Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te hablé desde el aeropuerto."

Translation:I spoke to you from the airport.

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


allelopath

recording is poor. "desde" sounds like "dese"

57
Reply75 years ago

bartbraun

I seriously replayed this one eight times, both fast and slow, and I still cannot make out the first word. It sure as hell doesn't sound like 'te'.

19
Reply5 years ago

mrule
mrule

I also replayed this one dozens of times and ultimately failed to make out what was being said.

5
Reply4 years ago

tommyvg

I don't get it, you don't see the text??

0
Reply4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

this discussion covers all the uses of this sentence including the "write what you hear" options - you will meet it again in that mode

9
Reply4 years ago

tommyvg

ah ok that explains a lot :) Thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

agreed i played it over and over - finally guessed desde - whew

4
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

absolutely - i couldn't make head or tail of this.

1
Reply5 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

I couldn't make out a single word.

0
Reply1 year ago

sherryhanan

Absolutely, "desde" sounds like "dese" -- I ended up writing "de see" which makes no sense but sounded like the recording.........normally the recording is excellent

9
Reply5 years ago

Mhsutton

Same as everyone, the recording was very hard to make sense of. desde sounded like 'dese'.

4
Reply5 years ago

jappareti
jappareti

Can someone explain why you use desde instead of de? I read earlier that desde usually means "since" and de means "from"? So why not "Te hablé del aeropuerto"?

3
Reply4 years ago

Em44
Em44

I was thinking the same thing.

0
Reply3 years ago

fanavdg
fanavdg

I second this question.

0
Reply2 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

I know this is a couple of years old question , but responding to those who might be still be wondering why "de" cannot be used. "Hablar + De" is typically used to translate as "to talk/speak about".
One may have noticed in earlier lessons, Duo accepts either 'sobre' or 'de' when combined with the verb 'Hablar'.
(For example, De qué habló él? -- what did he talk about?) Therefore, using 'de' can be construed as 'I spoke to you about the airport'. Hence 'desde' ('from' indicating origin) is used instead.

1
Reply8 months ago

ryan.fleming

Why is "I spoke to you since the airport" not accepted?

2
Reply15 years ago

arturohiero

"I spoke to you since the airport" is not a proper English sentence. An additional phrase would have to be inserted between "since" and "the", for example, "since I was at the airport", "since I saw you at the airport", "since I was going to the airport" ect.

2
Reply5 years ago

RuudHier

Of course it could be proper English (everyday speech) if there were any context. Such as when you're sitting together in a car: "I talked to you since the airport". This was what I was picturing when reading the sentence, but it was wrong...

10
Reply5 years ago

dberthold

It would be a stretch to accept RuudHier's version as acceptable. "Desde" is a multifunctional word and yes, it's also hard to hear it clearly on Duolingo because the second "d" is so heavily slurred.

1
Reply4 years ago

RuudHier

But could it be correct, in theory? And how would you say "I haven't talked to you since (we came back from) the airport?" (without the we came back from part ;))

0
Reply4 years ago

dberthold

I'd say "No te he hablado desde el aeropuerto." I'm willing to be corrected, por supuesto. Just my attempt.

0
4 years ago

briandkatz

Hello. RuddHier's version seems fine to me. I totally accept that it's not strictly correct english, but i also don't care, you know? Talking to people in the street is more important to me than following absolutely correct grammar. HOWEVER, the main issue, that it's not a correct translation, is a different thing and most important!

0
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because it's an incorrect translation

-4
Reply5 years ago

legendre17

Care to elaborate? What does the sentence mean, exactly?

1
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"I spoke to you from the airport."

I was at the airport, and I used the phone there to talk to you, sometime in the past. Qué simple.

EDIT: Also "since the airport" is an incomplete clause, "since" implies timing which would need some verb rather than just a location ("since I WAS AT the airport" for example, but of course that's not what this sentence means).

5
Reply35 years ago

OEKNAAK

I will clutter! The squeaky wheel gets the grease! Fix the robot voice! I could not understand to robot speaking "desde" at all. I put "dice"... because you never know how Spanish speakers phrase things to mean something... "I have cold, have hunger (vs. I am cold)", "we made for there" (as in to go somewhere)...Mi papa se lleva bien con sus amigos" (my dad "takes well" with his friends)...

1
Reply4 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

I don't recognise 'desde' as 'from'. Can it be used, legitimately, in this way?

1
Reply2 years ago

jorphin13

they need to actually get a real person to say these lines, not some third rate computer program... a fluent spanish speaker can´t understand it, so it´s bad

0
Reply4 years ago

RockinAbs

I agree!

0
Reply4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Well, at least I understand the use of "Te" as a D.O. and that "to(you)" is the flow of the action. I got lucky with "from". :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

greekfl

how do you get dese out of desde... and always spain spanish not latino...this sucks to get right wrong. fix it

0
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

This is a poor example on the audio, but I'm not sure that they always use "Spain spanish". I'm no expert, but I've seen comments on lots of these pages saying that a particular expression is local to various individual Latino countries. In fairness to DL, I think they try to spread things around, and usually the emphasis is on latino. For example, I've never seen any examples of vosotros being used in here - they only use ustedes. Similarly, jugo rather than zumo, some of the pronunciation uses "j" and "ch" sounds for "ll", there's never the "spanish lisp" in the pronunciation, and so on....

4
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

greek: Duo hardly ever uses "Spain Spanish". I have never seen a Duo sentence using "vosotros".

2
Reply4 years ago

friend050

"Te hablé" also sounds awful in this sentence. Had to play it slowly a few times. It sounds as "table" ... and made no sense

0
Reply4 years ago

mrule
mrule

From my understanding it should sound like "Teablé", since the 'h' is silent and we don't put space between words when speaking.

0
Reply4 years ago

RockinAbs

Can someone please explain this sentence to me? I don't understand the 'hable' part.

0
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

hablé is the first person simple past tense of hablar (called the preterite) - "I talked/spoke". It goes: "hablé, hablaste, habló, hablamos, hablaron". Te = "you / to you". Therefore: "I talked to you from the airport."/ "I spoke to you from the airport"

1
Reply4 years ago

alexoreilly4

this sentence isn't even correct in English unless used in conversation with another person

0
Reply4 years ago

Meycah

I am not a native English speaker, but wouldn't it be correct to use Present Perfect, even Present Perfect Progressive? I don't know what tat would be in Spanish, but this just sounds wrong in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I am a native English speaker and I do not understand it either. I spoke to you at the airport makes sense. I spoke to you from the airport only makes sense to me if you were an airport traffic control worker and you were using some kind of radio communication.

2
Reply4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

...or a holiday maker or business traveller using a mobile phone? It seems fine to me (apart from the fact the recording is so poor you can't really make out the spanish words.)

0
Reply4 years ago

Nokari

I could have sworn " desde" was " dice". Its hard to remember to take your time on these.

0
Reply4 years ago

earluk

Could 'hable' and 'Te' be reversed here and the sentence still make sense?

0
Reply4 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

(I'm sure you know by now, but for others:) No, the direct object must come before the verb.

0
Reply2 years ago

Bilbao77
Bilbao77

Preposterously poor recording

0
Reply3 years ago

FrankFox1

how do we which pronoun is implies?

0
Reply2 years ago

FrankFox1

how did you know it was I?

0
Reply2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

See ph516503's comment from some time back, in response to RockinAbs; hablé is the first person singular (I) past tense of hablar.

0
Reply2 years ago

razmoumtaz

not a very good translation: I spoke with you since we left the airport sounds more like it. Lost a Heart!

-3
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Wrong-o.

-3
Reply5 years ago