"The taxi is already in the airport."

Translation:Такси уже в аэропорту.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

In English "at" is more commonly used to use when reporting one's location so "the taxi is already at the airport" would sound more natural

3 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

why is it ' в азропорту' rather than ' в аеропорте’ - it's location, no movement involved?

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

'аэропорт' is one of those masculine nouns that must have "у" at the end instead of "е", but that is only for after the prepositions "в" and "на",

any other preposition such as "о" (about, concerning) or "при" (attached to, in the presence of) does not need "у" at the end. "У" at the end is used ONLY when meaning "location".

I hope this helped ^_^

2 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

Thanks! This is getting complicated.... how does one recognise these particular masculine nouns?

2 years ago

96Seaturtles

To me, I would say find short masculine nouns, such as masculine nouns with one syllable (in most cases). But I find that not true since some of them are more than one syllable. The best way to know them is to memorize these nouns. Here's a list I have gathered that are most common:

аэропорт- в аэропорту (airport). берег- на берегу (shore, shorebank). лёд- на ЛЬДУ (ice). год- в году (year). лес- в лесу (forest). пол- на полу (floor). сад- в саду (garden). снег- в/ на снегу (snow). угол- в/ на УГЛУ (corner). шкаф- в шкафу (wardrobe).

2 years ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

Thanks again, I will try and memorise these.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The noun 'порт' (and hence ‘аэеропорт’) is one of a relatively small class of inanimate masculine nouns belonging to the *u-stem declension in Proto-Indo-European. In Old Russian, the locative singular case of these nouns always ended in ‘-у́’, but between the 17th and 18th centuries, it split into two subcases depending on the preposition: after the less-common locative prepositions ‘о’ and ‘при’, it adopted the ‘’ (‘-Ѣ’ in Old Russian) locative singular ending of the larger class of masculine nouns belonging to the *o-stem declension in Proto-Indo-European; while after the more-common locative prepositions ‘в’ and ‘на’, it retained the original ‘-у́’ ending. These two subcases are sometimes distinguished as prepositional (предложеный падеж) versus locative (местный падеж); and sometimes as first locative (locative-1) vs. second locative (locative-2).

Some of the rarer *u-stem nouns have become obsolete, while others have adopted the ‘-е’ ending even after ‘в’ and ‘на’. On the other hand, some *o-stem nouns have adopted the ‘-у́’ ending after ‘в’ and ‘на’. And some nouns can now take either ending, typically adopting the ‘-е’ ending for concrete, literal, or technical meanings, while retaining the ‘-у́’ ending for abstract, figurative, or metaphorical meanings.

Modern Russian nouns with a locative ‘-у́’ ending include:

‘ад’=“Hell”, ‘в аду́’=“in Hell”
‘аэропо́рт’=“airport”, ‘в аэропорту́’=“at the airport”
‘бал’=“ball”, ‘на балу́’=‘на балу́’=“at the ball”
‘бег’=“run”, ‘на бего́’=“on the run”
‘бе́рег’=“shore”, ‘на берегу́’=“on the shore”
‘бой’=“battle”, ‘в бою́’=“in battle”
‘бок’=“side”, ‘на боку́’=“on the side”
‘бор’=“[pine] forest”, ‘в бору́’=“in the [pine] forest”
‘борт’=“shipboard”, ‘на борту́’=“on board”
‘бред’=“delirium”, ‘в бреду́’=“in delirium”
‘быт’=“everyday life”, ‘в быту́’=“at home”
(‘вал’=“volume”, ‘в вале’=“in the volume)
‘вал’=“bank”, ‘на валу́’“on the bank”
‘век’=“century”, ‘на веку́’=“in the century”
‘верх’=“top”, ‘на верху́’=“on the top”
‘вес’=“weight”, ‘на весу́’=“aweigh”
‘ве́тер’=“wind”, ‘на ветру́’=“in the wind”
‘вид’=“view”, ‘в виду́’=“in view”
‘воз’=“cart”, ‘на возу́’=“on the cart”
‘во́рот’=“collar”, ‘на вороту́’=“on the collar”
‘глаз’=“eye”, ‘в|на гла́зе’=“in|on the (anatomical) eye”, ‘в|на глазу́’=“in|on the eye”
‘год’=“year”, ‘в году́’=“in the year”
‘горб’=“hump”, ‘на го́рбe’=“(literally) on the hump”, ‘на горбу́’=“(figuratively) on the hump, by one's own might”
‘гроб’=“coffin”, ‘в|на гробу́’=“in|on the coffin”
‘день’=“day”, ‘на дню́’=“on the day”
‘долг’=“debt”, ‘в долгу́’=“in debt”
‘дом’=“house”, ‘в|на до́ме’=“in|at the house”, ‘в|на дому́’=“in|at home”
(‘дон’=“[title] don”, ‘на до́нe’=“on the don”)
‘Дон’=“[river] Don”, ‘на Дону́’=“on the [river] Don”
‘дух’=“spirit”, ‘в ду́хе’=“in the spirit”, ‘на духу́’=“honestly”
‘дым’=“smoke”, ‘в ды́ме’=“in the (physical) smoke”, ‘в дыму́’=“in smoke”
‘жар’=“heat”, ‘в жа́ре’=“in the (physical) heat”, ‘в жару́’=“in heat”
‘жир’=“fat”, ‘в|на жи́ре’=“in|on the (physical) fat”, ‘в жиру́’=“in|on fat”
‘зад’=“ass”, ‘в за́де’=“(literally) in the ass”, ‘в заду́’=“(figuratively) in the ass”
‘зоб’=“craw”, ‘в зобу́’=“in the craw”
(‘клин’=“wedge”, ‘в|на клину́’=“in|on the wedge”)
‘Клин’=“Klin”, ‘в Клину́’=“in Klin”
‘кон’=“kitty”, ‘на кону́’=“at stake”
‘корень’=“root”, ‘в|на ко́рне’=“in|on the (physical) root”, ‘на корню́’=“at root, radically”
‘край’=“region | edge”, ‘в|на краю́’=“in the region | on the edge”
‘круг’=“circle”, ‘в кру́ге’=“in the (literal) circle”, ‘в кругу́’=“in the (figurative) circle”
‘Крым’=“Crimea”, ‘в Крыму́’=“in the Crimea”
‘крюк’=“hook”, ‘на крюке́’=“on the (literal) hook”, ‘на крюку́’=“on the (figurative) hook”
‘куст’=“bush”, ‘в|на кусту́’=“in|on the bush”
‘лёд’=“ice”, ‘в|на льде́’=“in|on the (physical) ice”, ‘в|на льду́’=“in|on ice”
‘лес’=“wood, forest”, ‘в ле́це’=“in wood”, ‘в лесу́’=“in the forest”
‘лёт’=“flight”, ‘на лету́’=“on the fly”
‘лоб’=“forehead”, ‘на лбу́’=“on the forehead”
‘луг’=“meadow”, ‘на лугу́’=“on the meadow”
‘мёд’=“honey”, ‘в|на мёде’=“in|on the (physical) honey”, ‘в|на мелу́’=“in|on honey”
‘мел’=“chalk”, ‘в|на ме́ле’=“in|on (physical) chalk”, ‘в|на мелу́’=“in|on chalk”
‘мех’=“fur”, ‘в|на ме́хе’=“in|on the (physical) fur” , ‘в|на меху́’=“in|on fur”
‘мир’=“world”, ‘в ми́ре’=“in the world”, ‘в миру́’=“in the secular world”
‘мозг’=“brain”, ‘в мо́зге’=“in the (anatomical) brain”, ‘в мозгу́’=“in the brain”
‘мост’=“bridge”, ‘на мосту́’=“on the bridge”
‘мыс’=“[geographical] cape”, ‘на мысу́’=“on the cape”
‘нос’=“nose”, ‘в|на носу́’=“in|on the nose”
‘о́стров’=“island”, ‘на острову́’=“on the island”
‘о́тпуск’=“holiday”, ‘в о́тпуске’=“on (a usually specific) vacation”, ‘в отпуску́’=“on leave”
‘паз’=“groove”, ‘в па́зe’=“(literally) in the groove”, ‘в пазу́’=“(figuratively) in the groove”
‘пар’=“steam”, ‘в|на па́ре’=“in|on the (physical) steam”, ‘в|на пару́’=“in|on steam”
‘пир’=“feast, banquet”, ‘в|на пиру́’=“in the feast | on the banquet”
‘плав’=“floating”, ‘на плаву́’=“afloat”
‘плац’=“parade ground”, ‘на плацу́’=“on the parade ground”
‘плен’=“captivity”, ‘в плену́’=“in captivity”
‘плот’=“raft”, ‘на плоту́’=“on the raft”
‘по́вод’=“occasion”, ‘на поводу́’=“on the occasion”
‘пол’=“floor”, ‘на полу́’=“on the floor”
‘полк’=“regiment”, ‘в|при полку́’=“in the regiment | attached to the regiment”
‘порт’=“port”, ‘в порту́’=“in the port”
‘пост’=“[station] post”, ‘на посту́’=“at the [station] post”
‘пот’=“sweat”, ‘в по́те’=“in the (physical) sweat”, ‘в поту́’=“in sweat”
‘пруд’=“pond”, ‘в пруду́’=“in the pond”
‘пух’=“[feather] down”, ‘в пу́хе’=“in the (physical) down”, ‘в пуху́’=“in down”
‘пыл’=“ardor”, ‘в пылу́’=“in ardor”
‘раз’=“occasion”, ‘на разу́’=“on occasion”
‘рай’=“paradise”, ‘в раю́’=“in Paradise”
‘ров’=“ditch”, ‘во рву́’=“in the ditch”
‘род’=“genus”, ‘в ро́де’=“in the kind”, ‘в роду́’=“in the family|clan”, ‘на роду́’=“in one's nature|blood|destiny”
‘рот’=“mouth”, ‘в ро́те’=“in the (anatomical) mouth”, ‘во рту́’=“in the mouth”
‘ряд’=“row”, ‘в ряду́’=“in the row”
‘сад’=“garden”, ‘в саду́’=“in the garden”
‘свет’=“light”, ‘в|на све́те’=“in the (figurative) light | in the world”, ‘в|на свету́’=“in the (figurative|physical) light”
‘скок’=“gallop”, ‘на скаку́’=“at a gallop”
‘след’=“footprint”, ‘на следу́’=“on a footprint”
‘слух’=“hearing”, ‘на слуху́’=“much heard”
‘смотр’=“review”, ‘на смо́тре’=“in the overview”, ‘на смотру́’=“in the family|clan”, ‘на роду́’=“in the military review”
‘снег’=“snow”, ‘в сне́ге’=“in the (physical) snow”, ‘в|на снегу́’=“in|on snow”
‘сок’=“juice”, ‘в со́ке’=“in the (physical) juice” , ‘в соку́’=“in full ripeness”
‘стог’=“haystack”, ‘в стогу́’=“in the haystack”
‘строй’=“order”, ‘в строю́’=“in order”
‘сук’=“bough”, ‘на суку́’=“on the bough”
‘счёт’=“account”, ‘на счёте’=“in the (actual) account”, ‘на счету́’=“in the (metaphorical) account”
‘таз’=“pelvis”, ‘в тазу́’=“in the pelvis”
‘терем’=“tower”, ‘в те́реме’=“[standard] in the tower”, ‘[substandard] в терему́’=“in the tower”
‘тыл’=“rear”, ‘в тылу́’=“in the rear”
‘угол’=“corner”, ‘в углу́’=“in the corner”
‘хлев’=“stable”, ‘в хле́ве’=“in the stable”, ‘в хлеву́’=“in the (metaphorical) stable”
‘хмель’=“hop [fruit]”, ‘во хмелю́’=“in the hop [fruit], drunk”
‘ход’=“motion”, ‘в|на ходу́’=“in current use | in motion”
‘цвет’=“color”, ‘в цве́те’=“in color”, ‘в цвету́’=“in bloom”
‘цех’=“workshop”, ‘в це́хе’=“in the (physical) workshop”, ‘в цеху́’=“in the workshop situation”
‘чад’=“fumes”, ‘в чаду́’=“in the fumes”
‘час’=“hour”, ‘в часу́’=“in an hour”
‘шаг’=“step”, ‘в|на шаgу́’=“in|on the step”
‘шкаф’=“cupboard”, ‘в|на шкафу́’=“in|on the cupboard”
‘штаб’=“headquarters”, ‘в|на штабу́’=“in|at the headquarters”

2 years ago

Grusia
Grusia

Is 'на аеропорту' not correct?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

На means "on" not "in"

3 years ago

Grusia
Grusia

But isn't 'в' like really inside?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It can also be translated as "at" in phrases like we're at the airport, the dog is at the park, etc. I think this sentence should have used "at" instead of "in"

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.