"This is a house, Anna."

Translation:Это дом, Анна.

November 10, 2015

67 Comments


SiblingCreature

Anna was apparently born and raised in a tent? ;-)

November 10, 2015

Spanishmakeup

Or she's drunk on Vodka XD

February 12, 2016

phlamazda

hahaha!!! ;-)

April 25, 2017

A_User

Of course, it could also be a really weird looking house that doesn't look like a house...

November 11, 2015

SiblingCreature

.oO(There was an old woman who lived in a shoe.)

November 12, 2015

A_User

Maybe that's where Anna was raised? :D

November 12, 2015

phlamazda

There once was Anna who lived in a shoe...

April 25, 2017

TimeIess

How I imagine a Russian story might go: "This is a house, Anna" People laughed, but they did not know. Anna is blind. End.

January 9, 2018

A_User

I guess. :D

November 10, 2015

ConchiCastillo

Or Anna might be a baby learning about the world or simply learning to talk (and I honestly don't mean this to be condescending!). ;-)

April 11, 2018

voros.suleimaan

yes a Bedouin one

June 12, 2016

EllaQueEsta

I don't understand what is wrong with: Aнна, это дом

February 5, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

I must say that I actually feel your answer would be even more natural and correct from a Russian point of view, and older information (such as vocatives) tend to stand in the beginning of the sentence. I think that they've just translated from English, and ended up preserving its word order, and forgot adding the option.

July 14, 2018

jvegacastro

Because the sentence is "Это дом, Анна." In French course is similar if you don't write the sentence correctly ....wrong answer.

April 15, 2016

YanasGameC

Actually, that's right. I guess, the creators just wanted you to translate it the way the words were written by them.

October 17, 2017

WH41

hello where are you from?

August 3, 2016

ChenTasker

Hardest part is finding the letters in the keyboard

May 7, 2016

Eehlex

I know this is an old comment, but if it helps anyone, you should be able to pin an "on-screen keyboard" to the taskbar to save hunting for letters (educational as that is). Just type "on" into the search box (Windows) and the option will appear.

January 10, 2017

Ahmad-Pakravan

Maybe the speaker has recently bought the house and is proudly showing it to anyone he sees in the street

December 20, 2015

SiblingCreature

Ahh, so you reckon it's "this is a house, Anna!" :-)

December 20, 2015

jinxmix

Анна, это дом was not accepted as correct!

February 21, 2016

cosmicstresshead

As far as I can see the sentence was "This is a house, Anna" which is "Это дом, Анна". In English, at least, the order here can mean a significant difference in conversation.

Addressing someone by their forename after a statement is appropriate for talking to a child, perhaps, but it can sound condescending if addressing an adult.

Therefore the word order can be important to translate properly :)

May 2, 2017

Top-Ramen

This is a house, Anna, are you stupid Anna.

March 1, 2016

julia.dowd

i didn't care about learning russian before this because i never needed it. but now, a boy is joining our class tomorrow and he doesn't know any english so i am going to help him learn. if you read this comment, i dare you to pay it forward and do something nice for someone else. #payitforward

January 4, 2017

Giant-Raven

and how did it go?

July 25, 2017

julia.dowd

they turned out to be from Ukraine and i only got to say hi once in the whole year because they weren't in my class, but i tried, and i'm still happy i did. thanks for asking, :)

August 28, 2017

maddim0330

Anna mustn't be very bright

January 17, 2016

JFSebastian1

I can't understand why i am getting all those typo notes almost in every sentence

February 15, 2016

curlyvltr

If you arent using a russian keyboard it will always be a typo

May 20, 2016

cadenryoung

She was born in the era of the USSR. All she's seen are apartments

October 20, 2016

vanof

What's the difference between 'эта' and 'это'? Why is 'это' used here?

November 6, 2016

Eehlex

Again, old comment, I know, but (correct me if I'm wrong), it sounds like they're using the standard 'Moscow' dialect here, which means any unstressed 'o' sounds like an 'a'... making the two sound very similar.

I think -a is for feminine objects and -o is for neuter, generally speaking. (It's a long time since I studied Russian, so do double-check :)

January 10, 2017

WesleyPrates

Is "дом" masculine, feminine or neutral?

June 18, 2016

TurkishDelight_

Eto motor, Anna... Eto vodka, Anna... Eto ya, Anna... Eto Anna, Anna...

Anna has a lot of learning to do.

July 19, 2016

Mqstical

It is so hard to write with russian keyboard, like greek.

December 9, 2017

McOMOmm

Considering she's a medic, Dima isn't all that bright is she? ;-)

April 14, 2018

some.won.else

Why is there an option for "a" when that was never explained beforehand?

January 3, 2016

maddim0330

Because it doesn't exist in Russian. You just say "this is house".

January 17, 2016

some.won.else

No, I mean in Russian, when translating from English.

January 31, 2016

J.C.Fink

"You just say 'this is house' ". Looks to me as if you just say, "This house."

July 19, 2017

gottiscott268

I dont know how to write in russian on my phone ?

March 14, 2016

broncosloan

Go to your settings, turn off the default keyboard turn on whichever alphabets you'd like access to.

April 8, 2016

hyttiinikin

From settings, add Russian as input language. Then change your keyboard.

May 25, 2016

erfankt20

Can anyone help me with definite letters like a english?

March 15, 2016

Hagar281

Hardest lang i ever tried to learn

April 26, 2016

abbyplemen

How do you put it in Russian it say you can do it on my keybored and I set it up that way but nothing shows up.

August 7, 2016

CaioFranca2

Are there indefinite articles in Russian?

September 29, 2016

Jan912051

Hi, why is o pronounced as a in Это?

October 17, 2016

CaioFranca2

The letter "o" sounds like "a" whenever it's unstressed, for example: Молоко (milk) In this word, the last "o" is the only that doesn't sound like "a" because it's stressed.

October 17, 2016

J.C.Fink

Technically, o is not actually pronounced as "a" in Это - it is pronounced as a schwa. "Any written vowel can be a spoken schwa. A schwa is the 'uh' sound found in an unstressed syllable." Like the "o" in "button" or the "e" in "broken." The IPA symbol for schwa is /ǝ/. Google "schwa" for more information.

July 17, 2017

Mr.Bubbles.

How about Eto Anna very dom

November 17, 2016

Tamu934791

what is a in russian

January 21, 2017

diftcsx

Russian has no word for "a" or "the" (though demonstratives can be used to point things out); whether it is "a house" or "the house" is assumed from context.

January 21, 2017

Martina53567

Normally one would say 'анна это дом' in russian and not otherwise

April 14, 2017

Chokenwond

Анна это DUMB. Get it together Anna!!

May 1, 2017

Joshua648374

it seems the same, doesn´t it?

November 25, 2017

nate207265

How do u type it russian

May 13, 2018

Ruben35027

Yo this is so hard

May 17, 2018

Zwitter4

Some Russian letters look the same as those of English... really confusing_(:з」∠)_ And the pronounciation sounds like either English or Chinese(妈妈)

May 25, 2018

mahmoud325486

I don t found some letters in the keyboard . I have rong answer

June 2, 2018

Monsieur.Oyalo

Any ideas how I can get the Russian alphabet working on my phone?

June 22, 2018

Travis695128

I dont have a russian keyboard so i get it wrong :')

June 26, 2018

irene.mic

I can' t write eto dom Ahha, it doesnt' accept Eto

June 29, 2018

Vidder

Дима and Аннп are perfect for each other.

July 1, 2018

AshenAbeys

Анна, это дом

August 19, 2018

briTanaya

I used Anna at the beginning of the sentence and it was prompted as a wrong answer. It the meaning doesn't change then does it matter if I use names at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?

December 26, 2018

Leah919965

I don't seem to be able to have a russian keyboard.

January 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.