"Янезнаю,длячегоэтитарелки."

Translation:I don't know what these plates are for.

3 years ago

26 Comments


BenGreenacre

Why do we use the genitive case of what here? As far as I can tell we're not talking about possession, quantifying an amount or negating anything in the sentence.

Edit: Never mind, I forgot you always have to use the genitive with для

3 years ago

Kaydc1

Thank you very much for submitting the edit I had the exact same question. Ingot for you.

2 years ago

alex.resti

Спасибо большое!

1 year ago

gusrod78

What is the correct translation?

2 years ago

Memoryy721

I don't know what these plates are for.

1 year ago

Tom761
Tom761

I have forgotten what для means?

2 years ago

MrDinkleberg

'for'

2 years ago

stefichjo
stefichjo

For decades I thought that "для" takes the accusative, which switches to genitive for living beings ("для кого"). I was mistaken! :D

2 years ago

noammiro

Is there a difference between для чего and зачем?

2 years ago

Nn-Astel
Nn-Astel

Not really. But 'зачем' is more like 'почему' - 'why'?

2 years ago

bardiya9

i think using Doulingo is not a good way for learning Russian language because in despite many other easier languages, in this language, learning padezha (падеж) is necessary and prior to everything else. i'm not very good in Russian complex grammer and unfortunately, i'm going to be disappointed and nearly to give up. simultaneisly i'm learning Spanish using Doulingo and don't have same problem with it because Spanish is extremely easier. by the way, English is not as my native language. please help me with useful comments. thanks a lot.

1 year ago

holderwd93

Ive found it useful to read a book explaining russian grammar while I use Duolingo. Duolingo does help with grammar rules if you go to the website and read the lesson descriptions, but they dont offer the descriptions on the phone apps. I use Rosetta stone too, but I have difficulty with knowing what the russian words actually mean on there, for example I thought подруга meant sister before I looked it up.

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

I think you should go for charts (verbs, cases, pronouns) just like you do with the other languages you master. I believe that too much much information from the getgo may kinda scary beginners. I prefer feeling motivated at the beginning.

1 year ago

Nicola745362

So does this sentence translate as "i dont know thr purpose of thrse plates"? Also why этИ here whereas этО was emphasized in one of thr previous questions? Thanks!

2 years ago

FalsoCognado
FalsoCognado

As far as I understand, "это" is used as demonstrative pronoun and doesn't vary with gender or number. But in this exercise, "эти" is demonstrative adjective, and it has to coincide with gender, number and case.

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

there are like, two Это

Это книга - (it) is a book эта книга (.....) - this book (fem)

Demonstrative ЭТОs may take many forms, including ЭТО itself.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The simple explanation is

эти = these

эти тарелки = these plates

1 year ago

Nicola745362

Спосибо

2 years ago

alexswe
alexswe

Спасибо* :)

2 years ago

francoise721021

I'm not sure of the translation: i don't know for what are these plates?

1 year ago

TheTexasDG

Seems to me like it would be, "I don't know what these plates are for."

1 year ago

HotCheezzz
HotCheezzz

I can read and understand the meaning just fine; however the 'automated voice' speaks to fast for me to comprehend by just listening. <Для чего> for instance just sounds as one word "lachevo" Though i'm sure as i learn and practice more this wont be a problem

4 months ago

Lele957694

Is it wrong to say : я не знаю, кому эти тарелки ??

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's a different meaning. "I don't know whom these plates are for."

1 year ago

Catparrot
Catparrot

I put:
я не знаю для чего это тарелке
That's what it sounded like to me.

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's clearly эти not это, but тарелки and тарелке sound alike anyway

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.