words actually mean on there, for example I thought подруга meant sister before I looked it up.


SnakeBelmont

I think you should go for charts (verbs, cases, pronouns) just like you do with the other languages you master. I believe that too much much information from the getgo may kinda scary beginners. I prefer feeling motivated at the beginning.


Makepeace8

I think Duolingo is not enough on its own; you need books too if you want to learn the language well. However, I think it is excellent for vocabulary drilling, for practice at reading the Cyrillic script, and for getting used to the sound of the language. You can get other resources to help you with the grammar.


AlexFromAus

Does the audio sound wrong to anyone else?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.