"This is a house, Anna."

Translation:Это дом, Анна.

November 10, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SiblingCreature

Anna was apparently born and raised in a tent? ;-)


A_User

Of course, it could also be a really weird looking house that doesn't look like a house...


SiblingCreature

.oO(There was an old woman who lived in a shoe.)


A_User

Maybe that's where Anna was raised? :D


ConchiCastillo

Or Anna might be a baby learning about the world or simply learning to talk (and I honestly don't mean this to be condescending!). ;-)


SomeSerbianGuy

There is a diference between house and a big tall house in russian and south slavic languages.House is usaly a place where only 1 person lives in and its bigger than an apartment chain in one building.The fact is that in Russia most of buildings are not houses.


SiblingCreature

Ahhh... Interesting. :-)


EllaQueEsta

I don't understand what is wrong with: Aнна, это дом


Thelaretus

I must say that I actually feel your answer would be even more natural and correct from a Russian point of view, and older information (such as vocatives) tend to stand in the beginning of the sentence. I think that they've just translated from English, and ended up preserving its word order, and forgot adding the option.


YanasGameC

Actually, that's right. I guess, the creators just wanted you to translate it the way the words were written by them.


jvegacastro

Because the sentence is "Это дом, Анна." In French course is similar if you don't write the sentence correctly ....wrong answer.


ChenTasker

Hardest part is finding the letters in the keyboard


Eehlex

I know this is an old comment, but if it helps anyone, you should be able to pin an "on-screen keyboard" to the taskbar to save hunting for letters (educational as that is). Just type "on" into the search box (Windows) and the option will appear.


Ahmad-Pakravan

Maybe the speaker has recently bought the house and is proudly showing it to anyone he sees in the street


SiblingCreature

Ahh, so you reckon it's "this is a house, Anna!" :-)


jinxmix

Анна, это дом was not accepted as correct!


cosmicstresshead

As far as I can see the sentence was "This is a house, Anna" which is "Это дом, Анна". In English, at least, the order here can mean a significant difference in conversation.

Addressing someone by their forename after a statement is appropriate for talking to a child, perhaps, but it can sound condescending if addressing an adult.

Therefore the word order can be important to translate properly :)


maddim0330

Anna mustn't be very bright


cadenryoung

She was born in the era of the USSR. All she's seen are apartments


vanof

What's the difference between 'эта' and 'это'? Why is 'это' used here?


Eehlex

Again, old comment, I know, but (correct me if I'm wrong), it sounds like they're using the standard 'Moscow' dialect here, which means any unstressed 'o' sounds like an 'a'... making the two sound very similar.

I think -a is for feminine objects and -o is for neuter, generally speaking. (It's a long time since I studied Russian, so do double-check :)


JFSebastian1

I can't understand why i am getting all those typo notes almost in every sentence


n1ck_van

If you arent using a russian keyboard it will always be a typo


Xerocat

Papa, what is this?

This is a house, Anna.

Oh


misteranus

Hi, why is o pronounced as a in Это?


CaioFranca2

The letter "o" sounds like "a" whenever it's unstressed, for example: Молоко (milk) In this word, the last "o" is the only that doesn't sound like "a" because it's stressed.


[deactivated user]

    Technically, o is not actually pronounced as "a" in Это - it is pronounced as a schwa. "Any written vowel can be a spoken schwa. A schwa is the 'uh' sound found in an unstressed syllable." Like the "o" in "button" or the "e" in "broken." The IPA symbol for schwa is /ǝ/. Google "schwa" for more information.


some.won.else

    Why is there an option for "a" when that was never explained beforehand?


maddim0330

    Because it doesn't exist in Russian. You just say "this is house".


some.won.else

    No, I mean in Russian, when translating from English.


    [deactivated user]

      "You just say 'this is house' ". Looks to me as if you just say, "This house."


WesleyPrates

      Is "дом" masculine, feminine or neutral?


Tamu934791

      what is a in russian


diftcsx

      Russian has no word for "a" or "the" (though demonstratives can be used to point things out); whether it is "a house" or "the house" is assumed from context.


Mqstical

      It is so hard to write with russian keyboard, like greek.


gottiscott268

      I dont know how to write in russian on my phone ?


broncosloan

      Go to your settings, turn off the default keyboard turn on whichever alphabets you'd like access to.


hyttiinikin

      From settings, add Russian as input language. Then change your keyboard.


Michelle208040

      I can't figure out how to get the Cryllic keyboard on my phone to work with this program


Kenishiag

      I am not able to type the Russian symbols. How is everyone else writing it? Thanks


Kenishiag

      Thank you. But I was able to figure it out. I just had to add the feature on my phone, lol. Thank you though ^_^


CaioFranca2

      Are there indefinite articles in Russian?


MonsieurNiMO

      Any ideas how I can get the Russian alphabet working on my phone?


Marc695128

      I dont have a russian keyboard so i get it wrong :')


Demutrudu

      Then go into your settings on Duolingo, and turn off writing questions.


briTanaya

      I used Anna at the beginning of the sentence and it was prompted as a wrong answer. It the meaning doesn't change then does it matter if I use names at the beginning or at the end of the sentence?


aspen469

      I cant convert my keyboard!?!


Leah919965

      Go into “settings” then “general” then “keyboards” and choose Russian


Simone813593

      I can't use the Russian writing so how can I avoid it when duolingo asks me to write in syrillic?


planetmarslol

      What is the difference between это and этот


raven554229

      How do you spell the words without the proper keyboard


NathanielT871038

      My keyboard settings don't have Russian as a language option


DavveDavic

      Anna is uncultured we have learnt

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.