1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a house, Anna."

"This is a house, Anna."

Translation:Это дом, Анна.

November 10, 2015

105 Comments


SiblingCreature

Anna was apparently born and raised in a tent? ;-)


Spanishmakeup

Or she's drunk on Vodka XD


[deactivated user]

    hahaha!!! ;-)


ParisTheLoris

    How I imagine a Russian story might go: "This is a house, Anna" People laughed, but they did not know. Anna is blind. End.


A_User

    Of course, it could also be a really weird looking house that doesn't look like a house...


SiblingCreature

    .oO(There was an old woman who lived in a shoe.)


A_User

    Maybe that's where Anna was raised? :D


    [deactivated user]

      There once was Anna who lived in a shoe...


ConchiCastillo

      Or Anna might be a baby learning about the world or simply learning to talk (and I honestly don't mean this to be condescending!). ;-)


EllaQueEsta

      I don't understand what is wrong with: Aнна, это дом


LucasSebastiamAC

      I must say that I actually feel your answer would be even more natural and correct from a Russian point of view, and older information (such as vocatives) tend to stand in the beginning of the sentence. I think that they've just translated from English, and ended up preserving its word order, and forgot adding the option.


YanasGameC

      Actually, that's right. I guess, the creators just wanted you to translate it the way the words were written by them.


jvegacastro

      Because the sentence is "Это дом, Анна." In French course is similar if you don't write the sentence correctly ....wrong answer.


WH41

      hello where are you from?


ChenTasker

      Hardest part is finding the letters in the keyboard


Eehlex

      I know this is an old comment, but if it helps anyone, you should be able to pin an "on-screen keyboard" to the taskbar to save hunting for letters (educational as that is). Just type "on" into the search box (Windows) and the option will appear.


Ahmad-Pakravan

      Maybe the speaker has recently bought the house and is proudly showing it to anyone he sees in the street


SiblingCreature

      Ahh, so you reckon it's "this is a house, Anna!" :-)


Top-Ramen

      This is a house, Anna, are you stupid Anna.


Demutrudu

      Aнна: Где дом?


jinxmix

      Анна, это дом was not accepted as correct!


cosmicstresshead

      As far as I can see the sentence was "This is a house, Anna" which is "Это дом, Анна". In English, at least, the order here can mean a significant difference in conversation.

      Addressing someone by their forename after a statement is appropriate for talking to a child, perhaps, but it can sound condescending if addressing an adult.

      Therefore the word order can be important to translate properly :)


maddim0330

      Anna mustn't be very bright


julia.dowd

      i didn't care about learning russian before this because i never needed it. but now, a boy is joining our class tomorrow and he doesn't know any english so i am going to help him learn. if you read this comment, i dare you to pay it forward and do something nice for someone else. #payitforward


Giant-Raven

      and how did it go?


julia.dowd

      they turned out to be from Ukraine and i only got to say hi once in the whole year because they weren't in my class, but i tried, and i'm still happy i did. thanks for asking, :)


Demutrudu

      Bruv I'm doing it for the same reason, and they are already familiar with English, so I'm just earning Bro Points.


cadenryoung

      She was born in the era of the USSR. All she's seen are apartments


JFSebastian1

      I can't understand why i am getting all those typo notes almost in every sentence


curlyvltr

      If you arent using a russian keyboard it will always be a typo


TurkishDelight_

      Eto motor, Anna... Eto vodka, Anna... Eto ya, Anna... Eto Anna, Anna...

      Anna has a lot of learning to do.


vanof

      What's the difference between 'эта' and 'это'? Why is 'это' used here?


Eehlex

      Again, old comment, I know, but (correct me if I'm wrong), it sounds like they're using the standard 'Moscow' dialect here, which means any unstressed 'o' sounds like an 'a'... making the two sound very similar.

      I think -a is for feminine objects and -o is for neuter, generally speaking. (It's a long time since I studied Russian, so do double-check :)


some.won.else

      Why is there an option for "a" when that was never explained beforehand?


maddim0330

      Because it doesn't exist in Russian. You just say "this is house".


some.won.else

      No, I mean in Russian, when translating from English.


J.C.Fink

      "You just say 'this is house' ". Looks to me as if you just say, "This house."


Hagar281

      Hardest lang i ever tried to learn


WesleyPrates

      Is "дом" masculine, feminine or neutral?


Mqstical

      It is so hard to write with russian keyboard, like greek.


McOMOmm

      Considering she's a medic, Dima isn't all that bright is she? ;-)


gottiscott268

      I dont know how to write in russian on my phone ?


broncosloan

      Go to your settings, turn off the default keyboard turn on whichever alphabets you'd like access to.


hyttiinikin

      From settings, add Russian as input language. Then change your keyboard.


erfankt20

      Can anyone help me with definite letters like a english?


TheOnlyTrueChris

      Can I not write it in Russian? I'm taking a Russian Immersion Program and I'm used to using the Alphabet. But here I can't use it??


SethJohnso11

      Anna suffers from memory loss I guess


Michelle208040

      I can't figure out how to get the Cryllic keyboard on my phone to work with this program


Kenishiag

      I am not able to type the Russian symbols. How is everyone else writing it? Thanks


Kenishiag

      Thank you. But I was able to figure it out. I just had to add the feature on my phone, lol. Thank you though ^_^


abbyplemen

      How do you put it in Russian it say you can do it on my keybored and I set it up that way but nothing shows up.


likethree

      анна is an idiot.


cadenryoung

      Sounds like someone isn't housetrained yet...


Xerocat

      Papa, what is this?

      This is a house, Anna.

      Oh


MarkoCuzov

      It should be single "n", ie. Ana, not Anna or Annna...


tatyana483680

      What keyboard language should i using


CaioFranca2

      Are there indefinite articles in Russian?


misteranus

      Hi, why is o pronounced as a in Это?


CaioFranca2

      The letter "o" sounds like "a" whenever it's unstressed, for example: Молоко (milk) In this word, the last "o" is the only that doesn't sound like "a" because it's stressed.


J.C.Fink

      Technically, o is not actually pronounced as "a" in Это - it is pronounced as a schwa. "Any written vowel can be a spoken schwa. A schwa is the 'uh' sound found in an unstressed syllable." Like the "o" in "button" or the "e" in "broken." The IPA symbol for schwa is /ǝ/. Google "schwa" for more information.


2662.anna.2022

      I can´t type in russion


RaffaelLeo

      Это днна, дом


Mr.Bubbles.

      How about Eto Anna very dom


ZumradhonR

      I dont understand but it is for learning english but this senteces are stupid


MilesSpenc1

      "No, it's a radio"


Tamu934791

      what is a in russian


diftcsx

      Russian has no word for "a" or "the" (though demonstratives can be used to point things out); whether it is "a house" or "the house" is assumed from context.


Martina53567

      Normally one would say 'анна это дом' in russian and not otherwise


Chokenwond

      Анна это DUMB. Get it together Anna!!


Joshua648374

      it seems the same, doesn´t it?


nate207265

      How do u type it russian


Ruben35027

      Yo this is so hard


Bxxxxxxxx

      Some Russian letters look the same as those of English... really confusing_(:з」∠)_ And the pronounciation sounds like either English or Chinese(妈妈)


mahmoud325486

      I don t found some letters in the keyboard . I have rong answer


MalavaO

      Any ideas how I can get the Russian alphabet working on my phone?


Travis695128

      I dont have a russian keyboard so i get it wrong :')


Demutrudu

      Then go into your settings on Duolingo, and turn off writing questions.


irene.mic

      I can' t write eto dom Ahha, it doesnt' accept Eto


Vidder

      Дима and Аннп are perfect for each other.


AshenAbeys

      Анна, это дом


briTanaya

      I used Anna at the beginning of the sentence and it was prompted as a wrong answer. It the meaning doesn't change then does it matter if I use names at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?


Leah919965

      I don't seem to be able to have a russian keyboard.


aspen799332

      I cant convert my keyboard!?!


Leah919965

      Go into “settings” then “general” then “keyboards” and choose Russian


Gena320659

      How can i get a keyboard up so i can type these excercises?


RuthmZabala

      Sometimes in this lesson радио appears as рáдио and мотор as мотóр. What's with the accent?


workingpls

      I need to fix keyboard


LilyannaDo1

      I can't type russian help


Amymonika1

      Umm is there really a difference on puting ,"Anna" before or at the end ?


Amymonika1

      Also why would you tell someone thats a house i mean people aren't that stupid


John26062

      how do i type in russian with english keyboard


Nessaja70

      Why is Анна это дом wrong?


Simone813593

      I can't use the Russian writing so how can I avoid it when duolingo asks me to write in syrillic?


Iskra603381

      Здравствуйте, я хотел спросить, как я могу настроить язык приложения говорить по-сербски со мной?


Iskra603381

      Здравствуйте, я хотел спросить, как я могу установить язык приложения на сербский и изучать русский и английский языки?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.