1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She eats sugar."

"She eats sugar."

Translation:Elle mange du sucre.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


wolfe.francine

Is "Elle mange sucre" incorrect?


Sitesurf

Yes, because in French you need to express the fact that she is eating a certain quantity of sugar (some sugar)


wolfe.francine

Do you always need an article before the object? What about if you wanted to say "I eat meat"? In that case I would mean I eat meat in general (aka I am not a vegetarian), not that I am necessarily eating meat right now.


Sitesurf

The French language uses articles almost everywhere, as opposed to English. Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm


melsin

Why not LE sucre?


Sitesurf

"le" is "the", so "elle mange le sucre" would be "she eats the sugar".

"du sucre" (contraction of de-le) means "some sugar" or "a certain quantity of sugar". It is called a "partitive" : a part of something uncountable.


ColbyTrane

The phrase before this was "J'aime le sucre" and they translated it as "I like sugar". Why isn't it "J'aime du sucre"?


davilimap

You are really helpful! Thanks for all your tips!


carsynshark

so frustrating SHOW ME MERCY!!!!


Natch11

I know that "du" is de+le, but how do I know when to use du or de?


Sitesurf

I eat sugar = I eat (some) sugar = I eat an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing (sugar).

"du sucre" means "some sugar" or "a certain quantity of sugar". It is called a "partitive" : a "part" of something uncountable.


Luke_Reddy1

make the question clearer i translated it correctly and i got it wrong this is really annoying please do something about it


brjaga

Couldn't you say "elle mange le sucre" to mean "she eats sugar" in the habitual sense (i.e. she doesn't have any dietary restrictions restricting sugar)?


Sitesurf

elle mange le sucre = she is eating the sugar.

she eats sugar = elle mange du sucr (no dietary restriction, still "an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing")


JEQ419

I still don't understand how you know when something is feminine or masculine. Is it just memorization? It seems like most things that end in e are feminine, but not all.


Sitesurf

Yes memorization + a few tips, like all nouns ending in -tion are feminine.


Saturnz_barzzz

Why does French have to be sooo confusing!?


Saturnz_barzzz

I keep forgetting du

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.