"She eats sugar."

Translation:Elle mange du sucre.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


wolfe.francine

Is "Elle mange sucre" incorrect?

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, because in French you need to express the fact that she is eating a certain quantity of sugar (some sugar)

January 8, 2013

wolfe.francine

Do you always need an article before the object? What about if you wanted to say "I eat meat"? In that case I would mean I eat meat in general (aka I am not a vegetarian), not that I am necessarily eating meat right now.

January 16, 2013

Sitesurf

The French language uses articles almost everywhere, as opposed to English. Please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

January 16, 2013

melsin

Why not LE sucre?

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"le" is "the", so "elle mange le sucre" would be "she eats the sugar".

"du sucre" (contraction of de-le) means "some sugar" or "a certain quantity of sugar". It is called a "partitive" : a part of something uncountable.

April 8, 2013

ColbyTrane

The phrase before this was "J'aime le sucre" and they translated it as "I like sugar". Why isn't it "J'aime du sucre"?

February 9, 2014

davilimap

You are really helpful! Thanks for all your tips!

June 12, 2013

carsynshark

so frustrating SHOW ME MERCY!!!!

January 23, 2014

Natch11

I know that "du" is de+le, but how do I know when to use du or de?

January 7, 2014

Sitesurf

I eat sugar = I eat (some) sugar = I eat an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing (sugar).

"du sucre" means "some sugar" or "a certain quantity of sugar". It is called a "partitive" : a "part" of something uncountable.

January 7, 2014

Luke_Reddy1

make the question clearer i translated it correctly and i got it wrong this is really annoying please do something about it

March 31, 2014

brjaga

Couldn't you say "elle mange le sucre" to mean "she eats sugar" in the habitual sense (i.e. she doesn't have any dietary restrictions restricting sugar)?

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

elle mange le sucre = she is eating the sugar.

she eats sugar = elle mange du sucr (no dietary restriction, still "an undefined quantity of an uncountable thing")

March 26, 2014

JEQ419

I still don't understand how you know when something is feminine or masculine. Is it just memorization? It seems like most things that end in e are feminine, but not all.

April 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes memorization + a few tips, like all nouns ending in -tion are feminine.

April 12, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

Why does French have to be sooo confusing!?

July 10, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

I keep forgetting du

July 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.