"Я забыл включить холодильник."

Translation:I forgot to turn on the refrigerator.

November 10, 2015

20 Comments


StephenT.L

How does one "turn on" a refrigerator?

March 20, 2016

KevanSF

By whispering sweet nothings in its ear while caressing its chrome.

May 27, 2016

Igor970222

A serious question though: has включить the same double meaning, or would this joke not have worked in Russian?

November 6, 2018

Kundoo

Nope, in Russian the joke won't work.

In Russian the similar double meaning belongs to the word "завести" but it's literal meaning is closer to "to start [an engine]", rather than "to turn [something] on".

November 6, 2018

TrueCB

Fridges have to be plugged in to work and some often have an on-off switch. That is how.

March 27, 2016

R_Andersson

В кровати...

January 8, 2017

Mike716479

The key is the word switch. There is nothing to turn when switching on or off a fridge. It is 'switched' on or off...

January 23, 2018

cptchuckle

"Turn" is still used in English to express a change of state; something "is turned (into) (being) on or off"

August 5, 2018

IanKendric3

Usually there is a "zero" setting for both freezer and fridge (assuming its a split unit) that effectively turns the compressor off. The lights still work, but nothing will be kept cold.

April 4, 2019

alex_tv80

Ich habe den Kühlschrank anzumachen vergessen. (Oh... It seems I have choosen the wrong language)

November 10, 2015

Icystrider

Amuzega!! (<---EO) ---- my idea is that .... we are really all becoming polyglots, it's a free for all :D

February 25, 2016

Marcel766088

Your response is 100% correct, but it feels more natural to say 'Ich habe vergessen, den Kühlschrank einzuschalten'

July 7, 2017

cptchuckle

German was my first foreign language, and i had to fight hard against the urge to kick verbs to the end when learning Russian...!

August 5, 2018

rozamunduszek

Lol, yeah :D

February 4, 2016

SteveBKK

Do you turn on the fridge when you want to refrigerate something and then turn it off again?

November 17, 2016

Mike716479

The correct translation is "switch on" which duolingo won't accept.

September 22, 2016

dpelisek

... after a year it is still not accepted. Any comment from duolingo staff on this?

January 23, 2018

gph17

Another three weeks...

February 14, 2018

TedSandila

I've never had a refrigerator with a switch. Yes a temperature control, so I might say, "I forgot to turn down the fridge", but most likely I had unplugged the fridge for some reason and neglected to plug it in afterwards. So could включить also mean "to plug in" or would there be a better word in Russian for that?

September 5, 2018

origamifish

Ecks dee

September 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.