"Я забыл включить холодильник."

Translation:I forgot to turn on the refrigerator.

November 10, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenT.L

How does one "turn on" a refrigerator?


KevanSF

By whispering sweet nothings in its ear while caressing its chrome.


Igor970222

A serious question though: has включить the same double meaning, or would this joke not have worked in Russian?


Kundoo

Nope, in Russian the joke won't work.

In Russian the similar double meaning belongs to the word "завести" but its literal meaning is closer to "to start [an engine]", rather than "to turn [something] on".


TrueCB

Fridges have to be plugged in to work and some often have an on-off switch. That is how.


IanKendric3

Usually there is a "zero" setting for both freezer and fridge (assuming its a split unit) that effectively turns the compressor off. The lights still work, but nothing will be kept cold.


alex_tv80

Ich habe den Kühlschrank anzumachen vergessen. (Oh... It seems I have choosen the wrong language)


Icystrider

Amuzega!! (<---EO) ---- my idea is that .... we are really all becoming polyglots, it's a free for all :D


Marcel766088

Your response is 100% correct, but it feels more natural to say 'Ich habe vergessen, den Kühlschrank einzuschalten'


cptchuckle

German was my first foreign language, and i had to fight hard against the urge to kick verbs to the end when learning Russian...!


SteveBKK

Do you turn on the fridge when you want to refrigerate something and then turn it off again?


Igor970222

No, you turn it on after installing it and you turn it off again for maintenance or when you go on a vacation without leaving food in your fridge. Obviously the reason is to save electricity.


deepfriedmcrib

I would now like to learn more about Russian refrigerators.


Mike716479

The correct translation is "switch on" which duolingo won't accept.


Matthew-215401

That makes perfect logical sense. However, "turn on" is not only acceptable, it is far more commonly used than "switch on." (English is so weird.)


TedSandila

I've never had a refrigerator with a switch. Yes a temperature control, so I might say, "I forgot to turn down the fridge", but most likely I had unplugged the fridge for some reason and neglected to plug it in afterwards. So could включить also mean "to plug in" or would there be a better word in Russian for that?


Igor970222

Mine has a switch on the front. That's because I can't reach the plug without moving the fridge.


cirkaaleks

What is the difference if I wrote " a refrigerator" instead of "the refrigerator". We don't have context here, so I guess both should be accepted.


tonkoch

I honestly had a double-back at this one, because it was an injoke I had with my great grandmother about 25 years ago. We were going off to sleep and she meant to say she forgot to turn off the television, but instead said she forgot to turn off the fridge, and being a small child I found this hilarious, and she found my laughter hilarious, and so we had one of those wonderful unstoppable laughing fits...

No, the sentence doesn't make sense, but it brought back a cherished memory.


ThaeaSidhe

How do you know to use the perfect form включить instead of the imperfect включать in this case? Because the action wasn't completed?


Igor970222

That would be a really strange explanation, because 'perfective' literally means completed. My guess is because the focus is not on the action of not switching it on, but on the result (the fridge is not running).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.