1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я забыл включить холодильник…

"Я забыл включить холодильник."

Translation:I forgot to turn on the refrigerator.

November 10, 2015

17 Comments


StephenT.L

How does one "turn on" a refrigerator?


KevanSF

By whispering sweet nothings in its ear while caressing its chrome.


Igor970222

A serious question though: has включить the same double meaning, or would this joke not have worked in Russian?


Kundoo

Nope, in Russian the joke won't work.

In Russian the similar double meaning belongs to the word "завести" but it's literal meaning is closer to "to start [an engine]", rather than "to turn [something] on".


TrueCB

Fridges have to be plugged in to work and some often have an on-off switch. That is how.


R_Andersson

В кровати...


IanKendric3

Usually there is a "zero" setting for both freezer and fridge (assuming its a split unit) that effectively turns the compressor off. The lights still work, but nothing will be kept cold.


alex_tv80

Ich habe den Kühlschrank anzumachen vergessen. (Oh... It seems I have choosen the wrong language)


Icystrider

Amuzega!! (<---EO) ---- my idea is that .... we are really all becoming polyglots, it's a free for all :D


Marcel766088

Your response is 100% correct, but it feels more natural to say 'Ich habe vergessen, den Kühlschrank einzuschalten'


cptchuckle

German was my first foreign language, and i had to fight hard against the urge to kick verbs to the end when learning Russian...!


SteveBKK

Do you turn on the fridge when you want to refrigerate something and then turn it off again?


Mike716479

The correct translation is "switch on" which duolingo won't accept.


TedSandila

I've never had a refrigerator with a switch. Yes a temperature control, so I might say, "I forgot to turn down the fridge", but most likely I had unplugged the fridge for some reason and neglected to plug it in afterwards. So could включить also mean "to plug in" or would there be a better word in Russian for that?


deepfriedmcrib

I would now like to learn more about Russian refrigerators.


cirkaaleks

What is the difference if I wrote " a refrigerator" instead of "the refrigerator". We don't have context here, so I guess both should be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.